Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
*This is a Planned Procurement Notice only* West Yorkshire Combined Authority will shortly be tendering for a supplier who will lead the design, development and delivery of a pilot project focussed on building strong partnerships between West Yorkshire-based industry/businesses in the engineering and manufacturing sectors, and the region’s Further Education (FE) colleges and independent training providers. The specific focus of the pilot is the design and delivery of a programme which enables industry experts to support curriculum delivery in FE settings. We envisage the successful supplier will carry out a short research and design phase which builds on existing knowledge provided by the Combined Authority and then mobilise and deliver the pilot project. In the delivery of the pilot, the supplier will be responsible for relationship management between industry and education partners, coordinating opportunities for collaboration, ensuring delivery takes place against targets, and monitoring progress. The supplier should identify a sustainable model of delivery that FE providers can take to increase their collaboration with industry partners to tackle challenges around tutor gaps and specialist knowledge sharing. The successful supplier will have experience liaising between education and industry partners, with established links to appropriate teams in West Yorkshire-based businesses (both larger organisations and SMEs). This project will focus on the delivery of manufacturing and engineering (all types) teaching to 16-19 and adult learners (including via T Levels, apprenticeships, adult skills courses and study programmes). Therefore, the businesses/industry partners engaged should be able to provide industry volunteers who are skilled in one or more of the above subject areas. The specific skills required from industry will become clearer as the research and design with partner education providers takes place, and we expect the supplier to assess where there are gaps in currency and knowledge across further education, and how the businesses can support these.
UKE4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Education and training services, Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 45 | 13 median · 27.3 average (14 of 45 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (15 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 426 | 8 median · 7.3 average (7 of 426 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 426 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ceba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070832-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 13:34:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-30T23:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-30T23:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107546&TID100112628&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £166,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 070832-2026 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | planning | 068196-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070832-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T14:34:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ceba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "112628",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 166000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Further Education Industry Partnerships Pilot",
"value": {
"amount": 166000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070832-2026",
"description": "This exercise will no longer be procured via an open tender."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "*This is a Planned Procurement Notice only* West Yorkshire Combined Authority will shortly be tendering for a supplier who will lead the design, development and delivery of a pilot project focussed on building strong partnerships between West Yorkshire-based industry/businesses in the engineering and manufacturing sectors, and the region’s Further Education (FE) colleges and independent training providers. The specific focus of the pilot is the design and delivery of a programme which enables industry experts to support curriculum delivery in FE settings. We envisage the successful supplier will carry out a short research and design phase which builds on existing knowledge provided by the Combined Authority and then mobilise and deliver the pilot project. In the delivery of the pilot, the supplier will be responsible for relationship management between industry and education partners, coordinating opportunities for collaboration, ensuring delivery takes place against targets, and monitoring progress. The supplier should identify a sustainable model of delivery that FE providers can take to increase their collaboration with industry partners to tackle challenges around tutor gaps and specialist knowledge sharing. The successful supplier will have experience liaising between education and industry partners, with established links to appropriate teams in West Yorkshire-based businesses (both larger organisations and SMEs). This project will focus on the delivery of manufacturing and engineering (all types) teaching to 16-19 and adult learners (including via T Levels, apprenticeships, adult skills courses and study programmes). Therefore, the businesses/industry partners engaged should be able to provide industry volunteers who are skilled in one or more of the above subject areas. The specific skills required from industry will become clearer as the research and design with partner education providers takes place, and we expect the supplier to assess where there are gaps in currency and knowledge across further education, and how the businesses can support these.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107546&TID100112628&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sukhninder Kaur",
"email": "sukhninder.kaur@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133481770"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070832-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070832-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T14:34:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070832-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T14:34:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ceba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "112628",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 166000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Further Education Industry Partnerships Pilot",
"value": {
"amount": 166000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070832-2026",
"description": "This exercise will no longer be procured via an open tender."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "*This is a Planned Procurement Notice only* West Yorkshire Combined Authority will shortly be tendering for a supplier who will lead the design, development and delivery of a pilot project focussed on building strong partnerships between West Yorkshire-based industry/businesses in the engineering and manufacturing sectors, and the region’s Further Education (FE) colleges and independent training providers. The specific focus of the pilot is the design and delivery of a programme which enables industry experts to support curriculum delivery in FE settings. We envisage the successful supplier will carry out a short research and design phase which builds on existing knowledge provided by the Combined Authority and then mobilise and deliver the pilot project. In the delivery of the pilot, the supplier will be responsible for relationship management between industry and education partners, coordinating opportunities for collaboration, ensuring delivery takes place against targets, and monitoring progress. The supplier should identify a sustainable model of delivery that FE providers can take to increase their collaboration with industry partners to tackle challenges around tutor gaps and specialist knowledge sharing. The successful supplier will have experience liaising between education and industry partners, with established links to appropriate teams in West Yorkshire-based businesses (both larger organisations and SMEs). This project will focus on the delivery of manufacturing and engineering (all types) teaching to 16-19 and adult learners (including via T Levels, apprenticeships, adult skills courses and study programmes). Therefore, the businesses/industry partners engaged should be able to provide industry volunteers who are skilled in one or more of the above subject areas. The specific skills required from industry will become clearer as the research and design with partner education providers takes place, and we expect the supplier to assess where there are gaps in currency and knowledge across further education, and how the businesses can support these.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107546&TID100112628&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sukhninder Kaur",
"email": "sukhninder.kaur@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133481770"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070832-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070832-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T14:34:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068196-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T12:31:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ceba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "112628",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 166000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Further Education Industry Partnerships Pilot",
"value": {
"amount": 166000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "*This is a Planned Procurement Notice only* West Yorkshire Combined Authority will shortly be tendering for a supplier who will lead the design, development and delivery of a pilot project focussed on building strong partnerships between West Yorkshire-based industry/businesses in the engineering and manufacturing sectors, and the region’s Further Education (FE) colleges and independent training providers. The specific focus of the pilot is the design and delivery of a programme which enables industry experts to support curriculum delivery in FE settings. We envisage the successful supplier will carry out a short research and design phase which builds on existing knowledge provided by the Combined Authority and then mobilise and deliver the pilot project. In the delivery of the pilot, the supplier will be responsible for relationship management between industry and education partners, coordinating opportunities for collaboration, ensuring delivery takes place against targets, and monitoring progress. The supplier should identify a sustainable model of delivery that FE providers can take to increase their collaboration with industry partners to tackle challenges around tutor gaps and specialist knowledge sharing. The successful supplier will have experience liaising between education and industry partners, with established links to appropriate teams in West Yorkshire-based businesses (both larger organisations and SMEs). This project will focus on the delivery of manufacturing and engineering (all types) teaching to 16-19 and adult learners (including via T Levels, apprenticeships, adult skills courses and study programmes). Therefore, the businesses/industry partners engaged should be able to provide industry volunteers who are skilled in one or more of the above subject areas. The specific skills required from industry will become clearer as the research and design with partner education providers takes place, and we expect the supplier to assess where there are gaps in currency and knowledge across further education, and how the businesses can support these.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107546&TID100112628&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sukhninder Kaur",
"email": "sukhninder.kaur@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133481770"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068196-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068196-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T12:31:02+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}