General Medical and Primary Healthcare Services for people seeking asylum or refugee status - York
Buyer: NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
General Medical and Primary Healthcare Services for people seeking asylum or refugee status in York. Provision of direct primary care health service for vulnerable people with complex health needs. The provision includes screening, immunisation and vaccination reduces risk of spreading disease/s to other people. The mental health and wellbeing of the residents is also supported to avoid impact on other service providers.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 27,069 | 1 median · 24.8 average (14,802 of 27,069 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (16,075 of 27,069 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 156 | 1 median · 9.2 average (50 of 156 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (50 of 156 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b488 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060777-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 12:59:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 060777-2026 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055963-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "060777-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T13:59:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b488",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b488",
"title": "General Medical and Primary Healthcare Services for people seeking asylum or refugee status - York",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \n• Contract term - 1 July 2026 - 31 December 2026 (Contract term may be extended by 6 months)\n• Approximate lifetime value of the contract is £131,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "General Medical and Primary Healthcare Services for people seeking asylum or refugee status in York. Provision of direct primary care health service for vulnerable people with complex health needs. The provision includes screening, immunisation and vaccination reduces risk of spreading disease/s to other people. The mental health and wellbeing of the residents is also supported to avoid impact on other service providers.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HU106DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QOQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060777-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "060777-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T13:59:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b488",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b488",
"title": "General Medical and Primary Healthcare Services for people seeking asylum or refugee status - York",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \n• Contract term - 1 July 2026 - 31 December 2026 (Contract term may be extended by 6 months)\n• Approximate lifetime value of the contract is £131,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "General Medical and Primary Healthcare Services for people seeking asylum or refugee status in York. Provision of direct primary care health service for vulnerable people with complex health needs. The provision includes screening, immunisation and vaccination reduces risk of spreading disease/s to other people. The mental health and wellbeing of the residents is also supported to avoid impact on other service providers.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HU106DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QOQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Jun 2026 · 055963-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "055963-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-15T08:42:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b488",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055963-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09604277",
"name": "Nimbuscare Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b488",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contract contains an option to extend by 6 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "General Medical and Primary Healthcare Services for people seeking asylum or refugee status in York. Provision of direct primary care health service for vulnerable people with complex health needs. The provision includes screening, immunisation and vaccination reduces risk of spreading disease/s to other people. The mental health and wellbeing of the residents is also supported to avoid impact on other service providers.\nNHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nApproximate lifetime value of the contract is £131,000\nContract term - 01/07/2026 - 31/12/2026 (contract term may be extended by 6 months)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Medical and Primary Healthcare Services for people seeking asylum or refugee status - York",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "General Medical and Primary Healthcare Services for people seeking asylum or refugee status in York. Provision of direct primary care health service for vulnerable people with complex health needs. The provision includes screening, immunisation and vaccination reduces risk of spreading disease/s to other people. The mental health and wellbeing of the residents is also supported to avoid impact on other service providers.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23:59hrs 26 June 2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded. This notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HU106DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QOQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09604277",
"name": "Nimbuscare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09604277",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Nimbuscare Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107949",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055963-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 131000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055963-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59hrs 26 June 2026. Provider representations in relation to this intention to award notice should be submitted in writing to hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe contract award was approved by Chief Operating Officer (Acting) and the Deputy Director of Finance and Investment. No conflicts of interest have been declared in relation to the contract award.\nThe criteria applied to this intention to award was:\nBasic Selection Criteria\n- Mandatory and Discretionary Grounds\n- Suitability to pursue activity\n- Technical and professional ability\nKey Criteria\nQuality - 30%\nQuality is weighted highest because it represents the core purpose of the service - delivering safe, effective, patient centred care with the ability to adapt and improve. A higher weighting ensures providers who demonstrate strong clinical governance, innovation and measurable outcomes are appropriately prioritised\nInnovation - 10%\nInnovation is weighted lower to ensure new approaches enhance service delivery without overshadowing essential quality and safety standards. It recognises the importance of improvement while preserving balance in evaluation.\nValue - 15%\nValue is weighted moderately to capture efficiency and cost effectiveness, while ensuring assessments do not become cost driven. This supports fair and proportionate evaluation and maintains quality as the primary focus.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability - 15%\nThis criterion is weighted moderately because effective collaboration within the wider health and care system is essential for seamless pathways and long term sustainability\nImproving Access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 20%\nImproving access and inequalities is weighted to reflect equitable access, addressing local health inequalities, and ensuring the service is configured around population needs. This weighting recognises the service contribution to reducing inequalities.\nSocial Value - 10%\nSocial Value is weighted at the required minimum standard and ensure providers contribute to local economic, social and environmental wellbeing, while maintaining focus on core service outcomes\nNHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB have conducted an assessment of the Provider against the stated Basic Selection Criteria and Key Criteria and considers that the existing provider is satisfying its current existing contract, will likely satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}