Lot 1
No lot description published.
General Practice (GP) Managed Print Services. The current fleet is approximately 7,800 devices, the majority of which require a solution based on USB connectivity. Procurement to cover the following themes: - Print Hardware and Installation, - Print Consumables, - Training and Documentation for Practices, - Management of Print Assets and Print Availability (Break/Fix Services), - Provision of Print Activity Reporting and Analytics, including reporting by media type at enterprise, site, and device level, to support operational management, cost transparency, and sustainability objectives
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture, Maintenance and repair of office machinery | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture (30100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 775 | 2 median · 43.2 average (285 of 775 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (314 of 775 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 22 | 2 median · 43.6 average (13 of 22 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (13 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 50 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Digital Health Care Wales (DHCW) intends to conduct market engagement with providers who may interested in bidding for the GP Managed Print Service Contract. DHCW has not defined a "route to market" and therefore DHCW welcomes engagement from potential providers. The intention is for DHCW to conduct a market engagement presentation session, with providers who have noted an interest in this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, in mid June via a digital platform. This session will include an overview the requirements and initial thoughts on an evaluation methodology. Furthermore, individual sessions may be made available for the purpose of question and answer sessions, between providers and DHCW, in the days following the engagement session. Please confirm by the 15th June 2026 whether you require any materials in the medium of the Welsh Language. Furthermore, if you require a copy of the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice in Welsh, please let us know as this can be made available. Potential bidders should note that this engagement together with any other soft market sounding in relation to this proposed procurement, may not necessarily lead to a formal procurement and/or award of any contracts. Further, that any information provided by potential bidders during this engagement event, may be used by DHCW to help to scope the proposed procurement/services and may also be shared widely with other potential bidders/providers. Accordingly, potential bidders are advised not to share any confidential information and/or information they would not wish to be shared more widely. DHCW accepts no liability for any costs incurred by bidders as a result of attending the engagement event. | engagement | 1 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a6e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057888-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 09:07:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,148,426 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 057888-2026 |
| 27 May 2026 | planning | 049973-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057888-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T10:07:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ-1320",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture"
},
{
"id": "50310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of office machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Practice (GP) Managed Print Services",
"value": {
"amount": 7148426.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8578111.5
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057888-2026",
"description": "Timescales and contract start date changed to account for mobilisation.\nProposed agreement type referenced as a Framework."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "General Practice (GP) Managed Print Services. \nThe current fleet is approximately 7,800 devices, the majority of which require a solution based on USB connectivity. Procurement to cover the following themes:\n- Print Hardware and Installation, \n- Print Consumables, \n- Training and Documentation for Practices, \n- Management of Print Assets and Print Availability (Break/Fix Services), \n- Provision of Print Activity Reporting and Analytics, including reporting by media type at enterprise, site, and device level, to support operational management, cost transparency, and sustainability objectives",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health and Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan-Yr-Afon, 21 Cowbridge Road East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Gregory",
"email": "Daniel.Gregory@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057888-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057888-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T10:07:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Digital Health Care Wales (DHCW) intends to conduct market engagement with providers who may interested in bidding for the GP Managed Print Service Contract. DHCW has not defined a \"route to market\" and therefore DHCW welcomes engagement from potential providers. \nThe intention is for DHCW to conduct a market engagement presentation session, with providers who have noted an interest in this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, in mid June via a digital platform. This session will include an overview the requirements and initial thoughts on an evaluation methodology. \nFurthermore, individual sessions may be made available for the purpose of question and answer sessions, between providers and DHCW, in the days following the engagement session.\nPlease confirm by the 15th June 2026 whether you require any materials in the medium of the Welsh Language. Furthermore, if you require a copy of the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice in Welsh, please let us know as this can be made available.\nPotential bidders should note that this engagement together with any other soft market sounding in relation to this proposed procurement, may not necessarily lead to a formal procurement and/or award of any contracts. Further, that any information provided by potential bidders during this engagement event, may be used by DHCW to help to scope the proposed procurement/services and may also be shared widely with other potential bidders/providers. Accordingly, potential bidders are advised not to share any confidential information and/or information they would not wish to be shared more widely. DHCW accepts no liability for any costs incurred by bidders as a result of attending the engagement event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057888-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T10:07:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ-1320",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture"
},
{
"id": "50310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of office machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Practice (GP) Managed Print Services",
"value": {
"amount": 7148426.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8578111.5
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057888-2026",
"description": "Timescales and contract start date changed to account for mobilisation.\nProposed agreement type referenced as a Framework."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "General Practice (GP) Managed Print Services. \nThe current fleet is approximately 7,800 devices, the majority of which require a solution based on USB connectivity. Procurement to cover the following themes:\n- Print Hardware and Installation, \n- Print Consumables, \n- Training and Documentation for Practices, \n- Management of Print Assets and Print Availability (Break/Fix Services), \n- Provision of Print Activity Reporting and Analytics, including reporting by media type at enterprise, site, and device level, to support operational management, cost transparency, and sustainability objectives",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health and Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan-Yr-Afon, 21 Cowbridge Road East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Gregory",
"email": "Daniel.Gregory@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057888-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057888-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T10:07:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Digital Health Care Wales (DHCW) intends to conduct market engagement with providers who may interested in bidding for the GP Managed Print Service Contract. DHCW has not defined a \"route to market\" and therefore DHCW welcomes engagement from potential providers. \nThe intention is for DHCW to conduct a market engagement presentation session, with providers who have noted an interest in this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, in mid June via a digital platform. This session will include an overview the requirements and initial thoughts on an evaluation methodology. \nFurthermore, individual sessions may be made available for the purpose of question and answer sessions, between providers and DHCW, in the days following the engagement session.\nPlease confirm by the 15th June 2026 whether you require any materials in the medium of the Welsh Language. Furthermore, if you require a copy of the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice in Welsh, please let us know as this can be made available.\nPotential bidders should note that this engagement together with any other soft market sounding in relation to this proposed procurement, may not necessarily lead to a formal procurement and/or award of any contracts. Further, that any information provided by potential bidders during this engagement event, may be used by DHCW to help to scope the proposed procurement/services and may also be shared widely with other potential bidders/providers. Accordingly, potential bidders are advised not to share any confidential information and/or information they would not wish to be shared more widely. DHCW accepts no liability for any costs incurred by bidders as a result of attending the engagement event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049973-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T17:30:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ-1320",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-10-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-10-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture"
},
{
"id": "50310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of office machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Practice (GP) Managed Print Services",
"value": {
"amount": 7148426.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8578111.5
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "General Practice (GP) Managed Print Services. \nThe current fleet is approximately 7,800 devices, the majority of which require a solution based on USB connectivity. Procurement to cover the following themes:\n- Print Hardware and Installation, \n- Print Consumables, \n- Training and Documentation for Practices, \n- Management of Print Assets and Print Availability (Break/Fix Services), \n- Provision of Print Activity Reporting and Analytics, including reporting by media type at enterprise, site, and device level, to support operational management, cost transparency, and sustainability objectives",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health and Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan-Yr-Afon, 21 Cowbridge Road East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Gregory",
"email": "Daniel.Gregory@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049973-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049973-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T17:30:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Digital Health Care Wales (DHCW) intends to conduct market engagement with providers who may interested in bidding for the GP Managed Print Service Contract. DHCW has not defined a \"route to market\" and therefore DHCW welcomes engagement from potential providers. \nThe intention is for DHCW to conduct a market engagement presentation session, with providers who have noted an interest in this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, in mid June via a digital platform. This session will include an overview the requirements and initial thoughts on an evaluation methodology. \nFurthermore, individual sessions may be made available for the purpose of question and answer sessions, between providers and DHCW, in the days following the engagement session.\nPlease confirm by the 15th June 2026 whether you require any materials in the medium of the Welsh Language. Furthermore, if you require a copy of the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice in Welsh, please let us know as this can be made available.\nPotential bidders should note that this engagement together with any other soft market sounding in relation to this proposed procurement, may not necessarily lead to a formal procurement and/or award of any contracts. Further, that any information provided by potential bidders during this engagement event, may be used by DHCW to help to scope the proposed procurement/services and may also be shared widely with other potential bidders/providers. Accordingly, potential bidders are advised not to share any confidential information and/or information they would not wish to be shared more widely. DHCW accepts no liability for any costs incurred by bidders as a result of attending the engagement event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}