← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerOffice of the Surrey Police and Crime Commissioner
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Surrey & Sussex Police (The Forces) are entering a period of substantial organisational change. National ‘uplift’ requirements are providing continued Police Officer growth, whilst the financial and economic environment necessitates the delivery of savings and efficiencies from other areas of our service. The landscape in which we police is also changing - crime is increasingly digitally enabled, trust and confidence in the service is being challenged, and we are working with partners to support communities in the aftermath of the pandemic. The forces will need to undertake a structured programme of change – potentially reaching across multiple business areas, to deliver a future operating model that is both sustainable financially as well as meeting key priorities for the Forces. The Forces are therefore seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to provide support to this process.

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

Surrey & Sussex Police (The Forces) are entering a period of substantial organisational change. National ‘uplift’ requirements are providing continued Police Officer growth, whilst the financial and economic environment necessitates the delivery of savings and efficiencies from other areas of our service. The landscape in which we police is also changing - crime is increasingly digitally enabled, trust and confidence in the service is being challenged, and we are working with partners to support communities in the aftermath of the pandemic. The forces will need to undertake a structured programme of change – potentially reaching across multiple business areas, to deliver a future operating model that is both sustainable financially as well as meeting key priorities for the Forces. The Forces are therefore seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to provide support to this process.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
Cost — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 2 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ2603 median · 220.4 average (37 of 60 with a bid count)3.4 average (39 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis requirement was procured using the Crown Commercial Service Framework RM6187
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Future Operating Model

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0348d8
Latest release ID016947-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jun 21 2022 13:42:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jun 2022award, contract016947-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016947-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-21T14:42:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0348d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56267",
    "name": "Office of the Surrey Police and Crime Commissioner"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016947-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Future Operating Model",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56268",
          "name": "PA CONSULTING SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS1123",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Surrey & Sussex Police (The Forces) are entering a period of substantial organisational change. National ‘uplift’ requirements are providing continued Police Officer growth, whilst the financial and economic environment necessitates the delivery of savings and efficiencies from other areas of our service. The landscape in which we police is also changing - crime is increasingly digitally enabled, trust and confidence in the service is being challenged, and we are working with partners to support communities in the aftermath of the pandemic.\nThe forces will need to undertake a structured programme of change – potentially reaching across multiple business areas, to deliver a future operating model that is both sustainable financially as well as meeting key priorities for the Forces.  The Forces are therefore seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to provide support to this process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Guildford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future Operating Model",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Surrey & Sussex Police (The Forces) are entering a period of substantial organisational change. National ‘uplift’ requirements are providing continued Police Officer growth, whilst the financial and economic environment necessitates the delivery of savings and efficiencies from other areas of our service. The landscape in which we police is also changing - crime is increasingly digitally enabled, trust and confidence in the service is being challenged, and we are working with partners to support communities in the aftermath of the pandemic.\nThe forces will need to undertake a structured programme of change – potentially reaching across multiple business areas, to deliver a future operating model that is both sustainable financially as well as meeting key priorities for the Forces.  The Forces are therefore seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to provide support to this process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This requirement was procured using the Crown Commercial Service Framework RM6187",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56267",
      "name": "Office of the Surrey Police and Crime Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412, Guildford, Surrey"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surrey.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Office of the Surrey Police and Crime Commissioner"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Watts",
        "email": "neil.watts@surrey.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1483639990"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56268",
      "name": "PA CONSULTING SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "414220",
        "legalName": "PA CONSULTING SERVICES LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lia.shaw@paconsulting.com",
        "telephone": "+20 73335398"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56269",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Browne, Sandy Lane,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neil.watts@surrey.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016947-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Future Operating Model",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016947-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jun 2022 · 016947-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016947-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-21T14:42:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0348d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56267",
    "name": "Office of the Surrey Police and Crime Commissioner"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016947-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Future Operating Model",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56268",
          "name": "PA CONSULTING SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS1123",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Surrey & Sussex Police (The Forces) are entering a period of substantial organisational change. National ‘uplift’ requirements are providing continued Police Officer growth, whilst the financial and economic environment necessitates the delivery of savings and efficiencies from other areas of our service. The landscape in which we police is also changing - crime is increasingly digitally enabled, trust and confidence in the service is being challenged, and we are working with partners to support communities in the aftermath of the pandemic.\nThe forces will need to undertake a structured programme of change – potentially reaching across multiple business areas, to deliver a future operating model that is both sustainable financially as well as meeting key priorities for the Forces.  The Forces are therefore seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to provide support to this process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Guildford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future Operating Model",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Surrey & Sussex Police (The Forces) are entering a period of substantial organisational change. National ‘uplift’ requirements are providing continued Police Officer growth, whilst the financial and economic environment necessitates the delivery of savings and efficiencies from other areas of our service. The landscape in which we police is also changing - crime is increasingly digitally enabled, trust and confidence in the service is being challenged, and we are working with partners to support communities in the aftermath of the pandemic.\nThe forces will need to undertake a structured programme of change – potentially reaching across multiple business areas, to deliver a future operating model that is both sustainable financially as well as meeting key priorities for the Forces.  The Forces are therefore seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to provide support to this process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This requirement was procured using the Crown Commercial Service Framework RM6187",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56267",
      "name": "Office of the Surrey Police and Crime Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412, Guildford, Surrey"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surrey.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Office of the Surrey Police and Crime Commissioner"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Watts",
        "email": "neil.watts@surrey.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1483639990"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56268",
      "name": "PA CONSULTING SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "414220",
        "legalName": "PA CONSULTING SERVICES LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lia.shaw@paconsulting.com",
        "telephone": "+20 73335398"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56269",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Browne, Sandy Lane,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neil.watts@surrey.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016947-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Future Operating Model",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016947-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}