Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Future Life Jackets, Buoyancy Aids and Floatation Devices
Design support services
Life jackets
Research and development services and evaluation tests
Published value
£30,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kieron Chapman: "Future Life Jackets, Buoyancy Aids and Floatation Devices". Published status: planned. Published value: £30,000,000. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Kieron Chapman | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £30,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kieron Chapman
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kieron Chapman. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKieron Chapman | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Feb 2021, 16:24 GMT | Last source update11 Feb 2021, 16:24 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDesign support services, Life jackets, Research and development services and evaluation tests | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029273 | ||
What is being bought
Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S), Fire and Escape Systems (FES) team is seeking to engage with potential Suppliers to support the design and development of future Military and MOD Civilian Life Jacket, Floatation and Buoyancy Systems.
Equipment Rationalisation
Rationalisation of the existing range of equipment’s and systems used to meet the varied user requirements.
Design and Development Support Services
Design and development of future Military and MOD Civilian Life Jacket, Floatation and Buoyancy Systems. This requires an innovative approach to meeting the requirements of the front-line Users across the Air, Maritime and Littoral environments whilst also seeking to reduce the complexity and variety of systems in-service.
The MOD is undertaking a holistic review of the current in-service water safety equipment to ensure there is a continuance to minimise Risk to Life (RtL) for personnel, whilst seeking to ensure that the capability is supported in the most effective and efficient manner. Future systems are to be compatible with both current and future operational needs, with due consideration to legislative requirements such as the International Convention for the Safety Of Life At Sea (SOLAS), where appropriate.
In support of the above, we intend to hold a virtual Market Engagement Event where potential Suppliers will be provided with additional background. There will also be an opportunity to ask questions, as well as to provide feedback on the Authority’s approach. Additional information: This requirement was previously advertised under PIN 2019/S 203-495427
The intention is to hold a virtual Market Engagement Event in mid-March 2021. Potential Suppliers wishing to register for attendance at this event should express their interest via email to the Contracting Authority email address provided by 12:00 hours 05 March 2021.
The issue of this Prior Information Notice and any Early Market engagement with Potential Suppliers does not commit the Authority to any future procurement in relation to the stated requirement nor does it prevent any subsequent change in the stated requirement.
Potential Suppliers who do not take part in the Market Engagement Event will not be precluded from submitting a response to any future resulting contract notice and/or DPQQ
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £30,000,000
11 Feb 2021, 16:24 GMT - Status changed to planned
11 Feb 2021, 16:24 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Feb 2021, 16:24 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Feb 2021, 16:24 GMT
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Feb 2021, 16:24 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Kieron Chapman
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5377Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published