Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Biddulph Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Biddulph Town Council is seeking an experienced contractor to construct a new Garden of Remembrance at the Woodhouse Burial Ground in Biddulph (planning permission SMD/2024/0401). The Town Council is being supported with this procurement process by David B Limited. Tender documentation (Schedule of Works, drawings and Form of Tender) should be requested from David B Limited.
UKG2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 14,616 | 4 median · 25.3 average (4,545 of 14,616 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,994 of 14,616 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG2 | 59 | 12.5 median · 81.8 average (22 of 59 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (23 of 59 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 663 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 663 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 663 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061401 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008870-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 11:39:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008870-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-20T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | David.borasinski@outlook.com or David B Limited, 7 Canal Side, Barlaston, Stoke-on-Trent ST12 9DZ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £45,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | tender | 008870-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008870-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T11:39:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061401",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDR-7481-CMJX",
"name": "Biddulph Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061401",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Biddulph Town Council will consider submissions in line with the published Procurement Policy. Support is being provided by a Quantity Surveyor to administer the contract, ensuring fair selection, appropriate payments and risk/ change management control."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Garden of Remembrance Development",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008870-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008870-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T11:39:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please complete the Tender Return Form. A decision will be made by Biddulph Town Council on Tuesday 10 March 2026."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Biddulph Town Council is seeking an experienced contractor to construct a new Garden of Remembrance at the Woodhouse Burial Ground in Biddulph (planning permission SMD/2024/0401). The Town Council is being supported with this procurement process by David B Limited. Tender documentation (Schedule of Works, drawings and Form of Tender) should be requested from David B Limited.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "David.borasinski@outlook.com or\nDavid B Limited, 7 Canal Side, Barlaston, Stoke-on-Trent ST12 9DZ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDR-7481-CMJX",
"name": "Biddulph Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Biddulph",
"postalCode": "ST8 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Biddulph Town Hall, High Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRDR-7481-CMJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@biddulph-tc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008870-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T11:39:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061401",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDR-7481-CMJX",
"name": "Biddulph Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061401",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Biddulph Town Council will consider submissions in line with the published Procurement Policy. Support is being provided by a Quantity Surveyor to administer the contract, ensuring fair selection, appropriate payments and risk/ change management control."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Garden of Remembrance Development",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008870-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008870-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T11:39:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please complete the Tender Return Form. A decision will be made by Biddulph Town Council on Tuesday 10 March 2026."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Biddulph Town Council is seeking an experienced contractor to construct a new Garden of Remembrance at the Woodhouse Burial Ground in Biddulph (planning permission SMD/2024/0401). The Town Council is being supported with this procurement process by David B Limited. Tender documentation (Schedule of Works, drawings and Form of Tender) should be requested from David B Limited.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "David.borasinski@outlook.com or\nDavid B Limited, 7 Canal Side, Barlaston, Stoke-on-Trent ST12 9DZ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDR-7481-CMJX",
"name": "Biddulph Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Biddulph",
"postalCode": "ST8 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Biddulph Town Hall, High Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRDR-7481-CMJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@biddulph-tc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}