← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

General Highways Projects Framework

Buyer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Jun 2022
Value£3,000,000
Published11 May 2022

What is being bought

A non-exclusive Schedule of Rates Call-off Contract for General Highway Projects, Minor Highway Maintenance works and small construction schemes of a civil engineering nature in the Bradford District including: minor junction improvements, traffic management schemes, traffic calming, pedestrian crossing facilities, car parks and other parking areas, kerbing, drainage, ducting and associated ground boxes, traffic signal pole installation, signing, footway and carriageway refurbishment, patching, surfacing & paving.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Site preparation work 45100000Engineering works and construction works 45220000Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork 45230000Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work 45340000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000

Lot details

Lot 1

A non-exclusive Schedule of Rates Call-off Contract for General Highway Projects, Minor Highway Maintenance works and small construction schemes of a civil engineering nature in the Bradford District including: minor junction improvements, traffic management schemes, traffic calming, pedestrian crossing facilities, car parks and other parking areas, kerbing, drainage, ducting and associated ground boxes, traffic signal pole installation, signing, footway and carriageway refurbishment, patching, surfacing & paving.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Site preparation work, Engineering works and construction works, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site preparation work (45100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer146 median · 29.7 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)3.3 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE414514 median · 43 average (20 of 45 with a bid count)9 average (20 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,4808.5 median · 8 average (4 of 1,480 with a bid count)5 average (6 of 1,480 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0336c6
Latest release ID012329-2022
Latest release timestampWed May 11 2022 19:11:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-06-10T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-06-10T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=46586&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2022tender012329-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012329-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-11T20:11:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0336c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "52831",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A non-exclusive Schedule of Rates Call-off Contract for General Highway Projects, Minor Highway Maintenance works and small construction schemes of a civil engineering nature in the Bradford District including: minor junction improvements, traffic management schemes, traffic calming, pedestrian crossing facilities, car parks and other parking areas, kerbing, drainage, ducting and associated ground boxes, traffic signal pole installation, signing, footway and carriageway refurbishment, patching, surfacing & paving.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
          },
          {
            "id": "45340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "General Highways Projects Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 10
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A non-exclusive Schedule of Rates Call-off Contract for General Highway Projects, Minor Highway Maintenance works and small construction schemes of a civil engineering nature in the Bradford District including: minor junction improvements, traffic management schemes, traffic calming, pedestrian crossing facilities, car parks and other parking areas, kerbing, drainage, ducting and associated ground boxes, traffic signal pole installation, signing, footway and carriageway refurbishment, patching, surfacing & paving.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=46586&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=46586&B=UK",
        "name": "Julie Holmes",
        "email": "julie.holmes@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2022 · 012329-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "012329-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-11T20:11:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0336c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "52831",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A non-exclusive Schedule of Rates Call-off Contract for General Highway Projects, Minor Highway Maintenance works and small construction schemes of a civil engineering nature in the Bradford District including: minor junction improvements, traffic management schemes, traffic calming, pedestrian crossing facilities, car parks and other parking areas, kerbing, drainage, ducting and associated ground boxes, traffic signal pole installation, signing, footway and carriageway refurbishment, patching, surfacing & paving.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
          },
          {
            "id": "45340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "General Highways Projects Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 10
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A non-exclusive Schedule of Rates Call-off Contract for General Highway Projects, Minor Highway Maintenance works and small construction schemes of a civil engineering nature in the Bradford District including: minor junction improvements, traffic management schemes, traffic calming, pedestrian crossing facilities, car parks and other parking areas, kerbing, drainage, ducting and associated ground boxes, traffic signal pole installation, signing, footway and carriageway refurbishment, patching, surfacing & paving.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=46586&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=46586&B=UK",
        "name": "Julie Holmes",
        "email": "julie.holmes@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}