Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (70%)
Technical (30%)
Buyer: Leo Academy Trust →
View official notice ↗Official source
Tender for gas supply contracts and associated contract management services
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (70%)
Technical (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mains gas | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Mains gas (09121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 572 | 3 median · 30.6 average (133 of 572 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (156 of 572 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 142 | 10.5 median · 114 average (26 of 142 with a bid count) | 10.2 average (35 of 142 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 53 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 53 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 53 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-06b68e |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06be90 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060499-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 15:05:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060499-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-06T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-06T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69PQ24A8YU |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £215,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | tender | 060499-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060499-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T16:05:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXT-6132-ZLVJ",
"name": "LEO Academy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 215000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "N/A Tender detail is in attachment"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "N/A Tender detail is in attachment"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mains gas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Tender LEO Academy Trust",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 215000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-18351",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18351",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060499-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060499-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T16:05:57+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This contract will be awarded by reference to suppliers’ membership of a dynamic market, therefore being a member of the dynamic market is a requirement of the procurement. In order to apply for the Dynamic Market please use the link in this notice. Requests for Quotations will be issued to suppliers admitted to the relevant lot(s) within the Dynamic Market and evaluated in accordance with the tender information.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Pre-selected tenderers - utilities/not central government"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tender for gas supply contracts and associated contract management services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69PQ24A8YU",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXT-6132-ZLVJ",
"name": "LEO Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "SM3 9UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "110 Kingston Avenue, Sutton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXT-6132-ZLVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Williams",
"email": "Sarah.Williams@zenergi.co.uk",
"telephone": "02380 286300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZD-3348-RHWV",
"name": "Zenergi Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 7QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Benham Road, University of Southampton Science Park, Chilworth"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZD-3348-RHWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Utility Procurement Advisor",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Williams",
"email": "sarah.williams@zenergi.co.uk",
"telephone": "02380 286300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06b68e",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b68e",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "060499-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T16:05:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXT-6132-ZLVJ",
"name": "LEO Academy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 215000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "N/A Tender detail is in attachment"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "N/A Tender detail is in attachment"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mains gas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Tender LEO Academy Trust",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 215000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-18351",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18351",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060499-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060499-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T16:05:57+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This contract will be awarded by reference to suppliers’ membership of a dynamic market, therefore being a member of the dynamic market is a requirement of the procurement. In order to apply for the Dynamic Market please use the link in this notice. Requests for Quotations will be issued to suppliers admitted to the relevant lot(s) within the Dynamic Market and evaluated in accordance with the tender information.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Pre-selected tenderers - utilities/not central government"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tender for gas supply contracts and associated contract management services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69PQ24A8YU",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXT-6132-ZLVJ",
"name": "LEO Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "SM3 9UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "110 Kingston Avenue, Sutton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXT-6132-ZLVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Williams",
"email": "Sarah.Williams@zenergi.co.uk",
"telephone": "02380 286300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZD-3348-RHWV",
"name": "Zenergi Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 7QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Benham Road, University of Southampton Science Park, Chilworth"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZD-3348-RHWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Utility Procurement Advisor",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Williams",
"email": "sarah.williams@zenergi.co.uk",
"telephone": "02380 286300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06b68e",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b68e",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}