Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "066628-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T10:49:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQQ_519",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510585000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial Framework term will be used until 31st March 2038 with the option of 2 x 1 year extension terms."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "FW Supply and Install - Primary Transformers - Multi Site 0338",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please follow the link to the Current Opportunites page on our Source to Contract system Jaggaer to find all PQQ critera. \nThe ITT (tender) award criteria will be set out at the time of tender."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality/Technical/Mandatory Requirements"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transformers"
},
{
"id": "45232221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transformer substation"
},
{
"id": "31174000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power supply transformers"
},
{
"id": "51111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of transformers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FW Supply and Install - Primary Transformers - Multi Site 0338",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510585000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-19114",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19114",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Service Information",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19115",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19115",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"description": "Procurement Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19116",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19116",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "PQQ Toolbox",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "066628-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066628-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T10:49:46+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "All interested parties are welcome to view the Opportunity Listing in our Source to Contract System, Jaggaer. Under 'Current Opportunites' you will find all the details on how to register and be invited to the Pre Qualification Questionnaire in Jaggaer: https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=448\nAll criteria for the PQQ are included in the link above and on registration to participate in the PQQ. \nAll eligible suppliers will be invited to participate in the tender (ITT) where all relevant critera will be provided."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "All PQQ criteria can be found under 'Current Opportunites' in Jaggaer.\nAll eligible suppliers following PQQ stage, will recieve all relevant contract & criteria information for the award will be provided at Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage.\nSSEN are looking for between 3-5 suppliers to be our partner in both our North (north Scotland, including Highlands and Islands) and South (south central England) Licence areas.\nIt is SSEN's intention to award to between 3-5 suppliers."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution plc and Southern Electric Power Distribution plc (SSEN) intends to establish a multi-supplier Framework Agreement for the supply, delivery to site, off-loading onto prepared foundations, installation, preparation for service and commissioning of medium power oil immersed three-phase double-wound primary transformers. \nThe transformers will operate at primary voltages of 33kV, 22kV and 11kV, with power ratings ranging from approximately 1.5MVA to 20/40MVA. \nEach transformer shall be designed to operate as part of a parallel supply scheme and be capable of carrying full rated load continuously in the event of the loss of a partner transformer. Transformers shall also be capable of operating under reverse power flow conditions. \nThe scope includes all associated equipment required to provide a fully operational installation, including, but not limited to: \nCooling systems \nTap changers \nControl and monitoring equipment \nTransformer protection interfaces \nInitial oil fill \nInstallation and commissioning services \nAs part of the procurement, SSEN intends to adopt a standardised and modular transformer design philosophy to support a \"design once, build many\" approach. The objective is to reduce design variation, improve manufacturing efficiency, enhance security of supply and support long-term network investment requirements.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All interested parties are welcome to view the Opportunity Listing in our Source to Contract System, Jaggaer. Under 'Current Opportunites' you will find all the details on how to register and be invited to the Pre Qualification Questionnaire in Jaggaer: https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=448\nGeneral Jaggaer Supplier Guide can be accessed here: https://www.sse.com/potential-suppliers and all questions can be sent to John Sweeney, john.sweeney@sse.com.\nAll PQQ responses must be submitted via Jaggaer, we will not accept email submissions.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213460",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.sweeney@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04094290",
"name": "SOUTHERN ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No.1 Forbury Place, 43 Forbury Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04094290",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.sweeney@sse.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066628-2026 · tender
{
"id": "066628-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T10:49:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQQ_519",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510585000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial Framework term will be used until 31st March 2038 with the option of 2 x 1 year extension terms."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "FW Supply and Install - Primary Transformers - Multi Site 0338",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please follow the link to the Current Opportunites page on our Source to Contract system Jaggaer to find all PQQ critera. \nThe ITT (tender) award criteria will be set out at the time of tender."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality/Technical/Mandatory Requirements"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transformers"
},
{
"id": "45232221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transformer substation"
},
{
"id": "31174000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power supply transformers"
},
{
"id": "51111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of transformers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FW Supply and Install - Primary Transformers - Multi Site 0338",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510585000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-19114",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19114",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Service Information",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19115",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19115",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"description": "Procurement Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19116",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19116",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "PQQ Toolbox",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "066628-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066628-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T10:49:46+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "All interested parties are welcome to view the Opportunity Listing in our Source to Contract System, Jaggaer. Under 'Current Opportunites' you will find all the details on how to register and be invited to the Pre Qualification Questionnaire in Jaggaer: https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=448\nAll criteria for the PQQ are included in the link above and on registration to participate in the PQQ. \nAll eligible suppliers will be invited to participate in the tender (ITT) where all relevant critera will be provided."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "All PQQ criteria can be found under 'Current Opportunites' in Jaggaer.\nAll eligible suppliers following PQQ stage, will recieve all relevant contract & criteria information for the award will be provided at Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage.\nSSEN are looking for between 3-5 suppliers to be our partner in both our North (north Scotland, including Highlands and Islands) and South (south central England) Licence areas.\nIt is SSEN's intention to award to between 3-5 suppliers."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution plc and Southern Electric Power Distribution plc (SSEN) intends to establish a multi-supplier Framework Agreement for the supply, delivery to site, off-loading onto prepared foundations, installation, preparation for service and commissioning of medium power oil immersed three-phase double-wound primary transformers. \nThe transformers will operate at primary voltages of 33kV, 22kV and 11kV, with power ratings ranging from approximately 1.5MVA to 20/40MVA. \nEach transformer shall be designed to operate as part of a parallel supply scheme and be capable of carrying full rated load continuously in the event of the loss of a partner transformer. Transformers shall also be capable of operating under reverse power flow conditions. \nThe scope includes all associated equipment required to provide a fully operational installation, including, but not limited to: \nCooling systems \nTap changers \nControl and monitoring equipment \nTransformer protection interfaces \nInitial oil fill \nInstallation and commissioning services \nAs part of the procurement, SSEN intends to adopt a standardised and modular transformer design philosophy to support a \"design once, build many\" approach. The objective is to reduce design variation, improve manufacturing efficiency, enhance security of supply and support long-term network investment requirements.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All interested parties are welcome to view the Opportunity Listing in our Source to Contract System, Jaggaer. Under 'Current Opportunites' you will find all the details on how to register and be invited to the Pre Qualification Questionnaire in Jaggaer: https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=448\nGeneral Jaggaer Supplier Guide can be accessed here: https://www.sse.com/potential-suppliers and all questions can be sent to John Sweeney, john.sweeney@sse.com.\nAll PQQ responses must be submitted via Jaggaer, we will not accept email submissions.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213460",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.sweeney@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04094290",
"name": "SOUTHERN ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No.1 Forbury Place, 43 Forbury Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04094290",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.sweeney@sse.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}