Lot 1
Furniture for NHSBT Staff Sites and Remote Working
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
Furniture for NHSBT Staff Sites and Remote Working
UKK1
Furniture for NHSBT Staff Sites and Remote Working
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Office furniture (39130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 9 | 3 median · 8 average (5 of 9 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05553c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035817-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 27 2025 13:11:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035817-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035817-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-27T14:11:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05553c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035817-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152782",
"name": "BATES OFFICE SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05553c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Furniture for NHSBT Staff Sites and Remote Working",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Furniture for NHSBT Staff Sites and Remote Working",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Furniture for NHSBT Staff Sites and Remote Working",
"classification": {
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Mini comp via RM6308 compliant Framework (PCR15)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "PURCHASING",
"email": "purchasing@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152782",
"name": "BATES OFFICE SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "ME2 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units A1 - A4 Knights Park Industrial Estate, Knight Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.batesoffice.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03352929",
"legalName": "BATES OFFICE SERVICES LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035817-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 880000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035817-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035817-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-27T14:11:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05553c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035817-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152782",
"name": "BATES OFFICE SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05553c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Furniture for NHSBT Staff Sites and Remote Working",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Furniture for NHSBT Staff Sites and Remote Working",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Furniture for NHSBT Staff Sites and Remote Working",
"classification": {
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Mini comp via RM6308 compliant Framework (PCR15)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "PURCHASING",
"email": "purchasing@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152782",
"name": "BATES OFFICE SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "ME2 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units A1 - A4 Knights Park Industrial Estate, Knight Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.batesoffice.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03352929",
"legalName": "BATES OFFICE SERVICES LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035817-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 880000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035817-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}