Lot 1
The works are for gas safety inspections, installations and landlord safety certification for 2 years at a value of £1.2 million. Overall length of contract means contract value from 2015 to 2024 is now £5,050,000
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
BITMO (Belle Isle Tenant Management Organisation) require the re-procurement of Gas Servicing, repairs and maintenance works plus new installations to 1,940 Council housing stock within the BITMO responsibility. The current contract is due to expire at end September 2014 and includes for Gas Servicing, repairs and maintenance work. It is also to include for responsive maintenance, gas service and safety checks to all mechanical activities to include natural gas, renewable energy appliances, replacement and installation of central heating systems.
UKE
The works are for gas safety inspections, installations and landlord safety certification for 2 years at a value of £1.2 million. Overall length of contract means contract value from 2015 to 2024 is now £5,050,000
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 939 | 5 median · 73.3 average (277 of 939 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (305 of 939 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b63e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011980-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 28 2021 11:39:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2021 | award, contract | 011980-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011980-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-05-28T12:39:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b63e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17869",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011980-2021-DN187670-1",
"title": "BITMO Gas servicing, maintenance, installation and repairs",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17870",
"name": "Sayes Service Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN187670",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The works are for gas safety inspections, installations and landlord safety certification for 2 years at a value of £1.2 million. Overall length of contract means contract value from 2015 to 2024 is now £5,050,000",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belle Isle Tenant Management Organisation"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas servicing, maintenance, installation and repairs",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BITMO (Belle Isle Tenant Management Organisation) require the re-procurement\nof Gas Servicing, repairs and maintenance works plus new installations to 1,940\nCouncil housing stock within the BITMO responsibility. The current contract is\ndue to expire at end September 2014 and includes for Gas Servicing, repairs and\nmaintenance work. It is also to include for responsive maintenance, gas\nservice and safety checks to all mechanical activities to include natural gas,\nrenewable energy appliances, replacement and installation of central heating\nsystems.",
"reviewDetails": "Where necessary in order to comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 this authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the publication of the VTN. Information is available from the contracting authority. \nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the (for Public Sector)Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and NorthernIreland). Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 30 days beginning with the date when the potential contractor first knew or ought to have known that the grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen). Where a contract has not been entered into the court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the court may only award damages. Following the 10 day standstill period, if no further debriefing has been requested, the court may only award damages once the contract has been entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Leeds City Council procured a below threshold contract in April 2015 which is due to expire in March 2022. However, in order to align services with LCC the BITMO team wishes to vary the contract end date to March 2024 so that these works/services can be procured in conjunction with LCC. Varying the end date means that the contract will breach the relevant works threshold by an estimated £550,000.00 so we are publishing this notice on a voluntary basis to be as open and transparent as possible. It is anticipated that the new procurement exercise will be advertised on or around Spring 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17869",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Calum McIntyre",
"email": "Calum.McIntyre@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133788313"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17870",
"name": "Sayes Service Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS28 6BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Richardshaw Road, Pudsey, Leeds,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sayes Service Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011980-2021-DN187670-1",
"title": "BITMO Gas servicing, maintenance, installation and repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 5050000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011980-2021-DN187670-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011980-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-05-28T12:39:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b63e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17869",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011980-2021-DN187670-1",
"title": "BITMO Gas servicing, maintenance, installation and repairs",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17870",
"name": "Sayes Service Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN187670",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The works are for gas safety inspections, installations and landlord safety certification for 2 years at a value of £1.2 million. Overall length of contract means contract value from 2015 to 2024 is now £5,050,000",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belle Isle Tenant Management Organisation"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas servicing, maintenance, installation and repairs",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BITMO (Belle Isle Tenant Management Organisation) require the re-procurement\nof Gas Servicing, repairs and maintenance works plus new installations to 1,940\nCouncil housing stock within the BITMO responsibility. The current contract is\ndue to expire at end September 2014 and includes for Gas Servicing, repairs and\nmaintenance work. It is also to include for responsive maintenance, gas\nservice and safety checks to all mechanical activities to include natural gas,\nrenewable energy appliances, replacement and installation of central heating\nsystems.",
"reviewDetails": "Where necessary in order to comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 this authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the publication of the VTN. Information is available from the contracting authority. \nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the (for Public Sector)Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and NorthernIreland). Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 30 days beginning with the date when the potential contractor first knew or ought to have known that the grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen). Where a contract has not been entered into the court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the court may only award damages. Following the 10 day standstill period, if no further debriefing has been requested, the court may only award damages once the contract has been entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Leeds City Council procured a below threshold contract in April 2015 which is due to expire in March 2022. However, in order to align services with LCC the BITMO team wishes to vary the contract end date to March 2024 so that these works/services can be procured in conjunction with LCC. Varying the end date means that the contract will breach the relevant works threshold by an estimated £550,000.00 so we are publishing this notice on a voluntary basis to be as open and transparent as possible. It is anticipated that the new procurement exercise will be advertised on or around Spring 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17869",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Calum McIntyre",
"email": "Calum.McIntyre@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133788313"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17870",
"name": "Sayes Service Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS28 6BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Richardshaw Road, Pudsey, Leeds,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sayes Service Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011980-2021-DN187670-1",
"title": "BITMO Gas servicing, maintenance, installation and repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 5050000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011980-2021-DN187670-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}