Lot 1
Gas Heating & Associated Works on behalf of 54 North Homes
Award criteria
Quality & Social Value — 50.00%
price — 50.00%
Buyer: Karbon Homes →
Gas Heating & Associated Works for 54 North Homes
UKE4 · UKE22 · UKE3 · UKE2
Gas Heating & Associated Works on behalf of 54 North Homes
Award criteria
Quality & Social Value — 50.00%
price — 50.00%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boiler installation work, Central-heating installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Central-heating installation work (45331100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | 22 median · 61 average (3 of 14 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (3 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 61 | 12.5 median · 108.2 average (26 of 61 with a bid count) | 8.4 average (26 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04399b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015266-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 14 2024 10:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2024 | award, contract | 015266-2024 |
| 13 Feb 2024 | tender | 004741-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015266-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-14T11:45:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04399b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8880",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015266-2024-CA13598-1",
"title": "Gas Heating & Associated Works",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113523",
"name": "Denton Nickels (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA13598 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Gas Heating & Associated Works on behalf of 54 North Homes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50.00%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Yorkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
},
{
"region": "UKE22"
},
{
"region": "UKE3"
},
{
"region": "UKE2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
},
{
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Heating & Associated Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Gas Heating & Associated Works for 54 North Homes",
"classification": {
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8880",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number Five, Gosforth Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Karbon Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "olivia.mackie@karbonhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912238147"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113523",
"name": "Denton Nickels (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "DONCASTER",
"postalCode": "DN2 4LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Denton Nickels , Unit 4 Churchill Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dentonnickels.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Denton Nickels (UK) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brian@dentonnickels.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1302206801",
"telephone": "+44 1302540399"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8882",
"name": "Karbon Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number 5, Gorforth Park Avenue, Gorforth Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Karbon Homes Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@karbonhomes.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015266-2024-CA13598-1",
"title": "Gas Heating & Associated Works",
"value": {
"amount": 630000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015266-2024-CA13598-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015266-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-14T11:45:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04399b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8880",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015266-2024-CA13598-1",
"title": "Gas Heating & Associated Works",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113523",
"name": "Denton Nickels (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA13598 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Gas Heating & Associated Works on behalf of 54 North Homes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50.00%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Yorkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
},
{
"region": "UKE22"
},
{
"region": "UKE3"
},
{
"region": "UKE2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
},
{
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Heating & Associated Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Gas Heating & Associated Works for 54 North Homes",
"classification": {
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8880",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number Five, Gosforth Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Karbon Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "olivia.mackie@karbonhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912238147"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113523",
"name": "Denton Nickels (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "DONCASTER",
"postalCode": "DN2 4LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Denton Nickels , Unit 4 Churchill Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dentonnickels.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Denton Nickels (UK) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brian@dentonnickels.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1302206801",
"telephone": "+44 1302540399"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8882",
"name": "Karbon Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number 5, Gorforth Park Avenue, Gorforth Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Karbon Homes Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@karbonhomes.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015266-2024-CA13598-1",
"title": "Gas Heating & Associated Works",
"value": {
"amount": 630000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015266-2024-CA13598-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004741-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-13T10:03:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04399b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8880",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA13598 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Gas Heating & Associated Works on behalf of 54 North Homes",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Yorkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
},
{
"region": "UKE22"
},
{
"region": "UKE3"
},
{
"region": "UKE2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
},
{
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Heating & Associated Works",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-03-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-03-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Gas Heating & Associated Works for 54 North Homes",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8880",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number Five, Gosforth Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Karbon Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "olivia.mackie@karbonhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912238147"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8882",
"name": "Karbon Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number 5, Gorforth Park Avenue, Gorforth Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Karbon Homes Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@karbonhomes.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}