← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Future Paget Programme - New Hospital Electrical Connection Works

Buyer: James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerJames Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,000,000
Published19 Feb 2026

What is being bought

James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is undertaking preliminary market engagement under the Procurement Act 2023 in relation to contestable electrical connection works associated with the Future Paget Programme. The proposed works relate to infrastructure enabling an import capacity of 14,000kVA and include: - 33kV and 11kV cable installation - New primary substation construction - Switchgear and transformer installation - Associated metering and jointing works Estimated value of contestable works: £6,000,000 (indicative). Non-contestable works will be delivered by UK Power Networks.

Categories

Construction work for electricity power lines 45231400Ancillary works for electricity power lines 45232200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for electricity power lines, Ancillary works for electricity power linesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for electricity power lines (45231400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,1414 median · 25 average (2,065 of 9,141 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,271 of 9,141 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0686 median · 11 average (11 of 1,068 with a bid count)4.4 average (12 of 1,068 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Engagement is by Request for Information (RFI). Suppliers are invited to submit high-level proposals and indicative pricing. All responses must be submitted via the Atamis Health Family eCommercial Portal. This notice is for market engagement purposes only and is not a call for competition.engagement2 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065797
Latest release ID015010-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 19 2026 00:09:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2026planning015010-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015010-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T00:09:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065797",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHCJ-6961-YPQN",
    "name": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C422111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45231400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for electricity power lines"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ancillary works for electricity power lines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future Paget Programme - New Hospital Electrical Connection Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is undertaking preliminary market engagement under the Procurement Act 2023 in relation to contestable electrical connection works associated with the Future Paget Programme.\nThe proposed works relate to infrastructure enabling an import capacity of 14,000kVA and include:\n- 33kV and 11kV cable installation\n- New primary substation construction\n- Switchgear and transformer installation\n- Associated metering and jointing works\nEstimated value of contestable works: £6,000,000 (indicative).\nNon-contestable works will be delivered by UK Power Networks.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHCJ-6961-YPQN",
      "name": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Great Yarmouth",
        "postalCode": "NR31 6LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowestoft Road, Gorleston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jpaget.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHCJ-6961-YPQN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nathan.griffen@nnuh.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015010-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015010-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-19T00:09:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Engagement is by Request for Information (RFI). Suppliers are invited to submit high-level proposals and indicative pricing.\nAll responses must be submitted via the Atamis Health Family eCommercial Portal.\nThis notice is for market engagement purposes only and is not a call for competition."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2026 · 015010-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "015010-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T00:09:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065797",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHCJ-6961-YPQN",
    "name": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C422111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45231400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for electricity power lines"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ancillary works for electricity power lines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future Paget Programme - New Hospital Electrical Connection Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is undertaking preliminary market engagement under the Procurement Act 2023 in relation to contestable electrical connection works associated with the Future Paget Programme.\nThe proposed works relate to infrastructure enabling an import capacity of 14,000kVA and include:\n- 33kV and 11kV cable installation\n- New primary substation construction\n- Switchgear and transformer installation\n- Associated metering and jointing works\nEstimated value of contestable works: £6,000,000 (indicative).\nNon-contestable works will be delivered by UK Power Networks.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHCJ-6961-YPQN",
      "name": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Great Yarmouth",
        "postalCode": "NR31 6LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowestoft Road, Gorleston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jpaget.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHCJ-6961-YPQN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nathan.griffen@nnuh.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015010-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015010-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-19T00:09:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Engagement is by Request for Information (RFI). Suppliers are invited to submit high-level proposals and indicative pricing.\nAll responses must be submitted via the Atamis Health Family eCommercial Portal.\nThis notice is for market engagement purposes only and is not a call for competition."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}