← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

FURTHER COMPETITION UNDER ESPO FRAMEWORK REFERENCE NUMBER 83-21 – SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GROCERY, FRESH, CHILLED AND FROZEN FOODS TO HOUSING WITH CARE SCHEMES

Buyer: Newark & Sherwood District Council →

Participate on eastmidstenders.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerNewark & Sherwood District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Mar 2025
Value£260,000
Published17 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The Council wishes to invite further competition responses for the supply of ambient, fresh, chilled and frozen grocery items to three commercial kitchens within ‘housing with care’ schemes in Nottinghamshire so that nourishing and appetising lunchtime meals can be prepared daily for up to 150 elderly residents.

Delivery location

UKF15

Categories

Restaurant and food-serving services 55300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council wishes to invite further competition responses for the supply of ambient, fresh, chilled and frozen grocery items to three commercial kitchens within ‘housing with care’ schemes in Nottinghamshire so that nourishing and appetising lunchtime meals can be prepared daily for up to 150 elderly residents.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Restaurant and food-serving services (55300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1532.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)10912 median · 12 average (1 of 109 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 109 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d438
Latest release ID001703-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 17 2025 13:33:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-03T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.eastmidstenders.org/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£260,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jan 2025tender001703-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001703-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-17T13:33:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d438",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100222",
    "name": "Newark & Sherwood District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN759523",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council wishes to invite further competition responses for the supply of ambient, fresh, chilled and frozen grocery items to three commercial kitchens within ‘housing with care’ schemes in Nottinghamshire so that nourishing and appetising lunchtime meals can be prepared daily for up to 150 elderly residents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FURTHER COMPETITION UNDER ESPO FRAMEWORK REFERENCE NUMBER 83-21 – SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GROCERY, FRESH, CHILLED AND FROZEN FOODS TO HOUSING WITH CARE SCHEMES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 260000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to invite further competition responses for the supply of ambient, fresh, chilled and frozen grocery items to three commercial kitchens within ‘housing with care’ schemes in Nottinghamshire so that nourishing and appetising lunchtime meals can be prepared daily for up to 150 elderly residents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100222",
      "name": "Newark & Sherwood District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welland Procurement, Melton Borough Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newark & Sherwood District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "name": "Mr Ben Elliott",
        "email": "belliott@melton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1664502503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86534",
      "name": "Welland procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welland procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jan 2025 · 001703-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "001703-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-17T13:33:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d438",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100222",
    "name": "Newark & Sherwood District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN759523",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council wishes to invite further competition responses for the supply of ambient, fresh, chilled and frozen grocery items to three commercial kitchens within ‘housing with care’ schemes in Nottinghamshire so that nourishing and appetising lunchtime meals can be prepared daily for up to 150 elderly residents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FURTHER COMPETITION UNDER ESPO FRAMEWORK REFERENCE NUMBER 83-21 – SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GROCERY, FRESH, CHILLED AND FROZEN FOODS TO HOUSING WITH CARE SCHEMES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 260000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to invite further competition responses for the supply of ambient, fresh, chilled and frozen grocery items to three commercial kitchens within ‘housing with care’ schemes in Nottinghamshire so that nourishing and appetising lunchtime meals can be prepared daily for up to 150 elderly residents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100222",
      "name": "Newark & Sherwood District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welland Procurement, Melton Borough Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newark & Sherwood District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "name": "Mr Ben Elliott",
        "email": "belliott@melton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1664502503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86534",
      "name": "Welland procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welland procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}