← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerPolice And Crime Commissioner For Durham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Supplying gas to the public sector and their associated bodies and agencies. This includes billing, administration, customer services, decarbonisation support and additional services Using CCS RM6251 Supply of Energy and Additional Services framework. Lot 2 Value of contract estimated by historic consumption.

Delivery location

UKC1

Categories

Energy and related services 71314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supplying gas to the public sector and their associated bodies and agencies. This includes billing, administration, customer services, decarbonisation support and additional services Using CCS RM6251 Supply of Energy and Additional Services framework. Lot 2 Gas supply Value of contract estimated by historic consumption.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,4744 median · 32.3 average (1,858 of 5,474 with a bid count)4.1 average (2,063 of 5,474 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1122 median · 5.2 average (6 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDurham Constabulary are calling off from Framework Ref: RM6251 Lot 2 - The Minister for the Cabinet Office as represented by Crown Commercial Service (BLC)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Gas Supply

Statusactive
Value£1,815,538

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b536
Latest release ID056288-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 15 2026 14:27:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2026award, contract056288-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056288-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-15T15:27:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b536",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139754",
    "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056288-2026-EST 01-1",
      "title": "Gas Supply",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02172239",
          "name": "Totals Energy Gas & Power Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EST 01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supplying gas to the public sector and their associated bodies and agencies. This includes billing, administration, customer services, decarbonisation support and additional services\nUsing CCS RM6251 Supply of Energy and Additional Services framework. Lot 2 Gas supply\nValue of contract estimated by historic consumption.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gas Supply",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supplying gas to the public sector and their associated bodies and agencies. This includes billing, administration, customer services, decarbonisation support and additional services\nUsing CCS RM6251 Supply of Energy and Additional Services framework. Lot 2\nValue of contract estimated by historic consumption.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Durham Constabulary are calling off from Framework Ref:  RM6251 Lot 2 - The Minister for the Cabinet Office as represented by Crown Commercial Service (BLC)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139754",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
        "schemeEntered": "Public procurement organisation number (PPON)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Liddle",
        "email": "claire.liddle@durham.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02172239",
      "name": "Totals Energy Gas & Power Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tadworth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02172239",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Totals Energy Gas & Power Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183332",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham  The Police and Crime Commissioner for Durham acting as the Policing Body for and on behalf of the Chief Constable of Durham Constabulary",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham  The Police and Crime Commissioner for Durham acting as the Policing Body for and on behalf of the Chief Constable of Durham Constabulary"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056288-2026-EST 01-1",
      "title": "Gas Supply",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1815538.23,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056288-2026-EST 01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2026 · 056288-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056288-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-15T15:27:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b536",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139754",
    "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056288-2026-EST 01-1",
      "title": "Gas Supply",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02172239",
          "name": "Totals Energy Gas & Power Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EST 01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supplying gas to the public sector and their associated bodies and agencies. This includes billing, administration, customer services, decarbonisation support and additional services\nUsing CCS RM6251 Supply of Energy and Additional Services framework. Lot 2 Gas supply\nValue of contract estimated by historic consumption.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gas Supply",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supplying gas to the public sector and their associated bodies and agencies. This includes billing, administration, customer services, decarbonisation support and additional services\nUsing CCS RM6251 Supply of Energy and Additional Services framework. Lot 2\nValue of contract estimated by historic consumption.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Durham Constabulary are calling off from Framework Ref:  RM6251 Lot 2 - The Minister for the Cabinet Office as represented by Crown Commercial Service (BLC)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139754",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
        "schemeEntered": "Public procurement organisation number (PPON)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Liddle",
        "email": "claire.liddle@durham.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02172239",
      "name": "Totals Energy Gas & Power Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tadworth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02172239",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Totals Energy Gas & Power Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183332",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham  The Police and Crime Commissioner for Durham acting as the Policing Body for and on behalf of the Chief Constable of Durham Constabulary",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham  The Police and Crime Commissioner for Durham acting as the Policing Body for and on behalf of the Chief Constable of Durham Constabulary"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056288-2026-EST 01-1",
      "title": "Gas Supply",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1815538.23,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056288-2026-EST 01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}