Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Devon County Council →
[FWKORD0034] – [A3052 Four Elms Hill - Leaky Dams/Natural Flood Management] Devon County Council (DCC) intends to procure a Work Order under its Minor Engineering Works Framework 2026–2030 under Lot 1 using the direct award procedure, in accordance with Section 9 of the Framework Information (Volume 2). The proposed project relates to: The installation of a series of gabion basket leaky dams and the creation of a small attenuation basin within woodland at the top of Four Elms Hill, Newton Poppleford, are proposed. The woodland can be located using What3Words: ruby.target.stale or Ordnance Survey grid reference SY 09839 89637. Access is via the farmer’s field to the south and from Back Lane. The woodland forms a steep-sided valley in which the dams will be installed. The proposed Contract Award Date is 23/07/2026 The proposed Contract Date is 07/08/2026 The starting date, access dates, and completion date are defined within the Work Order Form. Available Documentation The following Work Order documentation is available within the Attachments section on ProContract: • Draft Work Order Form • Additional Scope • Site Information The following Work Order information is available via the Messaging Facility on ProContract: • Bill of Quantities (which details your Assessment Price and your direct award ranking) Under the direct award procedure, Rogue Items are treated as compensation events following formation of the Work Order. Pricing for Rogue Items is therefore not required at this stage. Acceptance of the Work Order If your organisation is able to undertake this Work Order, you are required to submit the following via ProContract by the Response Deadline: • A signed Work Order Form, with all cyan-highlighted sections fully completed Please note that Devon County Council reserves the right to extend or shorten the Response Deadline. A similar notification has been issued to other Suppliers. In accordance with Section 9.3 of the Framework Information, where more than one Supplier confirms availability, the highest ranked Supplier submitting a compliant response by the Response Deadline will be issued with a signed Work Order and formally awarded the Contract via the Competition Event on ProContract. Suppliers submitting a response by the Response Deadline but who are not the highest ranked may be notified accordingly. Contract award details may also be published on the Find a Tender Service and/or the Contracts Register on the Supplying the South West portal. Clarifications Any queries relating to the Work Order documentation must be submitted via ProContract as early as possible and no later than midday 20/07/2026 before the Response Deadline. In line with the principles of equal treatment and transparency, any clarification responses issued by the Client’s Representative will be shared with all invited Suppliers. Non-Submission If your organisation does not intend to submit a response, please formally opt out via ProContract and provide the reason for your decision. We look forward to receiving your response. Kind regards, Devon County Council
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18 |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d637 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071602-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 10:22:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071602-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071602-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T11:22:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d637",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNX-9185-JCPX",
"name": "E&JW Glendinning Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d637",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "[FWKORD0034] – [A3052 Four Elms Hill - Leaky Dams/Natural Flood Management]",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "[FWKORD0034] – [A3052 Four Elms Hill - Leaky Dams/Natural Flood Management] Devon County Council (DCC) intends to procure a Work Order under its Minor Engineering Works Framework 2026–2030 under Lot 1 using the direct award procedure, in accordance with Section 9 of the Framework Information (Volume 2). The proposed project relates to: The installation of a series of gabion basket leaky dams and the creation of a small attenuation basin within woodland at the top of Four Elms Hill, Newton Poppleford, are proposed. The woodland can be located using What3Words: ruby.target.stale or Ordnance Survey grid reference SY 09839 89637. Access is via the farmer’s field to the south and from Back Lane. The woodland forms a steep-sided valley in which the dams will be installed. The proposed Contract Award Date is 23/07/2026 The proposed Contract Date is 07/08/2026 The starting date, access dates, and completion date are defined within the Work Order Form. Available Documentation The following Work Order documentation is available within the Attachments section on ProContract: • Draft Work Order Form • Additional Scope • Site Information The following Work Order information is available via the Messaging Facility on ProContract: • Bill of Quantities (which details your Assessment Price and your direct award ranking) Under the direct award procedure, Rogue Items are treated as compensation events following formation of the Work Order. Pricing for Rogue Items is therefore not required at this stage. Acceptance of the Work Order If your organisation is able to undertake this Work Order, you are required to submit the following via ProContract by the Response Deadline: • A signed Work Order Form, with all cyan-highlighted sections fully completed Please note that Devon County Council reserves the right to extend or shorten the Response Deadline. A similar notification has been issued to other Suppliers. In accordance with Section 9.3 of the Framework Information, where more than one Supplier confirms availability, the highest ranked Supplier submitting a compliant response by the Response Deadline will be issued with a signed Work Order and formally awarded the Contract via the Competition Event on ProContract. Suppliers submitting a response by the Response Deadline but who are not the highest ranked may be notified accordingly. Contract award details may also be published on the Find a Tender Service and/or the Contracts Register on the Supplying the South West portal. Clarifications Any queries relating to the Work Order documentation must be submitted via ProContract as early as possible and no later than midday 20/07/2026 before the Response Deadline. In line with the principles of equal treatment and transparency, any clarification responses issued by the Client’s Representative will be shared with all invited Suppliers. Non-Submission If your organisation does not intend to submit a response, please formally opt out via ProContract and provide the reason for your decision. We look forward to receiving your response. Kind regards, Devon County Council",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-mailbox@devon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392383000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNX-9185-JCPX",
"name": "E&JW Glendinning Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pinhoe",
"postalCode": "EX4 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glenway - Exhibition Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNX-9185-JCPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "duncan.sanders@ejwglendinning.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "[FWKORD0034] – [A3052 Four Elms Hill - Leaky Dams/Natural Flood Management]",
"value": {
"amount": 25064.31,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30077.17
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071602-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071602-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T11:22:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "071602-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T11:22:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d637",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNX-9185-JCPX",
"name": "E&JW Glendinning Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d637",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "[FWKORD0034] – [A3052 Four Elms Hill - Leaky Dams/Natural Flood Management]",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "[FWKORD0034] – [A3052 Four Elms Hill - Leaky Dams/Natural Flood Management] Devon County Council (DCC) intends to procure a Work Order under its Minor Engineering Works Framework 2026–2030 under Lot 1 using the direct award procedure, in accordance with Section 9 of the Framework Information (Volume 2). The proposed project relates to: The installation of a series of gabion basket leaky dams and the creation of a small attenuation basin within woodland at the top of Four Elms Hill, Newton Poppleford, are proposed. The woodland can be located using What3Words: ruby.target.stale or Ordnance Survey grid reference SY 09839 89637. Access is via the farmer’s field to the south and from Back Lane. The woodland forms a steep-sided valley in which the dams will be installed. The proposed Contract Award Date is 23/07/2026 The proposed Contract Date is 07/08/2026 The starting date, access dates, and completion date are defined within the Work Order Form. Available Documentation The following Work Order documentation is available within the Attachments section on ProContract: • Draft Work Order Form • Additional Scope • Site Information The following Work Order information is available via the Messaging Facility on ProContract: • Bill of Quantities (which details your Assessment Price and your direct award ranking) Under the direct award procedure, Rogue Items are treated as compensation events following formation of the Work Order. Pricing for Rogue Items is therefore not required at this stage. Acceptance of the Work Order If your organisation is able to undertake this Work Order, you are required to submit the following via ProContract by the Response Deadline: • A signed Work Order Form, with all cyan-highlighted sections fully completed Please note that Devon County Council reserves the right to extend or shorten the Response Deadline. A similar notification has been issued to other Suppliers. In accordance with Section 9.3 of the Framework Information, where more than one Supplier confirms availability, the highest ranked Supplier submitting a compliant response by the Response Deadline will be issued with a signed Work Order and formally awarded the Contract via the Competition Event on ProContract. Suppliers submitting a response by the Response Deadline but who are not the highest ranked may be notified accordingly. Contract award details may also be published on the Find a Tender Service and/or the Contracts Register on the Supplying the South West portal. Clarifications Any queries relating to the Work Order documentation must be submitted via ProContract as early as possible and no later than midday 20/07/2026 before the Response Deadline. In line with the principles of equal treatment and transparency, any clarification responses issued by the Client’s Representative will be shared with all invited Suppliers. Non-Submission If your organisation does not intend to submit a response, please formally opt out via ProContract and provide the reason for your decision. We look forward to receiving your response. Kind regards, Devon County Council",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-mailbox@devon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392383000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNX-9185-JCPX",
"name": "E&JW Glendinning Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pinhoe",
"postalCode": "EX4 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glenway - Exhibition Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNX-9185-JCPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "duncan.sanders@ejwglendinning.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "[FWKORD0034] – [A3052 Four Elms Hill - Leaky Dams/Natural Flood Management]",
"value": {
"amount": 25064.31,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30077.17
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071602-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071602-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T11:22:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}