← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gate Locking & Unlocking Services, Emergency Response & Keyholder Duties

Buyer: The Royal Parks →

BuyerThe Royal Parks
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The provision of gate locking and unlocking services, as well as keyholder duties at various sites in the London area. The Contractor shall also be responsible for safely clearing the parks of visitors and attending to ad hoc callouts.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of gate locking and unlocking services, as well as keyholder duties at various sites in the London area. The Contractor shall also be responsible for safely clearing the parks of visitors and attending to ad hoc callouts. The contract includes safely clearing parks of users, gate locking duties and keyholder duties at Greenwich Park, The Regent’s Park, Victoria Tower Gardens, Hyde Park, Kensington Gardens, Richmond Park, Bushy Park and Brompton Cemetery. Keyholder duties are additionally required for St James’s Park. Additional information: Late notice due to admin staff changes.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,1393 median · 33.6 average (1,095 of 4,139 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,229 of 4,139 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3442 median · 11.9 average (108 of 344 with a bid count)1.9 average (116 of 344 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

051733-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ab1f
Latest release ID051733-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 02 2026 09:17:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2026award, contract051733-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051733-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-02T10:17:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2116",
    "name": "The Royal Parks"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:117499-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051733-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182565",
          "name": "Magenta Security Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab1f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of gate locking and unlocking services, as well as keyholder duties at various sites in the London area.  The Contractor shall also be responsible for safely clearing the parks of visitors and attending to ad hoc callouts.\nThe contract includes safely clearing parks of users, gate locking duties and keyholder duties at Greenwich Park, The Regent’s Park, Victoria Tower Gardens, Hyde Park, Kensington Gardens, Richmond Park, Bushy Park and Brompton Cemetery.  Keyholder duties are additionally required for St James’s Park. Additional information: Late notice due to admin staff changes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gate Locking & Unlocking Services, Emergency Response & Keyholder Duties",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of gate locking and unlocking services, as well as keyholder duties at various sites in the London area.  The Contractor shall also be responsible for safely clearing the parks of visitors and attending to ad hoc callouts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2116",
      "name": "The Royal Parks",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 2UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalparks.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Parks"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@royalparks.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000612000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182565",
      "name": "Magenta Security Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "Hounslow",
        "postalCode": "TW4 6NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Magenta House, Wallbrook Business Centre, Green Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03022670",
        "legalName": "Magenta Security Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051733-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051733-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-202662-PRO-36671431",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2026 · 051733-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051733-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-02T10:17:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2116",
    "name": "The Royal Parks"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:117499-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051733-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182565",
          "name": "Magenta Security Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab1f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of gate locking and unlocking services, as well as keyholder duties at various sites in the London area.  The Contractor shall also be responsible for safely clearing the parks of visitors and attending to ad hoc callouts.\nThe contract includes safely clearing parks of users, gate locking duties and keyholder duties at Greenwich Park, The Regent’s Park, Victoria Tower Gardens, Hyde Park, Kensington Gardens, Richmond Park, Bushy Park and Brompton Cemetery.  Keyholder duties are additionally required for St James’s Park. Additional information: Late notice due to admin staff changes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gate Locking & Unlocking Services, Emergency Response & Keyholder Duties",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of gate locking and unlocking services, as well as keyholder duties at various sites in the London area.  The Contractor shall also be responsible for safely clearing the parks of visitors and attending to ad hoc callouts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2116",
      "name": "The Royal Parks",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 2UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalparks.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Parks"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@royalparks.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000612000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182565",
      "name": "Magenta Security Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "Hounslow",
        "postalCode": "TW4 6NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Magenta House, Wallbrook Business Centre, Green Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03022670",
        "legalName": "Magenta Security Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051733-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051733-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-202662-PRO-36671431",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}