← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GDM monitoring and evaluation

Buyer: City of Doncaster Council →

BuyerCity of Doncaster Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

to evaluate GDM that includes the services/methods listed below. CFE will work flexibly, collaboratively and in consultation with Doncaster Council to respond to the evolving requirements of the programme and agree how time should be deployed.

Delivery location

UKE31

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

to evaluate GDM that includes the services/methods listed below. CFE will work flexibly, collaboratively and in consultation with Doncaster Council to respond to the evolving requirements of the programme and agree how time should be deployed.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,1964 median · 32.5 average (2,069 of 6,196 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,322 of 6,196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer618.5 median · 21.5 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)2.3 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE31244.5 median · 13.8 average (10 of 24 with a bid count)1.5 average (10 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward of contract made via Yorkshire Purchasing organisation framework agreement "Managing Consultancy and Professional Services – 1141 (Consultancy+)"
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

GDM monitoring and evaluation

Statusactive
Value£310,520

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b7d6
Latest release ID057469-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 10:18:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026award, contract057469-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057469-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-18T11:18:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057469-2026-1-1",
      "title": "GDM monitoring and  evaluation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87506",
          "name": "Reed Specialist Recruitment Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "to evaluate GDM that includes the services/methods listed below. CFE will work flexibly, collaboratively and in consultation with Doncaster Council to respond to the evolving requirements of the programme and agree how time should be deployed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GDM monitoring and  evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "to evaluate GDM that includes the services/methods listed below. CFE will work flexibly, collaboratively and in consultation with Doncaster Council to respond to the evolving requirements of the programme and agree how time should be deployed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of contract made via Yorkshire Purchasing organisation framework agreement \"Managing Consultancy and Professional Services – 1141 (Consultancy+)\"",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Glyn Sparrow",
        "email": "Glyn.Sparrow@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736091"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87506",
      "name": "Reed Specialist Recruitment Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Academy Court, 94 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reed Specialist Recruitment Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72139",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057469-2026-1-1",
      "title": "GDM monitoring and  evaluation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 310520.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057469-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057469-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057469-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-18T11:18:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057469-2026-1-1",
      "title": "GDM monitoring and  evaluation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87506",
          "name": "Reed Specialist Recruitment Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "to evaluate GDM that includes the services/methods listed below. CFE will work flexibly, collaboratively and in consultation with Doncaster Council to respond to the evolving requirements of the programme and agree how time should be deployed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GDM monitoring and  evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "to evaluate GDM that includes the services/methods listed below. CFE will work flexibly, collaboratively and in consultation with Doncaster Council to respond to the evolving requirements of the programme and agree how time should be deployed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of contract made via Yorkshire Purchasing organisation framework agreement \"Managing Consultancy and Professional Services – 1141 (Consultancy+)\"",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Glyn Sparrow",
        "email": "Glyn.Sparrow@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736091"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87506",
      "name": "Reed Specialist Recruitment Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Academy Court, 94 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reed Specialist Recruitment Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72139",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057469-2026-1-1",
      "title": "GDM monitoring and  evaluation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 310520.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057469-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}