← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerThe Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jul 2021
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons (The Authority) has a requirement for a wide range of catering Light Equipment and Tableware suitable for use in its kitchens, patisserie sections, food preparation areas, dining rooms, coffee shops, reception rooms, bars and canteens. The objective is to appoint a ‘Framework’ of suppliers that have the appropriate industry expertise and experience to source, develop and supply a wide range of products which are value for money, fit for purpose, meet the specific and/or aspirational requirements of the Authority and have the scope and breadth in their supply chain to meet core and premium requirements for a diverse business model as identified in this tender.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Light catering equipment 39311000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons (The Authority) has a requirement for a wide range of catering Light Equipment and Tableware suitable for use in its kitchens, patisserie sections, food preparation areas, dining rooms, coffee shops, reception rooms, bars and canteens. The objective is to appoint a ‘Framework’ of suppliers that have the appropriate industry expertise and experience to source, develop and supply a wide range of products which are value for money, fit for purpose, meet the specific and/or aspirational requirements of the Authority and have the scope and breadth in their supply chain to meet core and premium requirements for a diverse business model as identified in this tender.

Statusactive
Value£800,000

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Light catering equipment (39311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI32121 median · 3.3 average (3 of 12 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bb20
Latest release ID013229-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jun 11 2021 14:35:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-07-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-07-12T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2021tender013229-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013229-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-11T15:35:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19305",
    "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FWK1137",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons (The Authority) has a requirement for a wide range of catering Light Equipment and Tableware suitable for use in its kitchens, patisserie sections, food preparation areas, dining rooms, coffee shops, reception rooms, bars and canteens.   The objective is to appoint a ‘Framework’ of suppliers that have the appropriate industry expertise and experience to source, develop and supply a wide range of products which are value for money, fit for purpose, meet the specific and/or aspirational requirements of the Authority and have the scope and breadth in their supply chain to meet core and premium requirements for a diverse business model as identified in this tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FWK1137 - Light Equipment and Tableware",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons (The Authority) has a requirement for a wide range of catering Light Equipment and Tableware suitable for use in its kitchens, patisserie sections, food preparation areas, dining rooms, coffee shops, reception rooms, bars and canteens.   The objective is to appoint a ‘Framework’ of suppliers that have the appropriate industry expertise and experience to source, develop and supply a wide range of products which are value for money, fit for purpose, meet the specific and/or aspirational requirements of the Authority and have the scope and breadth in their supply chain to meet core and premium requirements for a diverse business model as identified in this tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Light catering equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19305",
      "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "email": "ppcs@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2021 · 013229-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "013229-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-11T15:35:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19305",
    "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FWK1137",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons (The Authority) has a requirement for a wide range of catering Light Equipment and Tableware suitable for use in its kitchens, patisserie sections, food preparation areas, dining rooms, coffee shops, reception rooms, bars and canteens.   The objective is to appoint a ‘Framework’ of suppliers that have the appropriate industry expertise and experience to source, develop and supply a wide range of products which are value for money, fit for purpose, meet the specific and/or aspirational requirements of the Authority and have the scope and breadth in their supply chain to meet core and premium requirements for a diverse business model as identified in this tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FWK1137 - Light Equipment and Tableware",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons (The Authority) has a requirement for a wide range of catering Light Equipment and Tableware suitable for use in its kitchens, patisserie sections, food preparation areas, dining rooms, coffee shops, reception rooms, bars and canteens.   The objective is to appoint a ‘Framework’ of suppliers that have the appropriate industry expertise and experience to source, develop and supply a wide range of products which are value for money, fit for purpose, meet the specific and/or aspirational requirements of the Authority and have the scope and breadth in their supply chain to meet core and premium requirements for a diverse business model as identified in this tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Light catering equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19305",
      "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "email": "ppcs@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}