← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Further Competition Highfield School cleaning and caretaking

Buyer: Highfield School →

BuyerHighfield School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Highfield School has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS at two of their sites - Ossett and Thornes Park - to commence from 01.04.2026.

Delivery location

UKE45

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

Highfield School has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS at two of their sites - Ossett and Thornes Park - to commence from 01.04.2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost — 40
quality — 20
delivery and customer service — 20
added value — 20
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,3214 median · 20.7 average (1,096 of 3,321 with a bid count)3 average (1,170 of 3,321 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4565.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001152-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£316,356

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06012e
Latest release ID001152-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 07 2026 15:19:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2026award, contract001152-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001152-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-07T15:19:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06012e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170758",
    "name": "Highfield School"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001152-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-UKE42",
          "name": "Civic Enterprise Leeds"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "68791",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract awarded for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Highfield School has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS at two of their sites - Ossett and Thornes Park - to commence from 01.04.2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "delivery and customer service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "added value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Further Competition Highfield School cleaning and caretaking",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Highfield School has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS at two of their sites - Ossett and Thornes Park - to commence from 01.04.2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170758",
      "name": "Highfield School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Ossett",
        "postalCode": "WF59BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gawthorpe Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://highfield-school.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highfield School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pamela Sayle",
        "email": "psayle@highfield.wakefield.sch.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-UKE42",
      "name": "Civic Enterprise Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UKE42",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Civic Enterprise Leeds"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.co/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001152-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 316356,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001152-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2026 · 001152-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001152-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-07T15:19:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06012e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170758",
    "name": "Highfield School"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001152-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-UKE42",
          "name": "Civic Enterprise Leeds"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "68791",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract awarded for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Highfield School has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS at two of their sites - Ossett and Thornes Park - to commence from 01.04.2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "delivery and customer service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "added value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Further Competition Highfield School cleaning and caretaking",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Highfield School has awarded a further competition for cleaning services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS at two of their sites - Ossett and Thornes Park - to commence from 01.04.2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170758",
      "name": "Highfield School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Ossett",
        "postalCode": "WF59BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gawthorpe Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://highfield-school.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highfield School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pamela Sayle",
        "email": "psayle@highfield.wakefield.sch.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-UKE42",
      "name": "Civic Enterprise Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UKE42",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Civic Enterprise Leeds"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.co/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001152-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 316356,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001152-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}