Lot NPH_2025_24
No lot description published.
BACKGROUND TO NPH Northamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) are an arm’s length management organisation, formed in January 2015 that manages over 11,500 homes on behalf of West Northamptonshire Council (WNC). NPH is a wholly subsidiary of WNC (previously Northampton Borough Council prior to the change to establishment of WNC as a unitary authority in April 2021). NPH are a Company Limited by Guarantee (CLG) and a not-for-profit organisation. This means that our income is put back into providing housing and housing related service and supporting the communities we work in. OPPORTUNITY OVERVIEW NPH are looking for an experienced company to carry out our General External Repairs Services (Bricklaying, Paving, fencing etc & Associated works) on their housing stock found in and around Northampton. The external services will include: •Bricklaying •Paving •Fencing •…any associated works as directed. As part of developing our strategy for delivering our services this is a new contract, and we are keen to engage with suitable companies that operate in the Northampton area hat have the experience and capability to support this type of contract on our stock of approximately 11,500 homes in and around Northampton. If you are interested in this opportunity please email nphprocurement@nph.org.uk and provide contact details of the individual/s who should be kept informed of this process and any further opportunity for early market engagement with NPH. Your email should include Company name and the name, email address and contact number for the most appropriate person for NPH to contact. To view this notice, please click here: https://nph.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=957421475
UKF24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| NPH_2025_24 | Masonry and bricklaying work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Masonry and bricklaying work (45262500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF24 | 48 | 3.5 median · 6.3 average (16 of 48 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (16 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,262 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,262 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,262 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice | engagement | 5 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0545b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031101-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 09 2025 18:06:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2025 | planning | 031101-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031101-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-09T19:06:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0545b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
"name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0545b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "NPH_2025_24",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "NPH_2025_24",
"relatedLot": "NPH_2025_24",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General External Repairs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BACKGROUND TO NPH\nNorthamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) are an arm’s length management organisation, formed in January 2015 that manages over 11,500 homes on behalf of West Northamptonshire Council (WNC). \nNPH is a wholly subsidiary of WNC (previously Northampton Borough Council prior to the change to establishment of WNC as a unitary authority in April 2021). \nNPH are a Company Limited by Guarantee (CLG) and a not-for-profit organisation. This means that our income is put back into providing housing and housing related service and supporting the communities we work in.\nOPPORTUNITY OVERVIEW\nNPH are looking for an experienced company to carry out our General External Repairs Services (Bricklaying, Paving, fencing etc & Associated works) on their housing stock found in and around Northampton. \nThe external services will include:\n•Bricklaying\n•Paving\n•Fencing\n•…any associated works as directed.\nAs part of developing our strategy for delivering our services this is a new contract, and we are keen to engage with suitable companies that operate in the Northampton area hat have the experience and capability to support this type of contract on our stock of approximately 11,500 homes in and around Northampton.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity please email nphprocurement@nph.org.uk and provide contact details of the individual/s who should be kept informed of this process and any further opportunity for early market engagement with NPH. \nYour email should include Company name and the name, email address and contact number for the most appropriate person for NPH to contact.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://nph.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=957421475",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
"name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN5 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-13 St. James Mill Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Andrews",
"email": "NPHProcurement@nph.org.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031101-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031101-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-09T19:06:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031101-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-09T19:06:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0545b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
"name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0545b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "NPH_2025_24",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "NPH_2025_24",
"relatedLot": "NPH_2025_24",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General External Repairs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BACKGROUND TO NPH\nNorthamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) are an arm’s length management organisation, formed in January 2015 that manages over 11,500 homes on behalf of West Northamptonshire Council (WNC). \nNPH is a wholly subsidiary of WNC (previously Northampton Borough Council prior to the change to establishment of WNC as a unitary authority in April 2021). \nNPH are a Company Limited by Guarantee (CLG) and a not-for-profit organisation. This means that our income is put back into providing housing and housing related service and supporting the communities we work in.\nOPPORTUNITY OVERVIEW\nNPH are looking for an experienced company to carry out our General External Repairs Services (Bricklaying, Paving, fencing etc & Associated works) on their housing stock found in and around Northampton. \nThe external services will include:\n•Bricklaying\n•Paving\n•Fencing\n•…any associated works as directed.\nAs part of developing our strategy for delivering our services this is a new contract, and we are keen to engage with suitable companies that operate in the Northampton area hat have the experience and capability to support this type of contract on our stock of approximately 11,500 homes in and around Northampton.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity please email nphprocurement@nph.org.uk and provide contact details of the individual/s who should be kept informed of this process and any further opportunity for early market engagement with NPH. \nYour email should include Company name and the name, email address and contact number for the most appropriate person for NPH to contact.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://nph.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=957421475",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
"name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN5 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-13 St. James Mill Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Andrews",
"email": "NPHProcurement@nph.org.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031101-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031101-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-09T19:06:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}