← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GDPR Preference System (Cassie)

Buyer: THE OPEN UNIVERSITY →

BuyerTHE OPEN UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Direct award for the renewal of licenses for the GDPR Preference software 'Cassie'.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract- (a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

GDPR Preference System (Cassie)

Statusactive
Value£481,739

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dd30
Latest release ID032262-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 09 2026 10:28:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2026award, contract032262-2026
25 Nov 2025award, contract076850-2025
7 Nov 2025award, contract072221-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032262-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T11:28:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03952704",
          "name": "SYRENIS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA10540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "GDPR Preference System (Cassie)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct award for the renewal of licenses for the GDPR Preference software 'Cassie'.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a)\tdue to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)\tthere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03952704",
      "name": "SYRENIS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V2 Sci-Tech Daresbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://syrenis.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03952704",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@syrenis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWGZ-6338-LVBR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "GDPR Preference System (Cassie)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 481739,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 578087
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-05T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-07T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-05T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend software licenses for up to maximum of an additional 2 years. The estimated value of the additional extension option is anticipated to be circa £387,490 ex VAT / £464,991 inc VAT"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032262-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032262-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T11:28:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Service uptime except maintenance windows"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "RPO of 4 hours to be maintained"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Incident and Requests: First time fix"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Apr 2026 · 032262-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032262-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T11:28:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03952704",
          "name": "SYRENIS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA10540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "GDPR Preference System (Cassie)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct award for the renewal of licenses for the GDPR Preference software 'Cassie'.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a)\tdue to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)\tthere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03952704",
      "name": "SYRENIS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V2 Sci-Tech Daresbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://syrenis.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03952704",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@syrenis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWGZ-6338-LVBR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "GDPR Preference System (Cassie)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 481739,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 578087
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-05T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-07T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-05T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend software licenses for up to maximum of an additional 2 years. The estimated value of the additional extension option is anticipated to be circa £387,490 ex VAT / £464,991 inc VAT"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032262-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032262-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T11:28:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Service uptime except maintenance windows"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "RPO of 4 hours to be maintained"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Incident and Requests: First time fix"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Nov 2025 · 076850-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076850-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-25T12:55:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "GDPR Preference System (Cassie)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 481739,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 578087
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend software licenses for up to maximum of an additional 2 years. The estimated value of the additional extension option is anticipated to be circa £387,490 ex VAT / £464,991 inc VAT"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076850-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076850-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-25T12:55:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWGZ-6338-LVBR",
          "name": "Syrenis Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-06T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-05T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-07T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-05T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA10540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GDPR Preference System (Cassie)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct award for the renewal of licenses for the GDPR Preference software 'Cassie'",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGZ-6338-LVBR",
      "name": "Syrenis Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daresbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGZ-6338-LVBR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.mount@trustcassie.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Nov 2025 · 072221-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072221-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T17:56:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "GDPR Preference System (Cassie)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 481739,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 578087
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend software licenses for up to maximum of an additional 2 years. The estimated value of the additional extension option is anticipated to be circa £387,490 ex VAT / £464,991 inc VAT"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072221-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072221-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-07T17:56:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWGZ-6338-LVBR",
          "name": "SYRENIS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-05T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-06T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-05T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA10540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GDPR Preference System (Cassie)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct award for the renewal of licenses for the GDPR Preference software 'Cassie'",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Cassie consent and preferencing management platform is heavily embedded in the Open University’s complex website estate. \nThe intention is to re-assess the market for this requirement. This direct award \nensures continuity of service with the existing provider and provides sufficient time for market research, a potential tender process, and the time it would take to transition to a new provider, with the option to extend to cover any delays in this process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGZ-6338-LVBR",
      "name": "SYRENIS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daresbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGZ-6338-LVBR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.mount@trustcassie.com",
        "telephone": "+442045519501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}