Lot 1
Open Tender
Award criteria
as per procurement documents — 100
price — 0
Buyer: Ambition North Wales →
Ambition North Wales (ANW) is seeking to procure a Fund Advisor for two distinct stages of work. The first stage will involve assisting ANW with preparation for launch and will include input in the following key areas: Market intelligence input into the Investment Strategy and associated priorities to support finalisation of this Strategy; Developing a marketing strategy and a launch plan; Input into the ANW fund management plan, which can be defined as: a document which sets out the operational procedures for the Fund for it to be established, managed effectively, and deliver against the objectives for the Fund. It will provide an overview of the key activities of the Fund over the medium term, covering the set up and then ongoing operation and management of the Fund; Scoping the support required to enable an online application process channelled through ANW website; and Scoping any legal input or other external advisory support required for launch of the fund. The second stage will provide advisory support to operate the fund during the deployment period and it is envisaged this will be over a minimum 5-year contract period. The advisor will be responsible for sourcing investments, undertaking due diligence, developing investment business cases, and recommending investments for approval and then providing regular progress and monitoring reports on the performance of investments and the portfolio of the Fund. It should be noted that the investment strategy is a live document that has built-in flexibility to change throughout the life of the fund in response to changing market demand and conditions.
UKL11 · UKL12 · UKL13 · UKL23
Open Tender
Award criteria
as per procurement documents — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services, Research and development consultancy services, Research consultancy services, Development consultancy services, Design and execution of research and development | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL11 | 8 | 4 median · 3.8 average (4 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03dcd5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023937-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 15 2023 15:20:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 023937-2023 |
| 28 Jul 2023 | tenderUpdate | 022028-2023 |
| 27 Jun 2023 | tender | 018263-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023937-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-15T16:20:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86065",
"name": "Ambition North Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023937-2023-SLEF - FSA - ER01-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SLEF - FSA - ER01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Tender",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "as per procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across North Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
},
{
"region": "UKL12"
},
{
"region": "UKL13"
},
{
"region": "UKL23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fund Advisory Services for Ambition North Wales Clean Energy Fund",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ambition North Wales (ANW) is seeking to procure a Fund Advisor for two distinct stages of work. The first stage will involve assisting ANW with preparation for launch and will include input in the following key areas:\nMarket intelligence input into the Investment Strategy and associated priorities to support finalisation of this Strategy;\nDeveloping a marketing strategy and a launch plan;\nInput into the ANW fund management plan, which can be defined as: a document which sets out the operational procedures for the Fund for it to be established, managed effectively, and deliver against the objectives for the Fund. It will provide an overview of the key activities of the Fund over the medium term, covering the set up and then ongoing operation and management of the Fund;\nScoping the support required to enable an online application process channelled through ANW website; and\nScoping any legal input or other external advisory support required for launch of the fund.\nThe second stage will provide advisory support to operate the fund during the deployment period and it is envisaged this will be over a minimum 5-year contract period. The advisor will be responsible for sourcing investments, undertaking due diligence, developing investment business cases, and recommending investments for approval and then providing regular progress and monitoring reports on the performance of investments and the portfolio of the Fund.\nIt should be noted that the investment strategy is a live document that has built-in flexibility to change throughout the life of the fund in response to changing market demand and conditions.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86065",
"name": "Ambition North Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"locality": "Llandudno Junction",
"postalCode": "LL31 9RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Sarn Mynach,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ambitionnorth.wales/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ambition North Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Sara Jones",
"email": "sarajones@uchelgaisgogledd.cymru",
"telephone": "+44 7765652510"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(WA Ref:134097)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023937-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-15T16:20:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86065",
"name": "Ambition North Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023937-2023-SLEF - FSA - ER01-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SLEF - FSA - ER01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Tender",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "as per procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across North Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
},
{
"region": "UKL12"
},
{
"region": "UKL13"
},
{
"region": "UKL23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fund Advisory Services for Ambition North Wales Clean Energy Fund",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ambition North Wales (ANW) is seeking to procure a Fund Advisor for two distinct stages of work. The first stage will involve assisting ANW with preparation for launch and will include input in the following key areas:\nMarket intelligence input into the Investment Strategy and associated priorities to support finalisation of this Strategy;\nDeveloping a marketing strategy and a launch plan;\nInput into the ANW fund management plan, which can be defined as: a document which sets out the operational procedures for the Fund for it to be established, managed effectively, and deliver against the objectives for the Fund. It will provide an overview of the key activities of the Fund over the medium term, covering the set up and then ongoing operation and management of the Fund;\nScoping the support required to enable an online application process channelled through ANW website; and\nScoping any legal input or other external advisory support required for launch of the fund.\nThe second stage will provide advisory support to operate the fund during the deployment period and it is envisaged this will be over a minimum 5-year contract period. The advisor will be responsible for sourcing investments, undertaking due diligence, developing investment business cases, and recommending investments for approval and then providing regular progress and monitoring reports on the performance of investments and the portfolio of the Fund.\nIt should be noted that the investment strategy is a live document that has built-in flexibility to change throughout the life of the fund in response to changing market demand and conditions.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86065",
"name": "Ambition North Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"locality": "Llandudno Junction",
"postalCode": "LL31 9RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Sarn Mynach,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ambitionnorth.wales/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ambition North Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Sara Jones",
"email": "sarajones@uchelgaisgogledd.cymru",
"telephone": "+44 7765652510"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(WA Ref:134097)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022028-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-28T15:06:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86065",
"name": "Ambition North Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SLEF - FSA - ER01",
"title": "Fund Advisory Services for Ambition North Wales Clean Energy Fund",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extending due to feedback received from a number of stakeholders around model proposed in the documents within this invitation. Model will now be re visited and updated supplied.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-09-08T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-07-28T15:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender",
"section": "IV.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-01-27"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-12-22"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-09-08T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-07-28T15:30:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ambition North Wales (ANW) is seeking to procure a Fund Advisor for two distinct stages of work. The first stage will involve assisting ANW with preparation for launch and will include input in the following key areas:\nMarket intelligence input into the Investment Strategy and associated priorities to support finalisation of this Strategy;\nDeveloping a marketing strategy and a launch plan;\nInput into the ANW fund management plan, which can be defined as: a document which sets out the operational procedures for the Fund for it to be established, managed effectively, and deliver against the objectives for the Fund. It will provide an overview of the key activities of the Fund over the medium term, covering the set up and then ongoing operation and management of the Fund;\nScoping the support required to enable an online application process channelled through ANW website; and\nScoping any legal input or other external advisory support required for launch of the fund.\nThe second stage will provide advisory support to operate the fund during the deployment period and it is envisaged this will be over a minimum 5-year contract period. The advisor will be responsible for sourcing investments, undertaking due diligence, developing investment business cases, and recommending investments for approval and then providing regular progress and monitoring reports on the performance of investments and the portfolio of the Fund.\nIt should be noted that the investment strategy is a live document that has built-in flexibility to change throughout the life of the fund in response to changing market demand and conditions.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86065",
"name": "Ambition North Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"locality": "Llandudno Junction",
"postalCode": "LL31 9RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Sarn Mynach,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ambitionnorth.wales/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ambition North Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Sara Jones",
"email": "sarajones@uchelgaisgogledd.cymru",
"telephone": "+44 7765652510"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018263-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-27T14:38:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86065",
"name": "Ambition North Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SLEF - FSA - ER01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 810000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential for 2 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Open Tender",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across North Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
},
{
"region": "UKL12"
},
{
"region": "UKL13"
},
{
"region": "UKL23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fund Advisory Services for Ambition North Wales Clean Energy Fund",
"value": {
"amount": 810000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-07-28T15:30:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Ambition North Wales"
},
"description": "Lead Officers"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-07-28T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Ambition North Wales (ANW) is seeking to procure a Fund Advisor for two distinct stages of work. The first stage will involve assisting ANW with preparation for launch and will include input in the following key areas:\nMarket intelligence input into the Investment Strategy and associated priorities to support finalisation of this Strategy;\nDeveloping a marketing strategy and a launch plan;\nInput into the ANW fund management plan, which can be defined as: a document which sets out the operational procedures for the Fund for it to be established, managed effectively, and deliver against the objectives for the Fund. It will provide an overview of the key activities of the Fund over the medium term, covering the set up and then ongoing operation and management of the Fund;\nScoping the support required to enable an online application process channelled through ANW website; and\nScoping any legal input or other external advisory support required for launch of the fund.\nThe second stage will provide advisory support to operate the fund during the deployment period and it is envisaged this will be over a minimum 5-year contract period. The advisor will be responsible for sourcing investments, undertaking due diligence, developing investment business cases, and recommending investments for approval and then providing regular progress and monitoring reports on the performance of investments and the portfolio of the Fund.\nIt should be noted that the investment strategy is a live document that has built-in flexibility to change throughout the life of the fund in response to changing market demand and conditions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-28T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-22T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Experience, skills, and any additional role requirements:\nExpertise and demonstrable experience in developing and mobilising investment strategies and funds similar to the fund proposed by Ambition North Wales (similar in terms of funding products and funding recipients).\nExpertise and demonstrable experience in operating and managing funds similar to the Fund proposed by Ambition North Wales (similar in terms of funding products and funding recipients).\nExpertise and demonstrable experience in leveraging additional funding and investment from a range of public/private sources.\nExpertise and demonstrable experience in promoting and marketing funds similar to the Fund proposed by Ambition North Wales.\nExpertise and demonstrable experience in undertaking financial and technical due diligence of funding applications.\nExpertise and demonstrable experience in monitoring performance at investment and portfolio level against key Fund spending objectives and targeted benefits.\nAn understanding of renewable energy technologies and other clean energy solutions relevant to current UK and Welsh Government Energy and infrastructure strategies.\nPrevious experience of working with Devolved Administrations, Growth Deals, City Deals, Local Enterprise Partnerships, Local Authorities or Combined Authorities.\nQualified and experienced team with effective interpersonal and communication skills."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86065",
"name": "Ambition North Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"locality": "Llandudno Junction",
"postalCode": "LL31 9RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Sarn Mynach,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ambitionnorth.wales/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ambition North Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"name": "Mrs Sara Jones",
"email": "sarajones@uchelgaisgogledd.cymru",
"telephone": "+44 7765652510"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=132574.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:132574)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}