Lot 1
Award of Contract - Furniture - The Lyell Centre
Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Heriot-Watt University →
CALL OFF FROM: Framework FFE1011-AP - Lot 1
UKM75
Award of Contract - Furniture - The Lyell Centre
Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Office furniture (39130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 25 | 3 median · 9.8 average (17 of 25 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (17 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04882f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024727-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 06 2024 15:17:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 024727-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024727-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 394449,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 538485,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 394449,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 538485.81,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-06T16:17:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04882f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-111418",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000774526"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "024727-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120610",
"name": "Alpha Marketing UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HWU-UK-2324-212-00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of Contract - Furniture - The Lyell Centre",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh Campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Furniture – The Lyell Centre",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CALL OFF FROM: Framework FFE1011-AP - Lot 1",
"classification": {
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CALL OFF FROM: Framework FFE1011-AP - Lot 1",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111418",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "r.r.carson@hw.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120610",
"name": "Alpha Marketing UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G3 8HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite A, 6th Floor, 133 Finnieston Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Alpha Marketing UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024727-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024727-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "CALL OFF FROM: Framework FFE1011-AP - Lot 1\n(SC Ref:774526)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024727-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 394449,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 538485,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 394449,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 538485.81,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-06T16:17:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04882f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-111418",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000774526"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "024727-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120610",
"name": "Alpha Marketing UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HWU-UK-2324-212-00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of Contract - Furniture - The Lyell Centre",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh Campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Furniture – The Lyell Centre",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CALL OFF FROM: Framework FFE1011-AP - Lot 1",
"classification": {
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CALL OFF FROM: Framework FFE1011-AP - Lot 1",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111418",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "r.r.carson@hw.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120610",
"name": "Alpha Marketing UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G3 8HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite A, 6th Floor, 133 Finnieston Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Alpha Marketing UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024727-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024727-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "CALL OFF FROM: Framework FFE1011-AP - Lot 1\n(SC Ref:774526)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}