FW112 Drainage and Interceptor Maintenance
Buyer: Translink →
What is being bought
Translink wish to appoint a suitably qualified Contractor to be responsible for the the provision of Assessment, surveying and maintenance of drainage infrastructure, and emergency spill response services. This will include the compilation and labelling of assets within the Translink Estate. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Gully cleaning and emptying services (90640000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,674 | 4 median · 19.8 average (778 of 2,674 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (831 of 2,674 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c79e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076865-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 25 2025 13:31:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 076865-2025 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067552-2025 |
| 12 Dec 2024 | tender | 040136-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "076865-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T13:31:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c79e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c79e",
"title": "FW112 Drainage and Interceptor Maintenance",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Date of conclusion of the contract:",
"section": "V.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-07-01"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-10-22"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Translink wish to appoint a suitably qualified Contractor to be responsible for the the provision of Assessment, surveying and maintenance of drainage infrastructure, and emergency spill response services. This will include the compilation and labelling of assets within the Translink Estate. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"classification": {
"id": "90640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gully cleaning and emptying services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Translink",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy.HenryTranslink.co.uk",
"email": "andy.henry@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
25 Nov 2025 · 076865-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "076865-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T13:31:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c79e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c79e",
"title": "FW112 Drainage and Interceptor Maintenance",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Date of conclusion of the contract:",
"section": "V.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-07-01"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-10-22"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Translink wish to appoint a suitably qualified Contractor to be responsible for the the provision of Assessment, surveying and maintenance of drainage infrastructure, and emergency spill response services. This will include the compilation and labelling of assets within the Translink Estate. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"classification": {
"id": "90640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gully cleaning and emptying services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Translink",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy.HenryTranslink.co.uk",
"email": "andy.henry@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Oct 2025 · 067552-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "067552-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-22T15:16:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c79e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067552-2025-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140543",
"name": "MCALLISTER BROS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44503",
"name": "AMELIO UTILITIES LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164574",
"name": "ENVA IRELAND LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c79e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Translink wish to appoint a suitably qualified Contractor to be responsible for the the provision of Assessment, surveying and maintenance of drainage infrastructure, and emergency spill response services. This will include the compilation and labelling of assets within the Translink Estate. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality including Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "45232450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FW112 Drainage and Interceptor Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Translink wish to appoint a suitably qualified Contractor to be responsible for the the provision of Assessment, surveying and maintenance of drainage infrastructure, and emergency spill response services. This will include the compilation and labelling of assets within the Translink Estate. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"classification": {
"id": "90640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gully cleaning and emptying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Translink"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy.HenryTranslink.co.uk",
"email": "andy.henry@translink.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140543",
"name": "MCALLISTER BROS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "NEWRY",
"postalCode": "BT35 8QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "91 Drumalane Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MCALLISTER BROS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@mcallisterbros.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44503",
"name": "AMELIO UTILITIES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT11 8BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 41 Workwest Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AMELIO UTILITIES LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ameliogroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164574",
"name": "ENVA IRELAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"locality": "PORTLAOISE",
"postalCode": "R32 XD95",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Clonminam Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVA IRELAND LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@enva.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110466",
"name": "Ulsterbus Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ulsterbus Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067552-2025-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067552-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Dec 2024 · 040136-2024 · tender
{
"id": "040136-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-12T15:49:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c79e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c79e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 x 1 year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Translink wish to appoint a suitably qualified Contractor to be responsible for the the provision of Assessment, surveying and maintenance of drainage infrastructure, and emergency spill response services. This will include the compilation and labelling of assets within the Translink Estate. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Multiple sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "45232450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FW112 Drainage and Interceptor Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-20T15:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "After 48 months"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-20T15:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Translink wish to appoint a suitably qualified Contractor to be responsible for the the provision of Assessment, surveying and maintenance of drainage infrastructure, and emergency spill response services. This will include the compilation and labelling of assets within the Translink Estate. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-20T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gully cleaning and emptying services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Translink"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"name": "Andy.HenryTranslink.co.uk",
"email": "andy.henry@translink.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132657",
"name": "Translink Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Translink Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.henry@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}