Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: East of England Community and Health Care NHS Trust →
Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust (NCHC) is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the market ahead of a future procurement for general building and decorating services across a community healthcare estate in Norfolk, Suffolk and Cambridgeshire. This RFI is being undertaken to help shape the structure and content of the tender documentation, including the most appropriate commercial model, the proposed lotting strategy, and the practical requirements for delivery in both occupied and unoccupied healthcare environments. This RFI is not a call for competition and does not form part of any formal evaluation. Responses will be used for market intelligence and planning purposes only. The procurement strategy will be finalised (i.e. Dynamic Market or Framework) following completion of PME.
UKH12, GB · UKH14, GB · UKH15, GB · UKH16, GB · UKH17, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building services, Building internal fittings, Interior decorating services, Building construction work, Building fittings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Building fittings (44115000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 3,049 | 5.5 median · 39.7 average (1,090 of 3,049 with a bid count) | 6 average (1,201 of 3,049 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 11 | 3 median · 3 average (4 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 217 | 8 median · 8.6 average (5 of 217 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (5 of 217 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust (NCHC) is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the market ahead of a future procurement for general building and decorating services across a community and mental healthcare estate in Norfolk, Suffolk and Cambridgeshire. This RFI is being undertaken to help shape the structure and content of the tender documentation, including the most appropriate commercial model, the proposed lotting strategy, and the practical requirements for delivery in both occupied and unoccupied healthcare environments. This RFI is not a call for competition and does not form part of any formal evaluation. Responses will be used for market intelligence and planning purposes only. To take part in this pre-market engagement activity, please read the attached document for more information and complete the MSForm, which can be found here: https://forms.office.com/e/Y8hVb71tHr | engagement | 20 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05feb4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000031-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 02 2026 11:56:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jan 2026 | planning | 000031-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000031-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-02T11:56:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05feb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCT-6296-BWNQ",
"name": "Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C410574",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
},
{
"id": "44115800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building internal fittings"
},
{
"id": "79931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interior decorating services"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General building and decorating services",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust (NCHC) is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the market ahead of a future procurement for general building and decorating services across a community healthcare estate in Norfolk, Suffolk and Cambridgeshire. This RFI is being undertaken to help shape the structure and content of the tender documentation, including the most appropriate commercial model, the proposed lotting strategy, and the practical requirements for delivery in both occupied and unoccupied healthcare environments. This RFI is not a call for competition and does not form part of any formal evaluation. Responses will be used for market intelligence and planning purposes only.\nThe procurement strategy will be finalised (i.e. Dynamic Market or Framework) following completion of PME.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCT-6296-BWNQ",
"name": "Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR2 3TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Community Hospital, Bowthorpe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.norfolkcommunityhealthandcare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCT-6296-BWNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nchc.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHD-6574-PGTX",
"name": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR6 5BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drayton High Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nsft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHD-6574-PGTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nchc.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Ives",
"postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7/8 Meadow Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nchc.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000031-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000031-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-02T11:56:12Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust (NCHC) is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the market ahead of a future procurement for general building and decorating services across a community and mental healthcare estate in Norfolk, Suffolk and Cambridgeshire. This RFI is being undertaken to help shape the structure and content of the tender documentation, including the most appropriate commercial model, the proposed lotting strategy, and the practical requirements for delivery in both occupied and unoccupied healthcare environments. This RFI is not a call for competition and does not form part of any formal evaluation. Responses will be used for market intelligence and planning purposes only.\nTo take part in this pre-market engagement activity, please read the attached document for more information and complete the MSForm, which can be found here: https://forms.office.com/e/Y8hVb71tHr"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000031-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-02T11:56:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05feb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCT-6296-BWNQ",
"name": "Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C410574",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
},
{
"id": "44115800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building internal fittings"
},
{
"id": "79931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interior decorating services"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General building and decorating services",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust (NCHC) is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the market ahead of a future procurement for general building and decorating services across a community healthcare estate in Norfolk, Suffolk and Cambridgeshire. This RFI is being undertaken to help shape the structure and content of the tender documentation, including the most appropriate commercial model, the proposed lotting strategy, and the practical requirements for delivery in both occupied and unoccupied healthcare environments. This RFI is not a call for competition and does not form part of any formal evaluation. Responses will be used for market intelligence and planning purposes only.\nThe procurement strategy will be finalised (i.e. Dynamic Market or Framework) following completion of PME.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCT-6296-BWNQ",
"name": "Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR2 3TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Community Hospital, Bowthorpe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.norfolkcommunityhealthandcare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCT-6296-BWNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nchc.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHD-6574-PGTX",
"name": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR6 5BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drayton High Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nsft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHD-6574-PGTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nchc.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Ives",
"postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7/8 Meadow Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nchc.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000031-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000031-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-02T11:56:12Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust (NCHC) is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the market ahead of a future procurement for general building and decorating services across a community and mental healthcare estate in Norfolk, Suffolk and Cambridgeshire. This RFI is being undertaken to help shape the structure and content of the tender documentation, including the most appropriate commercial model, the proposed lotting strategy, and the practical requirements for delivery in both occupied and unoccupied healthcare environments. This RFI is not a call for competition and does not form part of any formal evaluation. Responses will be used for market intelligence and planning purposes only.\nTo take part in this pre-market engagement activity, please read the attached document for more information and complete the MSForm, which can be found here: https://forms.office.com/e/Y8hVb71tHr"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}