Lot 1
Direct Award via YPO framework (Supply of Gas Framework - 1187)
Award criteria
price
Contract covering gas supply across the DWFRS estate
UKK
Direct Award via YPO framework (Supply of Gas Framework - 1187)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public utilities | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Public utilities (65000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 65 | 565 | 3 median · 20.2 average (140 of 565 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (158 of 565 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 25 | 10 median · 10 average (2 of 25 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (2 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06763e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028406-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 11:09:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028406-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028406-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-27T11:09:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06763e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178714",
"name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028406-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03241012",
"name": "Corona Energy Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DWFRS 2026/008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award via YPO framework (Supply of Gas Framework - 1187)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Supply",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract covering gas supply across the DWFRS estate",
"classification": {
"id": "09121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mains gas"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is Direct award from YPO Supply of Gas Framework - 1187. This is a one supplier framework. Utilising the framework rules, this does not require a prior notice to be issued.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178714",
"name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP13NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Five Rivers Health & Wellbeing Centre, Hulse Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dwfire.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DWProcurement@dwfire.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03241012",
"name": "Corona Energy Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Watford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03241012",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Corona Energy Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62571",
"name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028406-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 229425.95,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028406-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028406-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-27T11:09:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06763e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178714",
"name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028406-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03241012",
"name": "Corona Energy Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DWFRS 2026/008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award via YPO framework (Supply of Gas Framework - 1187)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Supply",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract covering gas supply across the DWFRS estate",
"classification": {
"id": "09121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mains gas"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is Direct award from YPO Supply of Gas Framework - 1187. This is a one supplier framework. Utilising the framework rules, this does not require a prior notice to be issued.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178714",
"name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP13NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Five Rivers Health & Wellbeing Centre, Hulse Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dwfire.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DWProcurement@dwfire.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03241012",
"name": "Corona Energy Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Watford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03241012",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Corona Energy Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62571",
"name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028406-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 229425.95,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028406-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}