← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gazetteer Management System

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The organisation is awarding a contract to StatMap Ltd for a web-based Gazetteer Management System (GMS). This aims to ensure reliable delivery of Local Land and Street Gazetteer (LLPG/LSG) services. The contract covers annual licensing, system configuration, data migration, and training.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Gazetteer Management System

Statusactive
Value£89,300

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e89c
Latest release ID076965-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 25 2025 15:35:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Nov 2025award, contract076965-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076965-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-25T15:35:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e89c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72267100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167467",
          "name": "StatMap Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BVF 2025-26 719",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gazetteer Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The organisation is awarding a contract to StatMap Ltd for a web-based Gazetteer Management System (GMS). This aims to ensure reliable delivery of Local Land and Street Gazetteer (LLPG/LSG) services.\nThe contract covers annual licensing, system configuration, data migration, and training.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167467",
      "name": "StatMap Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead,  Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "HP3 8NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Kendale"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@statmap.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Gazetteer Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89300,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 107160
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076965-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076965-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-25T15:35:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Nov 2025 · 076965-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076965-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-25T15:35:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e89c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72267100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167467",
          "name": "StatMap Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BVF 2025-26 719",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gazetteer Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The organisation is awarding a contract to StatMap Ltd for a web-based Gazetteer Management System (GMS). This aims to ensure reliable delivery of Local Land and Street Gazetteer (LLPG/LSG) services.\nThe contract covers annual licensing, system configuration, data migration, and training.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167467",
      "name": "StatMap Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead,  Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "HP3 8NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Kendale"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@statmap.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Gazetteer Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89300,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 107160
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076965-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076965-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-25T15:35:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}