Lot 1
No lot description published.
PLEASE NOTE: This is an indicative pipeline notice and is NOT a call for competition. This notice is intended to provide an estimated forecast for high value procurement activity, but does not commit the Council to undertake any further procurement activity regarding this contract, and may be amended at a later date. All dates are estimates and not a committed date, No further information will provided until commencement of any procurement exercise. Contract for Construction works for George Square Scheme (contract value to be finalised)
UKE44, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,062 | 4 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE44 | 42 | 6 median · 53.9 average (15 of 42 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (16 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a30b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048575-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 10:42:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048575-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048575-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T11:42:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a30b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a30b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future High Streets Fund George Square",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE: This is an indicative pipeline notice and is NOT a call for competition. This notice is intended to provide an estimated forecast for high value procurement activity, but does not commit the Council to undertake any further procurement activity regarding this contract, and may be amended at a later date. All dates are estimates and not a committed date, No further information will provided until commencement of any procurement exercise.\nContract for Construction works for George Square Scheme (contract value to be finalised)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@calderdale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048575-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048575-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T11:42:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048575-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T11:42:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a30b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a30b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future High Streets Fund George Square",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE: This is an indicative pipeline notice and is NOT a call for competition. This notice is intended to provide an estimated forecast for high value procurement activity, but does not commit the Council to undertake any further procurement activity regarding this contract, and may be amended at a later date. All dates are estimates and not a committed date, No further information will provided until commencement of any procurement exercise.\nContract for Construction works for George Square Scheme (contract value to be finalised)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@calderdale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048575-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048575-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T11:42:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}