Lot 1
Gcloud 13 procurement carried out - Provision of iPlato Platform for messaging and video consultation, questionnaires and patient surveys for Kent and Medway ICB
Award criteria
price
Gcloud 13 call off contract
UKJ4
Gcloud 13 procurement carried out - Provision of iPlato Platform for messaging and video consultation, questionnaires and patient surveys for Kent and Medway ICB
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 39 | 2 median · 3.5 average (22 of 39 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (24 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ed9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079190-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 03 2025 09:50:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079190-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079190-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-03T09:50:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QKS",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079190-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06131747",
"name": "iPlato Healthcare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This Call-Off Contract can be extended by the Buyer for two periods of up to 12 months each (Year 2 and Year 3), by giving the Supplier 1 months written notice before its expiry."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Gcloud 13 procurement carried out - Provision of iPlato Platform for messaging and video consultation, questionnaires and patient surveys for Kent and Medway ICB",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gcloud 13 Iplato Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Gcloud 13 call off contract",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "G-Cloud 13 without prior publication is lawful because it is a call-off from a pre-established framework agreement that was already advertised and awarded in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QKS",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QKS",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.butt4@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06131747",
"name": "iPlato Healthcare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06131747",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "iPlato Healthcare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168172",
"name": "NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ashford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079190-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 402017.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079190-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079190-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-03T09:50:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QKS",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079190-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06131747",
"name": "iPlato Healthcare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This Call-Off Contract can be extended by the Buyer for two periods of up to 12 months each (Year 2 and Year 3), by giving the Supplier 1 months written notice before its expiry."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Gcloud 13 procurement carried out - Provision of iPlato Platform for messaging and video consultation, questionnaires and patient surveys for Kent and Medway ICB",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gcloud 13 Iplato Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Gcloud 13 call off contract",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "G-Cloud 13 without prior publication is lawful because it is a call-off from a pre-established framework agreement that was already advertised and awarded in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QKS",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QKS",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.butt4@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06131747",
"name": "iPlato Healthcare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06131747",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "iPlato Healthcare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168172",
"name": "NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ashford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079190-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 402017.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079190-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}