Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Stonewater Ltd →
This opportunity is in the South West region of Stonewater’s housing stock (circa 6,500 homes) and covers: •5-Star Gas Heating Servicing, Repairs, Maintenance, and Installations •3-Star Renewable Heating, Servicing, Repairs, and Maintenance The contract will run for an initial term of three years, with the potential to extend for a further two years (in one-year increments). Anticipated annual spend is £2.3m. The appointment is for a service provider for the South West Region to provide a 24-hour 7 days a week year round fully comprehensive servicing, gas safety check, issuing of LGSR and responsive repair service to all Stonewater properties in that region. This shall include all contract and non-contract properties as required. The contract is to cover the service and maintenance of domestic and commercial heating systems. This includes, but is not limited to, system which use gas, oil solid fuels or renewable technologies. The only exception being electrically heated homes, unless “wet” electrical flow boiler, such as Amptec and Electromax. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=970073064
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heating works, Central-heating installation work, Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of pumps, Repair and maintenance services of central heating | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Heating works (45232141); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 971 | 7 median · 99.4 average (223 of 971 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (242 of 971 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,329 | 6 median · 9.5 average (11 of 1,329 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (11 of 1,329 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supplier Engagement Opportunity: Gas & Renewables Contract – Supplier Open Day Invitation Stonewater, one of the UK’s leading social housing providers, will shortly be going out to tender for a significant contract. This opportunity is in the South West region of Stonewater’s housing stock (circa 6,500 homes) and covers: •5-Star Gas Heating Servicing, Repairs, Maintenance, and Installations •3-Star Renewable Heating, Servicing, Repairs, and Maintenance The contract will run for an initial term of three years, with the potential to extend for a further two years (in one-year increments). Anticipated annual spend is £2.3m. We are currently seeking market insight to help shape the proposed specifications, with a strong focus on: •Technical service delivery •IT interface capabilities •Innovation in customer and asset-focused service provision To support this early market engagement, we are inviting interested suppliers to join us for an in-person Supplier Open Day (subject to demand): - Thursday 28th August - 10:00am – 12:00pm - Stonewater Bournemouth Hub 6th Floor, Melbury House 1–3 Oxford Road, Bournemouth, BH8 8EY Why Attend? •Be among the first to review and discuss the draft specification (which will be shared in advance) •Contribute valuable feedback to help shape the scope and delivery model •Gain early insight into Stonewater’s strategic priorities and contract expectations •Meet our procurement, operational, IT and customer teams in person •Network with peers over light refreshments (tea, coffee, water provided) We strongly encourage in-person attendance to maximise interaction and discussion. However, a virtual link can be made available for those unable to travel. ________________________________________ Register Your Interest To confirm your place, please email both: •Gemma Wheatley – Procurement Business Partner (gemma.wheatley@stonewater.org) AND •Emma Thomas – Procurement Officer, Homes (emma.thomas@stonewater.org) We look forward to your input as we shape a high-performing, future-ready contract that delivers excellent service to our customers and communities. | engagement | 28 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056af3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045061-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 01 2025 09:05:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2025 | planning | 045061-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045061-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T10:05:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056af3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
"name": "Stonewater Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "00422-AST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas and Renewable repairs and maintenance (5*)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "This opportunity is in the South West region of Stonewater’s housing stock (circa 6,500 homes) and covers:\n•5-Star Gas Heating Servicing, Repairs, Maintenance, and Installations\n•3-Star Renewable Heating, Servicing, Repairs, and Maintenance\nThe contract will run for an initial term of three years, with the potential to extend for a further two years (in one-year increments). Anticipated annual spend is £2.3m.\nThe appointment is for a service provider for the South West Region to provide a 24-hour 7 days a week year round fully comprehensive servicing, gas safety check, issuing of LGSR and responsive repair service to all Stonewater properties in that region. This shall include all contract and non-contract properties as required. The contract is to cover the service and maintenance of domestic and commercial heating systems. This includes, but is not limited to, system which use gas, oil solid fuels or renewable technologies. The only exception being electrically heated homes, unless “wet” electrical flow boiler, such as Amptec and Electromax.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=970073064",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
"name": "Stonewater Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Whetstone",
"postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House,, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMT-4274-HPBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Wheatley",
"email": "Gemma.wheatley@stonewater.org",
"telephone": "+44 1384471065"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045061-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045061-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T10:05:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Supplier Engagement Opportunity: Gas & Renewables Contract – Supplier Open Day Invitation\nStonewater, one of the UK’s leading social housing providers, will shortly be going out to tender for a significant contract. This opportunity is in the South West region of Stonewater’s housing stock (circa 6,500 homes) and covers:\n•5-Star Gas Heating Servicing, Repairs, Maintenance, and Installations\n•3-Star Renewable Heating, Servicing, Repairs, and Maintenance\nThe contract will run for an initial term of three years, with the potential to extend for a further two years (in one-year increments). Anticipated annual spend is £2.3m.\nWe are currently seeking market insight to help shape the proposed specifications, with a strong focus on:\n•Technical service delivery\n•IT interface capabilities\n•Innovation in customer and asset-focused service provision\nTo support this early market engagement, we are inviting interested suppliers to join us for an in-person Supplier Open Day (subject to demand):\n- Thursday 28th August\n- 10:00am – 12:00pm\n- Stonewater Bournemouth Hub\n6th Floor, Melbury House\n1–3 Oxford Road, Bournemouth, BH8 8EY\nWhy Attend?\n•Be among the first to review and discuss the draft specification (which will be shared in advance)\n•Contribute valuable feedback to help shape the scope and delivery model\n•Gain early insight into Stonewater’s strategic priorities and contract expectations\n•Meet our procurement, operational, IT and customer teams in person\n•Network with peers over light refreshments (tea, coffee, water provided)\nWe strongly encourage in-person attendance to maximise interaction and discussion. However, a virtual link can be made available for those unable to travel.\n________________________________________\nRegister Your Interest\nTo confirm your place, please email both:\n•Gemma Wheatley – Procurement Business Partner (gemma.wheatley@stonewater.org) AND •Emma Thomas – Procurement Officer, Homes (emma.thomas@stonewater.org)\nWe look forward to your input as we shape a high-performing, future-ready contract that delivers excellent service to our customers and communities."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045061-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T10:05:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056af3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
"name": "Stonewater Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "00422-AST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas and Renewable repairs and maintenance (5*)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "This opportunity is in the South West region of Stonewater’s housing stock (circa 6,500 homes) and covers:\n•5-Star Gas Heating Servicing, Repairs, Maintenance, and Installations\n•3-Star Renewable Heating, Servicing, Repairs, and Maintenance\nThe contract will run for an initial term of three years, with the potential to extend for a further two years (in one-year increments). Anticipated annual spend is £2.3m.\nThe appointment is for a service provider for the South West Region to provide a 24-hour 7 days a week year round fully comprehensive servicing, gas safety check, issuing of LGSR and responsive repair service to all Stonewater properties in that region. This shall include all contract and non-contract properties as required. The contract is to cover the service and maintenance of domestic and commercial heating systems. This includes, but is not limited to, system which use gas, oil solid fuels or renewable technologies. The only exception being electrically heated homes, unless “wet” electrical flow boiler, such as Amptec and Electromax.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=970073064",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
"name": "Stonewater Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Whetstone",
"postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House,, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMT-4274-HPBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Wheatley",
"email": "Gemma.wheatley@stonewater.org",
"telephone": "+44 1384471065"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045061-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045061-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T10:05:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Supplier Engagement Opportunity: Gas & Renewables Contract – Supplier Open Day Invitation\nStonewater, one of the UK’s leading social housing providers, will shortly be going out to tender for a significant contract. This opportunity is in the South West region of Stonewater’s housing stock (circa 6,500 homes) and covers:\n•5-Star Gas Heating Servicing, Repairs, Maintenance, and Installations\n•3-Star Renewable Heating, Servicing, Repairs, and Maintenance\nThe contract will run for an initial term of three years, with the potential to extend for a further two years (in one-year increments). Anticipated annual spend is £2.3m.\nWe are currently seeking market insight to help shape the proposed specifications, with a strong focus on:\n•Technical service delivery\n•IT interface capabilities\n•Innovation in customer and asset-focused service provision\nTo support this early market engagement, we are inviting interested suppliers to join us for an in-person Supplier Open Day (subject to demand):\n- Thursday 28th August\n- 10:00am – 12:00pm\n- Stonewater Bournemouth Hub\n6th Floor, Melbury House\n1–3 Oxford Road, Bournemouth, BH8 8EY\nWhy Attend?\n•Be among the first to review and discuss the draft specification (which will be shared in advance)\n•Contribute valuable feedback to help shape the scope and delivery model\n•Gain early insight into Stonewater’s strategic priorities and contract expectations\n•Meet our procurement, operational, IT and customer teams in person\n•Network with peers over light refreshments (tea, coffee, water provided)\nWe strongly encourage in-person attendance to maximise interaction and discussion. However, a virtual link can be made available for those unable to travel.\n________________________________________\nRegister Your Interest\nTo confirm your place, please email both:\n•Gemma Wheatley – Procurement Business Partner (gemma.wheatley@stonewater.org) AND •Emma Thomas – Procurement Officer, Homes (emma.thomas@stonewater.org)\nWe look forward to your input as we shape a high-performing, future-ready contract that delivers excellent service to our customers and communities."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}