← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gartner Expansion

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM →

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2023

What is being bought

UoB ITS already have an existing agreement with Gartner that has another year to run. Rather than source a separate capability from Gartner or another analysis provider, it made economic and commercial sense to enhance our existing agreement to service this need.

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Membership organisation services 98100000Membership organisation services 98100000

Lot details

Lot 1

As part of the Target Architecture work for UoB, it is vital that Digital and Technology trends are understood and contextualised as part of the landscape for IT at UoB. One of the best ways to do this is to engage with an objective analysis and insight service such as Gartner. The most valuable and efficient way to provide this thinking into the architecture is to provide another seat to the Head of Architecture and Design rather than for that role top rely on seeking such insights and analyses from an existing seated member. It also provides the opportunity to establish frequent analysis in relation to the sector and the technologies that serve it together with what other good organisations are doing with technology to service business capabilities that may be common to our organisation. UoB ITS already have an existing agreement with Gartner that has another year to run. Rather than source a separate capability from Gartner or another analysis provider, it made economic and commercial sense to enhance our existing agreement to service this need. UoB ITS already have an existing agreement with Gartner that has another year to run. Rather than source a separate capability from Gartner or another analysis provider, it made economic and commercial sense to enhance our existing agreement to service this need.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Membership organisation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Membership organisation services (98100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2313 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,231 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,771 of 4,231 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31422 median · 9.5 average (17 of 42 with a bid count)3 average (18 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleITS and UoB have built a number of Strategies based upon the analysis gained from the arrangement with Gartner. To move to another consultancy now would potentially invalidate the direction of those strategies and any current work underway. They provide excellent context for us within the sector enabling us to benchmark against other peer universities, We are looking to engage with a peer network of other institutions that use Gartner so that we can share and gain understanding of the analysis as it pertains to Universities in a general context without giving away any competitive advantage of course. To move to another supplier would reduce our access to strong and current analysis together with future trend analysis.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007999-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£148,483

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ad16
Latest release ID007999-2023
Latest release timestampMon Mar 20 2023 13:37:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2023award, contract007999-2023
1 Mar 2023award, contract005935-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007999-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-20T13:37:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007999-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02266016",
          "name": "Gartner UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC11463/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As part of the Target Architecture work for UoB, it is vital that Digital and Technology trends\nare understood and contextualised as part of the landscape for IT at UoB. One of the best\nways to do this is to engage with an objective analysis and insight service such as Gartner.\nThe most valuable and efficient way to provide this thinking into the architecture is to\nprovide another seat to the Head of Architecture and Design rather than for that role top rely\non seeking such insights and analyses from an existing seated member. It also provides the\nopportunity to establish frequent analysis in relation to the sector and the technologies that\nserve it together with what other good organisations are doing with technology to service\nbusiness capabilities that may be common to our organisation. UoB ITS already have an\nexisting agreement with Gartner that has another year to run. Rather than source a separate\ncapability from Gartner or another analysis provider, it made economic and commercial\nsense to enhance our existing agreement to service this need.\nUoB ITS already have an existing agreement with Gartner that has another year to run.\nRather than source a separate capability from Gartner or another analysis provider, it made\neconomic and commercial sense to enhance our existing agreement to service this need.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Membership organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gartner Expansion",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UoB ITS already have an existing agreement with Gartner that has another year to run.\nRather than source a separate capability from Gartner or another analysis provider, it made\neconomic and commercial sense to enhance our existing agreement to service this need.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Membership organisation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "ITS and UoB have built a number of Strategies based upon the analysis gained from the\narrangement with Gartner. To move to another consultancy now would potentially invalidate\nthe direction of those strategies and any current work underway.\nThey provide excellent context for us within the sector enabling us to benchmark against\nother peer universities,\nWe are looking to engage with a peer network of other institutions that use Gartner so that\nwe can share and gain understanding of the analysis as it pertains to Universities in a general\ncontext without giving away any competitive advantage of course.\nTo move to another supplier would reduce our access to strong and current analysis together\nwith future trend analysis.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B152TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EDGBASTON"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://intranet.birmingham.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Aird",
        "email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1214158491"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02266016",
      "name": "Gartner UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Egham, Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02266016",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gartner UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13761",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007999-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148483.34,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007999-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Mar 2023 · 007999-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007999-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-20T13:37:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007999-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02266016",
          "name": "Gartner UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC11463/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As part of the Target Architecture work for UoB, it is vital that Digital and Technology trends\nare understood and contextualised as part of the landscape for IT at UoB. One of the best\nways to do this is to engage with an objective analysis and insight service such as Gartner.\nThe most valuable and efficient way to provide this thinking into the architecture is to\nprovide another seat to the Head of Architecture and Design rather than for that role top rely\non seeking such insights and analyses from an existing seated member. It also provides the\nopportunity to establish frequent analysis in relation to the sector and the technologies that\nserve it together with what other good organisations are doing with technology to service\nbusiness capabilities that may be common to our organisation. UoB ITS already have an\nexisting agreement with Gartner that has another year to run. Rather than source a separate\ncapability from Gartner or another analysis provider, it made economic and commercial\nsense to enhance our existing agreement to service this need.\nUoB ITS already have an existing agreement with Gartner that has another year to run.\nRather than source a separate capability from Gartner or another analysis provider, it made\neconomic and commercial sense to enhance our existing agreement to service this need.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Membership organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gartner Expansion",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UoB ITS already have an existing agreement with Gartner that has another year to run.\nRather than source a separate capability from Gartner or another analysis provider, it made\neconomic and commercial sense to enhance our existing agreement to service this need.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Membership organisation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "ITS and UoB have built a number of Strategies based upon the analysis gained from the\narrangement with Gartner. To move to another consultancy now would potentially invalidate\nthe direction of those strategies and any current work underway.\nThey provide excellent context for us within the sector enabling us to benchmark against\nother peer universities,\nWe are looking to engage with a peer network of other institutions that use Gartner so that\nwe can share and gain understanding of the analysis as it pertains to Universities in a general\ncontext without giving away any competitive advantage of course.\nTo move to another supplier would reduce our access to strong and current analysis together\nwith future trend analysis.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B152TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EDGBASTON"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://intranet.birmingham.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Aird",
        "email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1214158491"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02266016",
      "name": "Gartner UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Egham, Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02266016",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gartner UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13761",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007999-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148483.34,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007999-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Mar 2023 · 005935-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005935-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-01T08:50:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005935-2023-SCSC11463/23-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02266016",
          "name": "Gartner UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC11463/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As part of the Target Architecture work for UoB, it is vital that Digital and Technology trends are understood and contextualised as part of the landscape for IT at UoB. One of the best ways to do this is to engage with an objective analysis and insight service such as Gartner. The most valuable and efficient way to provide this thinking into the architecture is to provide another seat to the Head of Architecture and Design rather than for that role top rely on seeking such insights and analyses from an existing seated member. It also provides the opportunity to establish frequent analysis in relation to the sector and the technologies that serve it together with what other good organisations are doing with technology to service business capabilities that may be common to our organisation. UoB ITS already have an existing agreement with Gartner that has another year to run. Rather than source a separate capability from Gartner or another analysis provider, it made economic and commercial sense to enhance our existing agreement to service this need.\nUoB ITS already have an existing agreement with Gartner that has another year to run. Rather than source a separate capability from Gartner or another analysis provider, it made economic and commercial sense to enhance our existing agreement to service this need."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gartner Expansion",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UoB ITS already have an existing agreement with Gartner that has another year to run. Rather than source a separate capability from Gartner or another analysis provider, it made economic and commercial sense to enhance our existing agreement to service this need.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Membership organisation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "ITS and UoB have built a number of Strategies based upon the analysis gained from the arrangement with Gartner. To move to another consultancy now would potentially invalidate the direction of those strategies and any current work underway.\nThey provide excellent context for us within the sector enabling us to benchmark against other peer universities,\nWe are looking to engage with a peer network of other institutions that use Gartner so that we can share and gain understanding of the analysis as it pertains to Universities in a general context without giving away any competitive advantage of course.\nTo move to another supplier would reduce our access to strong and current analysis together with future trend analysis.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B152TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EDGBASTON"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://intranet.birmingham.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Aird",
        "email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1214158491"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02266016",
      "name": "Gartner UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Egham Surrey",
        "postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamesis, The Glanty"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02266016",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gartner UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13761",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005935-2023-SCSC11463/23-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148483.34,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005935-2023-SCSC11463/23-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}