Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a direct appointment due to the urgency to deliver the supplies for the EWD building, within the limited window of the summer break, when the buildings are largely unoccupied, and utilise allocated budget before the end of the academic financial year. The direct appointment represents a proportionate and pragmatic route. The choice of product and supplier is based on the ability to deliver by 31 July 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bbd6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059280-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 09:46:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059280-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059280-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T10:46:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01779525",
"name": "SHOWCASE PSR PORTSDOWN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA-26055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Furniture",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a direct appointment due to the urgency to deliver the supplies for the EWD building, within the limited window of the summer break, when the buildings are largely unoccupied, and utilise allocated budget before the end of the academic financial year. The direct appointment represents a proportionate and pragmatic route. The choice of product and supplier is based on the ability to deliver by 31 July 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01779525",
"name": "SHOWCASE PSR PORTSDOWN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ongar",
"postalCode": "CM5 9QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Paslow Hall Farm Estate King Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.showcase-psr.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01779525",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@showcase-psr.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHLY-2886-CGZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 52396.34,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62875.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059280-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059280-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T10:46:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059280-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T10:46:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01779525",
"name": "SHOWCASE PSR PORTSDOWN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA-26055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Furniture",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a direct appointment due to the urgency to deliver the supplies for the EWD building, within the limited window of the summer break, when the buildings are largely unoccupied, and utilise allocated budget before the end of the academic financial year. The direct appointment represents a proportionate and pragmatic route. The choice of product and supplier is based on the ability to deliver by 31 July 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01779525",
"name": "SHOWCASE PSR PORTSDOWN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ongar",
"postalCode": "CM5 9QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Paslow Hall Farm Estate King Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.showcase-psr.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01779525",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@showcase-psr.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHLY-2886-CGZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 52396.34,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62875.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059280-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059280-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T10:46:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}