← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Future eGates Contract Award

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2025

What is being bought

This is the official notice to announce the award of the Future eGates Contract. The Contract is for the provision of an eGate solution to be deployed in the UK and at juxtaposed sites in Europe. The Supplier shall be responsible for the eGate design, build, support and maintenance during the term of the Contract. The Contract has an initial term of 5-years, with up to 5 12-month extension options.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Surveillance and security systems and devices 35120000Security equipment 35121000Site-identification equipment 35123000Biometric sensors 35125110IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Home Office undertook a tender exercise to appoint a supplier of eGates for deployment in the UK and at juxtaposed controls in Europe which are capable of processing passengers using biometric and biographic matching technologies. The Home Office utilised the Competitive Dialogue Procedure; a multi-stage procurement process that is intended to progressively develop a solution with selected Bidders, discussing with each Bidder their proposed solution, that best met the Authority’s requirements from a technical, commercial, and financial perspective. Following a full procurement process in line with the issued tender documentation, the Home Office conducted an evaluation of solution responses to identify the most economically advantageous tender. A contract has now been awarded to a single supplier for an initial term of 60-months, at a value of £54,200,000 (excl. VAT).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surveillance and security systems and devices, Security equipment, Site-identification equipment, Biometric sensorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,2934 median · 37.3 average (402 of 1,293 with a bid count)3.9 average (441 of 1,293 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer79 median · 9 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK4834.5 median · 82.9 average (146 of 483 with a bid count)6.3 average (171 of 483 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Future eGates

Statusactive
Value£54,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fab4
Latest release ID011294-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 26 2025 11:37:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2025award, contract011294-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011294-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-26T11:37:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fab4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011294-2025-contract_6619-1",
      "title": "Future eGates",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141803",
          "name": "Thales DIS UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fab4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Authority may extend the contract beyond the initial term if agreed between both Parties. There are up to 5 12-month extension options."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Home Office undertook a tender exercise to appoint a supplier of eGates for deployment in the UK and at juxtaposed controls in Europe which are capable of processing passengers using biometric and biographic matching technologies.\nThe Home Office utilised the Competitive Dialogue Procedure; a multi-stage procurement process that is intended to progressively develop a solution with selected Bidders, discussing with each Bidder their proposed solution, that best met the Authority’s requirements from a technical, commercial, and financial perspective.\nFollowing a full procurement process in line with the issued tender documentation, the Home Office conducted an evaluation of solution responses to identify the most economically advantageous tender. \nA contract has now been awarded to a single supplier for an initial term of 60-months, at a value of £54,200,000 (excl. VAT).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-identification equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biometric sensors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future eGates Contract Award",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is the official notice to announce the award of the Future eGates Contract. \nThe Contract is for the provision of an eGate solution to be deployed in the UK and at juxtaposed sites in Europe. \nThe Supplier shall be responsible for the eGate design, build, support and maintenance during the term of the Contract.\nThe Contract has an initial term of 5-years, with up to 5 12-month extension options.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FutureeGatesServices@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141803",
      "name": "Thales DIS UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01278148",
        "legalName": "Thales DIS UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141804",
      "name": "Secretary of State for the Home Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2WF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for the Home Department"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011294-2025-contract_6619-1",
      "title": "Future eGates",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011294-2025-contract_6619-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2025 · 011294-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011294-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-26T11:37:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fab4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011294-2025-contract_6619-1",
      "title": "Future eGates",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141803",
          "name": "Thales DIS UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fab4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Authority may extend the contract beyond the initial term if agreed between both Parties. There are up to 5 12-month extension options."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Home Office undertook a tender exercise to appoint a supplier of eGates for deployment in the UK and at juxtaposed controls in Europe which are capable of processing passengers using biometric and biographic matching technologies.\nThe Home Office utilised the Competitive Dialogue Procedure; a multi-stage procurement process that is intended to progressively develop a solution with selected Bidders, discussing with each Bidder their proposed solution, that best met the Authority’s requirements from a technical, commercial, and financial perspective.\nFollowing a full procurement process in line with the issued tender documentation, the Home Office conducted an evaluation of solution responses to identify the most economically advantageous tender. \nA contract has now been awarded to a single supplier for an initial term of 60-months, at a value of £54,200,000 (excl. VAT).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-identification equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biometric sensors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future eGates Contract Award",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is the official notice to announce the award of the Future eGates Contract. \nThe Contract is for the provision of an eGate solution to be deployed in the UK and at juxtaposed sites in Europe. \nThe Supplier shall be responsible for the eGate design, build, support and maintenance during the term of the Contract.\nThe Contract has an initial term of 5-years, with up to 5 12-month extension options.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FutureeGatesServices@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141803",
      "name": "Thales DIS UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01278148",
        "legalName": "Thales DIS UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141804",
      "name": "Secretary of State for the Home Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2WF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for the Home Department"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011294-2025-contract_6619-1",
      "title": "Future eGates",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011294-2025-contract_6619-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}