Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "082615-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 10,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-12T15:49:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34077",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082615-2025-SBU-CP-60957-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55262",
"name": "Paul John Jones"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TENDER REFERENCE: SBU-CP-60957",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) is seeking to commission NHS Units of Dental Activity (UDAs) to deliver high quality dental care.\nThe Health Board will seek to offer additional Units of Dental Activity to existing full NHS contracts, or for the development of a new dental practice, under the terms of the NHS (General Dental Services Agreement) (Wales) Regulations 2006.\nProviders wishing to apply to increase their current GDS contract value must therefore meet all the legal requirements of the General Dental Services (GDS) contract. In addition, you must have recent demonstrable experience of successful delivery of NHS dental services and must be able to guarantee that additional workforce capacity is available at your practice to deliver any additional contract value that may be awarded.\nThe Health Board would also welcome applications for a new dental practice to be set up within the Swansea Bay area. If a new practice application is successful, this will be subject to the issue of a Personal Dental Contract (PDS), for an initial period of 5 years. Following this period, the Health Board will review the service provision, and if all contract activity is at an acceptable level, a General Dental Services (GDS) contract will be issued, to replace the PDS contract, in line with Regulation 21 of the Personal Dental Services Regulations (2006).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Requirement is in the Swansea Bay UHB Footprint, preferable in Neath"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
},
{
"region": "UKL17"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85131000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental-practice services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Dental Services - SBUHB",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) is seeking to commission NHS Units of Dental Activity (UDAs) to deliver high quality dental care.\nThe Health Board will seek to offer additional Units of Dental Activity to existing full NHS contracts, or for the development of a new dental practice, under the terms of the NHS (General Dental Services Agreement) (Wales) Regulations 2006.\nProviders wishing to apply to increase their current GDS contract value must therefore meet all the legal requirements of the General Dental Services (GDS) contract. In addition, you must have recent demonstrable experience of successful delivery of NHS dental services and must be able to guarantee that additional workforce capacity is available at your practice to deliver any additional contract value that may be awarded.\nThe Health Board would also welcome applications for a new dental practice to be set up within the Swansea Bay area. If a new practice application is successful, this will be subject to the issue of a Personal Dental Contract (PDS), for an initial period of 5 years. Following this period, the Health Board will review the service provision, and if all contract activity is at an acceptable level, a General Dental Services (GDS) contract will be issued, to replace the PDS contract, in line with Regulation 21 of the Personal Dental Services Regulations (2006).",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34077",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Baglan",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frontline Procurement, Swansea Bay University Health Board, Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan Way."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Craven",
"email": "nicola.craven@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55262",
"name": "Paul John Jones",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF484LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13 Brynhyfryd Villas, Troedyrhiw"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Paul John Jones"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7961535809"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082615-2025-SBU-CP-60957-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2490968.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082615-2025-SBU-CP-60957-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:159410)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Dec 2025 · 082615-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "082615-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 10,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-12T15:49:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34077",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082615-2025-SBU-CP-60957-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55262",
"name": "Paul John Jones"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TENDER REFERENCE: SBU-CP-60957",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) is seeking to commission NHS Units of Dental Activity (UDAs) to deliver high quality dental care.\nThe Health Board will seek to offer additional Units of Dental Activity to existing full NHS contracts, or for the development of a new dental practice, under the terms of the NHS (General Dental Services Agreement) (Wales) Regulations 2006.\nProviders wishing to apply to increase their current GDS contract value must therefore meet all the legal requirements of the General Dental Services (GDS) contract. In addition, you must have recent demonstrable experience of successful delivery of NHS dental services and must be able to guarantee that additional workforce capacity is available at your practice to deliver any additional contract value that may be awarded.\nThe Health Board would also welcome applications for a new dental practice to be set up within the Swansea Bay area. If a new practice application is successful, this will be subject to the issue of a Personal Dental Contract (PDS), for an initial period of 5 years. Following this period, the Health Board will review the service provision, and if all contract activity is at an acceptable level, a General Dental Services (GDS) contract will be issued, to replace the PDS contract, in line with Regulation 21 of the Personal Dental Services Regulations (2006).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Requirement is in the Swansea Bay UHB Footprint, preferable in Neath"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
},
{
"region": "UKL17"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85131000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental-practice services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Dental Services - SBUHB",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) is seeking to commission NHS Units of Dental Activity (UDAs) to deliver high quality dental care.\nThe Health Board will seek to offer additional Units of Dental Activity to existing full NHS contracts, or for the development of a new dental practice, under the terms of the NHS (General Dental Services Agreement) (Wales) Regulations 2006.\nProviders wishing to apply to increase their current GDS contract value must therefore meet all the legal requirements of the General Dental Services (GDS) contract. In addition, you must have recent demonstrable experience of successful delivery of NHS dental services and must be able to guarantee that additional workforce capacity is available at your practice to deliver any additional contract value that may be awarded.\nThe Health Board would also welcome applications for a new dental practice to be set up within the Swansea Bay area. If a new practice application is successful, this will be subject to the issue of a Personal Dental Contract (PDS), for an initial period of 5 years. Following this period, the Health Board will review the service provision, and if all contract activity is at an acceptable level, a General Dental Services (GDS) contract will be issued, to replace the PDS contract, in line with Regulation 21 of the Personal Dental Services Regulations (2006).",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34077",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Baglan",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frontline Procurement, Swansea Bay University Health Board, Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan Way."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Craven",
"email": "nicola.craven@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55262",
"name": "Paul John Jones",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF484LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13 Brynhyfryd Villas, Troedyrhiw"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Paul John Jones"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7961535809"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082615-2025-SBU-CP-60957-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2490968.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082615-2025-SBU-CP-60957-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:159410)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Nov 2025 · 074582-2025 · tender
{
"id": "074582-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T08:33:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34077",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TENDER REFERENCE: SBU-CP-60957",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The primary term is five years but for any GDS applicant it is a perpetual contract"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) is seeking to commission NHS Units of Dental Activity (UDAs) to deliver high quality dental care.\nThe Health Board will seek to offer additional Units of Dental Activity to existing full NHS contracts, or for the development of a new dental practice, under the terms of the NHS (General Dental Services Agreement) (Wales) Regulations 2006.\nProviders wishing to apply to increase their current GDS contract value must therefore meet all the legal requirements of the General Dental Services (GDS) contract. In addition, you must have recent demonstrable experience of successful delivery of NHS dental services and must be able to guarantee that additional workforce capacity is available at your practice to deliver any additional contract value that may be awarded.\nThe Health Board would also welcome applications for a new dental practice to be set up within the Swansea Bay area. If a new practice application is successful, this will be subject to the issue of a Personal Dental Contract (PDS), for an initial period of 5 years. Following this period, the Health Board will review the service provision, and if all contract activity is at an acceptable level, a General Dental Services (GDS) contract will be issued, to replace the PDS contract, in line with Regulation 21 of the Personal Dental Services Regulations (2006).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Requirement is in the Swansea Bay UHB Footprint, preferable in Neath"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
},
{
"region": "UKL17"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85131000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental-practice services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Dental Services - SBUHB",
"value": {
"amount": 2490968.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) is seeking to commission NHS Units of Dental Activity (UDAs) to deliver high quality dental care.\nThe Health Board will seek to offer additional Units of Dental Activity to existing full NHS contracts, or for the development of a new dental practice, under the terms of the NHS (General Dental Services Agreement) (Wales) Regulations 2006.\nProviders wishing to apply to increase their current GDS contract value must therefore meet all the legal requirements of the General Dental Services (GDS) contract. In addition, you must have recent demonstrable experience of successful delivery of NHS dental services and must be able to guarantee that additional workforce capacity is available at your practice to deliver any additional contract value that may be awarded.\nThe Health Board would also welcome applications for a new dental practice to be set up within the Swansea Bay area. If a new practice application is successful, this will be subject to the issue of a Personal Dental Contract (PDS), for an initial period of 5 years. Following this period, the Health Board will review the service provision, and if all contract activity is at an acceptable level, a General Dental Services (GDS) contract will be issued, to replace the PDS contract, in line with Regulation 21 of the Personal Dental Services Regulations (2006).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Must comply to GDS Regulations"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As appropriate under GDS Regulations"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34077",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Baglan",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frontline Procurement, Swansea Bay University Health Board, Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan Way."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"name": "Nicola Craven",
"email": "nicola.craven@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(WA Ref:158246)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}