← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GCloud 14 Block - Clinical Virtual Desktop Infrastructure for General Practices

Buyer: NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2025

What is being bought

GCloud 14 call off contract Provision of Clinical Virtual Desktop Infrastructure for General Practices

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

Utilised G cloud 14 framework, to carry out a search and procure Clinical Virtual Desktop Infrastructure for General Practices

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,6291 median · 7.9 average (1,139 of 3,629 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,299 of 3,629 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ4181 median · 1.2 average (11 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleGcloud 14 framework was used to complete procurement search and supplier was listed as a supplier. Absence of competition on the framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

079123-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£53,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ed70
Latest release ID079123-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 02 2025 17:41:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2025award, contract079123-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079123-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-02T17:41:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKS",
    "name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079123-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Company Number: 05461477",
          "name": "Block Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed70",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "as per gcloud framework call off contract extension clause \ncan be extended by the Buyer for one period of up to 12 months, by giving the Supplier 1 month's written notice before its expiry. The extension period is subject to clauses 1.3 and1.4 in Part B below."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Utilised  G cloud 14 framework, to carry out a search and procure Clinical Virtual Desktop Infrastructure for General Practices",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Remote - across Kent and Medway General Practices"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GCloud 14 Block - Clinical Virtual Desktop Infrastructure for General Practices",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "GCloud 14 call off contract\nProvision of Clinical Virtual Desktop Infrastructure for General Practices",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Gcloud 14 framework was used to complete procurement search and  supplier was listed as a supplier. Absence of competition on the framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKS",
      "name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME156NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKS",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.butt4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Company Number: 05461477",
      "name": "Block Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Company Number: 05461477",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Block Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168172",
      "name": "NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079123-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079123-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2025 · 079123-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079123-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-02T17:41:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKS",
    "name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079123-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Company Number: 05461477",
          "name": "Block Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed70",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "as per gcloud framework call off contract extension clause \ncan be extended by the Buyer for one period of up to 12 months, by giving the Supplier 1 month's written notice before its expiry. The extension period is subject to clauses 1.3 and1.4 in Part B below."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Utilised  G cloud 14 framework, to carry out a search and procure Clinical Virtual Desktop Infrastructure for General Practices",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Remote - across Kent and Medway General Practices"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GCloud 14 Block - Clinical Virtual Desktop Infrastructure for General Practices",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "GCloud 14 call off contract\nProvision of Clinical Virtual Desktop Infrastructure for General Practices",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Gcloud 14 framework was used to complete procurement search and  supplier was listed as a supplier. Absence of competition on the framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKS",
      "name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME156NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKS",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.butt4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Company Number: 05461477",
      "name": "Block Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Company Number: 05461477",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Block Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168172",
      "name": "NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079123-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079123-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}