← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

General Building Reactive Works

Buyer: Spelthorne Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSpelthorne Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Dec 2021
Value£840,000
Published16 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Day to day repairs and maintenance works including emergency works that are required by its very nature to be undertaken immediately to safeguard the well-being of occupiers, the structural stability and integrity of the properties, the health and safety of the general public and works of similar nature which arise at any time of the day in Spelthorne Borough Council’s municipal and residential properties.

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Day to day repairs and maintenance works including emergency works that are required by its very nature to be undertaken immediately to safeguard the well-being of occupiers, the structural stability and integrity of the properties, the health and safety of the general public and works of similar nature which arise at any time of the day in Spelthorne Borough Council’s municipal and residential properties.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2022 to 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2503.5 median · 16.7 average (22 of 50 with a bid count)5.5 average (22 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5585.5 median · 5.9 average (10 of 558 with a bid count)1.3 average (11 of 558 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f6ea
Latest release ID028539-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 16 2021 08:47:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-16T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£840,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Nov 2021tender028539-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028539-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-16T08:47:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f6ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32160",
    "name": "Spelthorne Borough Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPBC - 033715",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority proposes to enter into one Contract for an initial period of three (3) years, with two (2) further optional extensions each of 12 months in the Authority’s sole discretion and with the agreement of the successful Tenderer.The anticipated service commencement date is 01 April 2022."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Day to day repairs and maintenance works including emergency works that are required by its very nature to be undertaken immediately to safeguard the well-being of occupiers, the structural stability and integrity of the properties, the health and safety of the general public and works of similar nature which arise at any time of the day in Spelthorne Borough Council’s municipal and residential properties.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "General Building Reactive Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 840000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Day to day repairs and maintenance works including emergency works that are required by its very nature to be undertaken immediately to safeguard the well-being of occupiers, the structural stability and integrity of the properties, the health and safety of the general public and works of similar nature which arise at any time of the day in Spelthorne Borough Council’s municipal and residential properties.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-01-18T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32160",
      "name": "Spelthorne Borough Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Staines upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "TW18 1XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Knowle Grn, Staines "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.spelthorne.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Spelthorne Borough Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Carrie Isaac",
        "email": "c.isaac@spelthorne.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Nov 2021 · 028539-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "028539-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-16T08:47:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f6ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32160",
    "name": "Spelthorne Borough Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPBC - 033715",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority proposes to enter into one Contract for an initial period of three (3) years, with two (2) further optional extensions each of 12 months in the Authority’s sole discretion and with the agreement of the successful Tenderer.The anticipated service commencement date is 01 April 2022."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Day to day repairs and maintenance works including emergency works that are required by its very nature to be undertaken immediately to safeguard the well-being of occupiers, the structural stability and integrity of the properties, the health and safety of the general public and works of similar nature which arise at any time of the day in Spelthorne Borough Council’s municipal and residential properties.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "General Building Reactive Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 840000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Day to day repairs and maintenance works including emergency works that are required by its very nature to be undertaken immediately to safeguard the well-being of occupiers, the structural stability and integrity of the properties, the health and safety of the general public and works of similar nature which arise at any time of the day in Spelthorne Borough Council’s municipal and residential properties.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-01-18T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32160",
      "name": "Spelthorne Borough Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Staines upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "TW18 1XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Knowle Grn, Staines "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.spelthorne.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Spelthorne Borough Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Carrie Isaac",
        "email": "c.isaac@spelthorne.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}