Lot 1
General Cleaning Services in an educational establishment (secondary School with 6th Form)
Buyer: The Highcrest Academy →
General School Cleaning
UK · UKJ13
General Cleaning Services in an educational establishment (secondary School with 6th Form)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,359 | 5 median · 45 average (535 of 1,359 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (584 of 1,359 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f8cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029024-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 22 2021 12:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-01-12T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Nov 2021 | tender | 029024-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029024-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-22T12:15:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35303",
"name": "The Highcrest Academy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Annual Window cleaning internal / external"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initially 3 years with option to extend up to a further 2 years. See contract documentation."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "General Cleaning Services in an educational establishment (secondary School with 6th Form)",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Sector experience and geographical"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "High Wycombe"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKJ13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Nov 2024"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "3 Years initial contract + 2 option years",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "General School Cleaning",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-01-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "See Appendix 3.0",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Registered and active at Company House.\nViable going concern.\nAdequate Public liability, professional indemnity and employer liability insurance.\nAdequate COSHH & H&S capability.\nDemonstration of commitment to quality and employee training i.e. ISO certification is desirable."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Employees on site should be enhanced DBS Checked as part of the recruitment process."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35303",
"name": "The Highcrest Academy",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP13 7NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Highcrest Academy"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.highcrestacademy.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43040",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Secondary Academy with 6th Form"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07633379",
"legalName": "The Highcrest Academy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://highcrestacademy.org.uk/cleaning-tender",
"name": "Nigel Walker",
"email": "walkern@highcrestacademy.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1494529866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35304",
"name": "Stone King LLP",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13 Queen Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stoneking.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stone King LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1225326759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35305",
"name": "The Highcrest Academy",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP13 7NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Highcrest Academy"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.highcrestacademy.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highcrest Academy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "walkern@highcrestacademy.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1494529866"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "See contract documentation\n(MT Ref:224562)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029024-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-22T12:15:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35303",
"name": "The Highcrest Academy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Annual Window cleaning internal / external"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initially 3 years with option to extend up to a further 2 years. See contract documentation."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "General Cleaning Services in an educational establishment (secondary School with 6th Form)",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Sector experience and geographical"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "High Wycombe"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKJ13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Nov 2024"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "3 Years initial contract + 2 option years",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "General School Cleaning",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-01-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "See Appendix 3.0",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Registered and active at Company House.\nViable going concern.\nAdequate Public liability, professional indemnity and employer liability insurance.\nAdequate COSHH & H&S capability.\nDemonstration of commitment to quality and employee training i.e. ISO certification is desirable."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Employees on site should be enhanced DBS Checked as part of the recruitment process."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35303",
"name": "The Highcrest Academy",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP13 7NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Highcrest Academy"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.highcrestacademy.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43040",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Secondary Academy with 6th Form"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07633379",
"legalName": "The Highcrest Academy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://highcrestacademy.org.uk/cleaning-tender",
"name": "Nigel Walker",
"email": "walkern@highcrestacademy.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1494529866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35304",
"name": "Stone King LLP",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13 Queen Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stoneking.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stone King LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1225326759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35305",
"name": "The Highcrest Academy",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP13 7NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Highcrest Academy"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.highcrestacademy.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highcrest Academy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "walkern@highcrestacademy.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1494529866"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "See contract documentation\n(MT Ref:224562)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}