Lot 1
FW Supply & Deliver - Voltage Regulators - Multi Site
Buyer: SSE plc →
Participate on sse.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Supply and delivery of 11kV Voltage Regulators. Full details of the opportunity can be found at https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/ under "Current Opportunities"
UK
FW Supply & Deliver - Voltage Regulators - Multi Site
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Voltage-control systems (31161900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,723 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,723 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,142 of 2,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 732 | 10 median · 143.3 average (248 of 732 with a bid count) | 12.1 average (295 of 732 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 135 | 7 median · 5.3 average (3 of 135 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 135 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031f8f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006390-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 08 2022 23:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-04-04 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Mar 2022 | tender | 006390-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006390-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-03-08T23:14:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46409",
"name": "SSE plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f8f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 3 x 1 year extension periods"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "FW Supply & Deliver - Voltage Regulators - Multi Site",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FW Supply & Deliver - Voltage Regulators - Multi Site",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply and delivery of 11kV Voltage Regulators. \nFull details of the opportunity can be found at https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/ under \"Current Opportunities\"",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-04-04"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "31161900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voltage-control systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46409",
"name": "SSE plc",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sse.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213459",
"legalName": "SSE plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/",
"name": "Lyndsey McGinness",
"email": "Lyndsey.mcginness@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46410",
"name": "SSE plc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE plc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006390-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-03-08T23:14:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46409",
"name": "SSE plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f8f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 3 x 1 year extension periods"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "FW Supply & Deliver - Voltage Regulators - Multi Site",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FW Supply & Deliver - Voltage Regulators - Multi Site",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply and delivery of 11kV Voltage Regulators. \nFull details of the opportunity can be found at https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/ under \"Current Opportunities\"",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-04-04"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "31161900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voltage-control systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46409",
"name": "SSE plc",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sse.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213459",
"legalName": "SSE plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/",
"name": "Lyndsey McGinness",
"email": "Lyndsey.mcginness@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46410",
"name": "SSE plc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE plc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}