← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GE Frontier CT(SN: 00379CTS08)

Buyer: Royal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerRoyal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Service and maintenance contract for Frontier CT(SN: 00379CTS08) Start Date 01/04/2026-31/03/2029

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award under framework
Rationale classificationsswitchingDirectAward
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

GE Frontier CT(SN: 00379CTS08) Service & Maintenance Contract

Statusactive
Value£245,924

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a745
Latest release ID050169-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 10:09:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026award, contract050169-2026
28 May 2026award, contract050157-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050169-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T11:09:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a745",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBND-1678-TCRM",
    "name": "Royal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00252567",
          "name": "GE Medical Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C439722",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GE Frontier CT(SN: 00379CTS08)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Service and maintenance contract for Frontier CT(SN: 00379CTS08)\nStart Date 01/04/2026-31/03/2029",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award under framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBND-1678-TCRM",
      "name": "Royal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU2 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Surrey County Hospital, Egerton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalsurrey.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBND-1678-TCRM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rsch.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00252567",
      "name": "GE Medical Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chalfont St. Giles",
        "postalCode": "HP8 4SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nightingales Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00252567",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marie.phillips@ge.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "GE Frontier CT(SN: 00379CTS08) Service & Maintenance Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 245924.46,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 295109.35
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050169-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050169-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:09:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "End Users will set this."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050169-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050169-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T11:09:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a745",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBND-1678-TCRM",
    "name": "Royal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00252567",
          "name": "GE Medical Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C439722",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GE Frontier CT(SN: 00379CTS08)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Service and maintenance contract for Frontier CT(SN: 00379CTS08)\nStart Date 01/04/2026-31/03/2029",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award under framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBND-1678-TCRM",
      "name": "Royal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU2 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Surrey County Hospital, Egerton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalsurrey.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBND-1678-TCRM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rsch.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00252567",
      "name": "GE Medical Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chalfont St. Giles",
        "postalCode": "HP8 4SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nightingales Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00252567",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marie.phillips@ge.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "GE Frontier CT(SN: 00379CTS08) Service & Maintenance Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 245924.46,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 295109.35
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050169-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050169-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:09:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "End Users will set this."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 May 2026 · 050157-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050157-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T11:01:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a745",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBND-1678-TCRM",
    "name": "Royal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "GE Frontier CT(SN: 00379CTS08)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 245924.46,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 295109.35
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050157-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050157-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:01:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00252567",
          "name": "GE Medical Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C439722",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "3 Year-GE Frontier CT(SN: 00379CTS08) Service & Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Service and maintenance contract for Frontier CT(SN: 00379CTS08)\nStart Date 01/04/2026-31/03/2029",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award under framework\n  2021/S000-021535",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBND-1678-TCRM",
      "name": "Royal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU2 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Surrey County Hospital, Egerton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalsurrey.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBND-1678-TCRM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rsch.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00252567",
      "name": "GE Medical Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chalfont St Giles",
        "postalCode": "HP8 4SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pollards Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00252567",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marie.phillips@ge.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}