Lot 1
No lot description published.
As part of NGN's digitalisation strategy, we are exploring innovative ways of using our data, and the data available through the wider CK Group businesses, to create operational efficiencies. NGN and CK Delta have developed a model that will predict the numbers of public reported escapes which we will receive in the near future. This prediction will be for selected geographical areas within NGN's Network to reflect our 5 patch model given the predictive weather forecast (specifically wind and temperature) and other factors, such as the mains replacement program. This is fully automated, and supports Operations to move resource, pause other work streams etc. to best prepare for an area about to experience an increased workload which could possibly exceed the existing recourses ordinarily available in that area. By doing this, NGN's resilience in safe guarding life and property by achieving our 1 & 2 hour standard of service will be greatly improved.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05629b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041515-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 21 2025 09:20:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041515-2025 |
| 21 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041500-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041515-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T10:20:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05629b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Escape Forecasting Tool Support",
"value": {
"amount": 96425,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115710
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041515-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041515-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T10:20:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11324057",
"name": "CKH IOD UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05629b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gas Escape Forecasting Tool Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of NGN's digitalisation strategy, we are exploring innovative ways of using our data, and the data available through the wider CK Group businesses, to create operational efficiencies.\nNGN and CK Delta have developed a model that will predict the numbers of public reported escapes which we will receive in the near future. This prediction will be for selected geographical areas within NGN's Network to reflect our 5 patch model given the predictive weather forecast (specifically wind and temperature) and other factors, such as the mains replacement program. This is fully automated, and supports Operations to move resource,\npause other work streams etc. to best prepare for an area about to experience an increased workload which could possibly exceed the existing recourses ordinarily available in that area.\nBy doing this, NGN's resilience in safe guarding life and property by achieving our 1 & 2 hour standard of service will be greatly improved.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This solution is built and hosted by CK Delta on their infrastructure. Only CK Delta can support this solution.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11324057",
"name": "CKH IOD UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW11 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hutchison House 5 Hester Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11324057",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@ckdelta.ai"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZDC-8934-CXHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041515-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T10:20:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05629b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Escape Forecasting Tool Support",
"value": {
"amount": 96425,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115710
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041515-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041515-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T10:20:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11324057",
"name": "CKH IOD UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05629b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gas Escape Forecasting Tool Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of NGN's digitalisation strategy, we are exploring innovative ways of using our data, and the data available through the wider CK Group businesses, to create operational efficiencies.\nNGN and CK Delta have developed a model that will predict the numbers of public reported escapes which we will receive in the near future. This prediction will be for selected geographical areas within NGN's Network to reflect our 5 patch model given the predictive weather forecast (specifically wind and temperature) and other factors, such as the mains replacement program. This is fully automated, and supports Operations to move resource,\npause other work streams etc. to best prepare for an area about to experience an increased workload which could possibly exceed the existing recourses ordinarily available in that area.\nBy doing this, NGN's resilience in safe guarding life and property by achieving our 1 & 2 hour standard of service will be greatly improved.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This solution is built and hosted by CK Delta on their infrastructure. Only CK Delta can support this solution.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11324057",
"name": "CKH IOD UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW11 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hutchison House 5 Hester Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11324057",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@ckdelta.ai"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZDC-8934-CXHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041500-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T10:01:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05629b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Escape Forecasting Tool Support",
"value": {
"amount": 96425,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115710
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041500-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041500-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T10:01:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11324057",
"name": "CKH IOD UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05629b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gas Escape Forecasting Tool Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of NGN's digitalisation strategy, we are exploring innovative ways of using our data, and the data available through the wider CK Group businesses, to create operational efficiencies. \nNGN and CK Delta have developed a model that will predict the numbers of public reported escapes which we will receive in the near future. This prediction will be for selected geographical areas within NGN's Network to reflect our 5 patch model given the predictive weather forecast (specifically wind and temperature) and other factors, such as the mains replacement program. This is fully automated, and supports Operations to move resource, pause other work streams etc. to best prepare for an area about to experience an increased workload which could possibly exceed the existing recourses ordinarily available in that area. By doing this, NGN's resilience in safe guarding life and property by achieving our 1 & 2 hour standard of service will be greatly improved.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This solution is built and hosted by CK Delta on their infrastructure. Only CK Delta can support this solution.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11324057",
"name": "CKH IOD UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW11 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hutchison House 5 Hester Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11324057",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@ckdelta.ai"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZDC-8934-CXHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}