Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 40% Price (40%)
Quality — 60% (60%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
An open tender is being conducted for the full maintenance routines, service, repairs and 24-hour emergency call out of all gates and barriers on the sites owned and controlled by Derbyshire Constabulary and Derbyshire Fire & Rescue Service. It is the intention of Derbyshire Constabulary, Derbyshire Fire & Rescue Service, and Derbyshire Police Fire Partnership LLP to enter into contracts for the routine servicing, maintenance, and repair of their power operated gates, barriers, shutters, and automatic doors for a duration of three years with the options to extend by a further 2 x 12 months.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 40% Price (40%)
Quality — 60% (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Repair and maintenance services, Safety barriers, Gates, Access gates, Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Safety barriers (34928300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 265 | 1 median · 2 average (5 of 265 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 265 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c284 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062324-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 13:35:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062324-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-30T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-16T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107009&TID100112097&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | tender | 062324-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062324-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T14:35:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c284",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DP1108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40% Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "34928300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety barriers"
},
{
"id": "44221300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gates"
},
{
"id": "44221310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access gates"
},
{
"id": "50600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gates and Barriers Maintenance and Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062324-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062324-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T14:35:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "An open tender is being conducted for the full maintenance routines, service, repairs and 24-hour emergency call out of all gates and barriers on the sites owned and controlled by Derbyshire Constabulary and Derbyshire Fire & Rescue Service. It is the intention of Derbyshire Constabulary, Derbyshire Fire & Rescue Service, and Derbyshire Police Fire Partnership LLP to enter into contracts for the routine servicing, maintenance, and repair of their power operated gates, barriers, shutters, and automatic doors for a duration of three years with the options to extend by a further 2 x 12 months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-16T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107009&TID100112097&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ripley",
"postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary, Police Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Elliker-Key",
"email": "chloe.elliker@derbyshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7922889097"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062324-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T14:35:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c284",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DP1108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40% Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "34928300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety barriers"
},
{
"id": "44221300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gates"
},
{
"id": "44221310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access gates"
},
{
"id": "50600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gates and Barriers Maintenance and Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062324-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062324-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T14:35:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "An open tender is being conducted for the full maintenance routines, service, repairs and 24-hour emergency call out of all gates and barriers on the sites owned and controlled by Derbyshire Constabulary and Derbyshire Fire & Rescue Service. It is the intention of Derbyshire Constabulary, Derbyshire Fire & Rescue Service, and Derbyshire Police Fire Partnership LLP to enter into contracts for the routine servicing, maintenance, and repair of their power operated gates, barriers, shutters, and automatic doors for a duration of three years with the options to extend by a further 2 x 12 months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-16T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107009&TID100112097&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ripley",
"postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary, Police Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Elliker-Key",
"email": "chloe.elliker@derbyshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7922889097"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}