Lot 1
School catering services.
Award criteria
Quality - as set out in the specification and response evaluations — 40%
Delivery and Customer Service — 20%
Added Value — 10%
As set out in the specification and pricing schedule — 30%
Buyer: Deanesfield Primary School →
Deanesfield Primary School has awarded a further competition for school catering service through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.
UKI74
School catering services.
Award criteria
Quality - as set out in the specification and response evaluations — 40%
Delivery and Customer Service — 20%
Added Value — 10%
As set out in the specification and pricing schedule — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,392 | 4 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,392 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI74 | 26 | 5.5 median · 8.3 average (8 of 26 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (8 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050732 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016867-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 24 2025 15:31:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 016867-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016867-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-24T16:31:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050732",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145088",
"name": "Deanesfield Primary School"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "016867-2025-2018/S 103-235629-1",
"title": "School Catering services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03452446",
"name": "Lunchtime Company Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050732",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option for a further two years (+1 and +1) subject to annual review and incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "School catering services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality - as set out in the specification and response evaluations",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "As set out in the specification and pricing schedule",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Deanesfield Primary School, Queens Walk, Ruislip. HA4 6EF"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Further Competition Ref 879 Catering Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Deanesfield Primary School has awarded a further competition for school catering service through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145088",
"name": "Deanesfield Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"locality": "Ruislip",
"postalCode": "HA40LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queens Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.deanesfieldschool.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Deanesfield Primary School",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jill Ranson on behalf of Deanesfield Primary School",
"email": "finance@deanesfieldschool.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2088452715"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03452446",
"name": "Lunchtime Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB5 8UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Barnwell house, Barnwell Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lunchtime.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03452446",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Lunchtime Company Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@lunchtime.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145089",
"name": "High court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fetter Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016867-2025-2018/S 103-235629-1",
"title": "School Catering services",
"value": {
"amount": 1119005,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016867-2025-2018/S 103-235629-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016867-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-24T16:31:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050732",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145088",
"name": "Deanesfield Primary School"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "016867-2025-2018/S 103-235629-1",
"title": "School Catering services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03452446",
"name": "Lunchtime Company Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050732",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option for a further two years (+1 and +1) subject to annual review and incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "School catering services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality - as set out in the specification and response evaluations",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "As set out in the specification and pricing schedule",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Deanesfield Primary School, Queens Walk, Ruislip. HA4 6EF"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Further Competition Ref 879 Catering Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Deanesfield Primary School has awarded a further competition for school catering service through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145088",
"name": "Deanesfield Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"locality": "Ruislip",
"postalCode": "HA40LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queens Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.deanesfieldschool.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Deanesfield Primary School",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jill Ranson on behalf of Deanesfield Primary School",
"email": "finance@deanesfieldschool.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2088452715"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03452446",
"name": "Lunchtime Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB5 8UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Barnwell house, Barnwell Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lunchtime.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03452446",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Lunchtime Company Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@lunchtime.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145089",
"name": "High court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fetter Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016867-2025-2018/S 103-235629-1",
"title": "School Catering services",
"value": {
"amount": 1119005,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016867-2025-2018/S 103-235629-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}