TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Future High Street Project Development Manager

Building consultancy services
Construction consultancy services
Construction management services
+1 more
Published value
£550,000
Submission deadline 1 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL: "Future High Street Project Development Manager". Published status: active. Published value: £550,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 1 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCILScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
1 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£550,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
9.7Bids / Report
2.1% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 47 active published awards; 47 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published31 Aug 2021, 15:41 BST
Last source update31 Aug 2021, 15:41 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationBuilding consultancy services, Construction consultancy services, Construction management services, Development consultancy services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02db57
What is being bought
North East Lincolnshire Council and Grimsby Shopping Centre Limited, the owners of Freshney Place shopping centre, submitted a bid to government for the Future High Street Fund, to promote a leisure led scheme which incorporates a new market hall to stimulate an improved and diversified shopping and leisure offer. The investment strategy is to deliver the leisure offer to the town centre with a new cinema and other leisure use, a new flagship market hall and public realm that will bring renewed vibrancy to the town centre's day and evening economy experience. Working in partnership, North East Lincolnshire Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified Development Manager, with the necessary experience, skills and resource to lead and manage the delivery of the scheme on a day-to-day basis, to meet the Partners vision for the Project in line with the cost requirements and timing constraints.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £550,000
    31 Aug 2021, 15:41 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    31 Aug 2021, 15:41 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    31 Aug 2021, 15:41 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 1 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
    31 Aug 2021, 15:41 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    31 Aug 2021, 15:41 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£550,000
    North East Lincolnshire Council are seeking to appoint a Development Manager who will take on the day to day coordination and leadership of the project, managing the design team and reporting to the Partners on all substantive aspects of the project. They will take an overarching client role, undertaking project coordination on behalf of the Partners but reporting to them for instructions throughout. The Development Manager shall perform the services as would reasonably be expected to be undertaken by a Development Manager appointed in connection with projects or developments of similar scope, complexity, purpose and size as those being undertaken by the Partners Additional information: The contract does not lend itself to lotting. The contract is set to commence 1st November 2021 with the main project completion date being the end of 2025. There will be a period for the development manager to oversee defects. There is a budget cap set out in the tender documentation.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    31 Aug 2021, 15:41 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    1 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL

Contracting authority GB-FTS-2701
View buyer profile
  • NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL
    buyer

    Municipal Offices,Town Hall Square, GRIMSBY, UKE13, DN311HU
    +44 1472323018
  • North East Lincolnshire Council - Legal Services
    mediationBody
    reviewBody

    Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square, Grimsby, DN31 1HU
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published