Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008884-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T11:51:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06140c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06140c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "132kV Cable systems",
"value": {
"amount": 125000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework will be awarded with optional term of 3x 1-year extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Manufacture and delivery of 132kV Cable Systems.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PQQ 470 - FW Supply & Deliver - HV/EHV Cable systems - Multi Site 0931",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please see attached documentation to PQQ 470 FW Supply & Deliver - HV/EHV Cable systems - Multi Site 0931. \nThe ITT (tender) award criteria will be set out at the time of tender."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality/Technical/Mandatory requirements"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per PQQ & ITT documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per PQQ & ITT documentation"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "275/400kV Cable Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 125000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework will be awarded with optional term of 3x 1-year extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Manufacture and delivery of 275-400kV Cable Systems.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PQQ 470 - FW Supply & Deliver - HV/EHV Cable systems - Multi Site 0931",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please see attached documentation to PQQ 470 FW Supply & Deliver - HV/EHV Cable systems - Multi Site 0931. \nThe ITT (tender) award criteria will be set out at the time of tender."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality/Technical/Mandatory requirements"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per PQQ & ITT documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per PQQ & ITT documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High-voltage cable"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High-voltage cable"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FW Supply & Deliver - HV/EHV Cable systems - Multi Site 0931",
"value": {
"amount": 125000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008884-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008884-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T11:51:02Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "An initial Pre-Qualification will be carried out on interested suppliers assessed as per the attached evaluation criteria against their ability to fulfil the goods information and experience of having done so. Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission plc invite interested suppliers to view the PQQ Documents on our Jaggaer eprocurement system under \"Current Opportunities\" here:\nhttps://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=438\nFollowing the Pre-Qualification stage, qualifying suppliers will be invited to tender for a framework to supply Cable systems at 132kv and/or 275-400kV. The documents related to the tender stage will be issued to those qualifying suppliers following confirmation of a successful pre-qualification response."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lots will be as follows:\n- 132kV Cable systems\n- 275/400kV Cable systems\nSuppliers will be invited to demonstrate their capabilities and experience of supplying cable systems. Their technical and commercial offering will be assessed per lot and an overall score provided per lot."
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Base prices will be agreed at framework level based on commodity pricing known at the time of tender. The call-off mechanism will be direct award or through mini-competition. \nAt the time of call-off a quotation will be requested based on the agreed framework base rate and commodity pricing relevant at the time of call-off. Thereafter, once awarded the final call-off contract price will be confirmed based on the tendered rate adjusted for confirmed booked commodities.",
"buyerCategories": "Southern Electric Power Distribution plc\nSSE Renewables Limited",
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UK"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender process seeks to award framework for the manufacture and delivery of 132kV-400kV AC Land Cable Systems to Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission plc. This opportunity is split into 2 lots:\n- 132kV Cable Systems\n- 275/400kV Cable Systems\nThe Objectives of the framework are as follows:\n- For the Supplier to undertake the manufacture and supply of underground cable systems at 132kV and/or 275kV up to and including 400kV that have been approved for installation and operation on the SSEN Transmission Network. \n- That the projects will be completed on time and on budget without any Health and Safety infringement or accidents.\n- That designed cable system offers a 40-year design life and complies with the parameters set out in this goods information package.\n- The Supplier liaises efficiently and effectively with all other parties.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission plc invite interested suppliers to view the PQQ Documents on our Jaggaer eprocurement system under \"Current Opportunities\" here:\nhttps://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=438\nFull details of the goods required and how to respond to the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire can be found on that page.\nResponses must be submitted on https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/ - must be in response to PQQ 470. Tender submissions will also be through https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/ with the tender reference to be provided at a later date following completion of the PQQ process.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-13T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213461",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Towert",
"email": "paul.towert@sse.com",
"telephone": "07827042071"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2026 · 008884-2026 · tender
{
"id": "008884-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T11:51:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06140c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06140c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "132kV Cable systems",
"value": {
"amount": 125000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework will be awarded with optional term of 3x 1-year extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Manufacture and delivery of 132kV Cable Systems.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PQQ 470 - FW Supply & Deliver - HV/EHV Cable systems - Multi Site 0931",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please see attached documentation to PQQ 470 FW Supply & Deliver - HV/EHV Cable systems - Multi Site 0931. \nThe ITT (tender) award criteria will be set out at the time of tender."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality/Technical/Mandatory requirements"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per PQQ & ITT documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per PQQ & ITT documentation"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "275/400kV Cable Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 125000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework will be awarded with optional term of 3x 1-year extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Manufacture and delivery of 275-400kV Cable Systems.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PQQ 470 - FW Supply & Deliver - HV/EHV Cable systems - Multi Site 0931",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please see attached documentation to PQQ 470 FW Supply & Deliver - HV/EHV Cable systems - Multi Site 0931. \nThe ITT (tender) award criteria will be set out at the time of tender."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality/Technical/Mandatory requirements"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per PQQ & ITT documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per PQQ & ITT documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High-voltage cable"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High-voltage cable"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FW Supply & Deliver - HV/EHV Cable systems - Multi Site 0931",
"value": {
"amount": 125000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008884-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008884-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T11:51:02Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "An initial Pre-Qualification will be carried out on interested suppliers assessed as per the attached evaluation criteria against their ability to fulfil the goods information and experience of having done so. Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission plc invite interested suppliers to view the PQQ Documents on our Jaggaer eprocurement system under \"Current Opportunities\" here:\nhttps://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=438\nFollowing the Pre-Qualification stage, qualifying suppliers will be invited to tender for a framework to supply Cable systems at 132kv and/or 275-400kV. The documents related to the tender stage will be issued to those qualifying suppliers following confirmation of a successful pre-qualification response."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lots will be as follows:\n- 132kV Cable systems\n- 275/400kV Cable systems\nSuppliers will be invited to demonstrate their capabilities and experience of supplying cable systems. Their technical and commercial offering will be assessed per lot and an overall score provided per lot."
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Base prices will be agreed at framework level based on commodity pricing known at the time of tender. The call-off mechanism will be direct award or through mini-competition. \nAt the time of call-off a quotation will be requested based on the agreed framework base rate and commodity pricing relevant at the time of call-off. Thereafter, once awarded the final call-off contract price will be confirmed based on the tendered rate adjusted for confirmed booked commodities.",
"buyerCategories": "Southern Electric Power Distribution plc\nSSE Renewables Limited",
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UK"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender process seeks to award framework for the manufacture and delivery of 132kV-400kV AC Land Cable Systems to Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission plc. This opportunity is split into 2 lots:\n- 132kV Cable Systems\n- 275/400kV Cable Systems\nThe Objectives of the framework are as follows:\n- For the Supplier to undertake the manufacture and supply of underground cable systems at 132kV and/or 275kV up to and including 400kV that have been approved for installation and operation on the SSEN Transmission Network. \n- That the projects will be completed on time and on budget without any Health and Safety infringement or accidents.\n- That designed cable system offers a 40-year design life and complies with the parameters set out in this goods information package.\n- The Supplier liaises efficiently and effectively with all other parties.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission plc invite interested suppliers to view the PQQ Documents on our Jaggaer eprocurement system under \"Current Opportunities\" here:\nhttps://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=438\nFull details of the goods required and how to respond to the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire can be found on that page.\nResponses must be submitted on https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/ - must be in response to PQQ 470. Tender submissions will also be through https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/ with the tender reference to be provided at a later date following completion of the PQQ process.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-13T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213461",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Towert",
"email": "paul.towert@sse.com",
"telephone": "07827042071"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}