Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Devon County Council →
Devon County Council (DCC) intends to procure a Work Order under its Minor Engineering Works Framework 2026-30 under Lot 1 using the quotation procedure, in accordance with Section 10 of the Framework Information (Volume 2). The project relates to some traffic signal works at the existing traffic signal junction in Braunton. The primary objective of the scheme is to upgrade the existing traffic signals system to MOVA operation, thereby improving traffic flow and responsiveness to real-time demand. To facilitate to MOVA upgrade, the works will primarily involve the installation of two sections of traffic signals duct (and associated draw-pits) within existing footways on Caen Street and Chaloners Road. The footways consist of a combination of asphalt and brick paved surfaces. Upon completion of these civils works, Devon County Council’s separately appointed traffic signal contractor will install new traffic signal loops that will be connected back to the traffic signals controller. The majority of works will be carried out under temporary four-way traffic signal control. However, the two new traffic loops on the A361 (Exeter Road) will require the temporary closure of South Street and Heanton Street. This element of the works is required to be undertaken overnight, under traffic management supplied by the Principal Contractor.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18 |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c07c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061399-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 14:57:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 061399-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061399-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T15:57:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c07c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00614968",
"name": "E and J W Glendinning Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CP2816-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "[FWKORD0020] Braunton Traffic Signals Replacements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Devon County Council (DCC) intends to procure a Work Order under its Minor Engineering Works Framework 2026-30 under Lot 1 using the quotation procedure, in accordance with Section 10 of the Framework Information (Volume 2). The project relates to some traffic signal works at the existing traffic signal junction in Braunton. The primary objective of the scheme is to upgrade the existing traffic signals system to MOVA operation, thereby improving traffic flow and responsiveness to real-time demand. To facilitate to MOVA upgrade, the works will primarily involve the installation of two sections of traffic signals duct (and associated draw-pits) within existing footways on Caen Street and Chaloners Road. The footways consist of a combination of asphalt and brick paved surfaces. Upon completion of these civils works, Devon County Council’s separately appointed traffic signal contractor will install new traffic signal loops that will be connected back to the traffic signals controller. The majority of works will be carried out under temporary four-way traffic signal control. However, the two new traffic loops on the A361 (Exeter Road) will require the temporary closure of South Street and Heanton Street. This element of the works is required to be undertaken overnight, under traffic management supplied by the Principal Contractor. ",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Dubberley",
"email": "thomas.dubberley@devon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392383000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00614968",
"name": "E and J W Glendinning Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ137LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glentor, Ashburton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00614968",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@ejwglendinning.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Braunton Traffic Signals Replacements",
"value": {
"amount": 30542.05,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36650.46
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061399-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061399-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T15:57:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "061399-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T15:57:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c07c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00614968",
"name": "E and J W Glendinning Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CP2816-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "[FWKORD0020] Braunton Traffic Signals Replacements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Devon County Council (DCC) intends to procure a Work Order under its Minor Engineering Works Framework 2026-30 under Lot 1 using the quotation procedure, in accordance with Section 10 of the Framework Information (Volume 2). The project relates to some traffic signal works at the existing traffic signal junction in Braunton. The primary objective of the scheme is to upgrade the existing traffic signals system to MOVA operation, thereby improving traffic flow and responsiveness to real-time demand. To facilitate to MOVA upgrade, the works will primarily involve the installation of two sections of traffic signals duct (and associated draw-pits) within existing footways on Caen Street and Chaloners Road. The footways consist of a combination of asphalt and brick paved surfaces. Upon completion of these civils works, Devon County Council’s separately appointed traffic signal contractor will install new traffic signal loops that will be connected back to the traffic signals controller. The majority of works will be carried out under temporary four-way traffic signal control. However, the two new traffic loops on the A361 (Exeter Road) will require the temporary closure of South Street and Heanton Street. This element of the works is required to be undertaken overnight, under traffic management supplied by the Principal Contractor. ",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Dubberley",
"email": "thomas.dubberley@devon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392383000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00614968",
"name": "E and J W Glendinning Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ137LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glentor, Ashburton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00614968",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@ejwglendinning.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Braunton Traffic Signals Replacements",
"value": {
"amount": 30542.05,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36650.46
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061399-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061399-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T15:57:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}