Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Government Commercial Agency intends to merge two existing knowledge management platforms (Knowledge Hub and Grants Centre of Excellence) into a single, unified Functional Engagement Platform. Following a recently completed Discovery phase, we are initiating early market engagement to identify potential technology vendors and implementation partners to support the Alpha phase and subsequent platform rollout. A fully bespoke custom-build approach has been rejected due to market maturity. The Authority is seeking a robust target architecture that relies on a core knowledge management platform, complemented by necessary integrations to meet user needs.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software support services, Software development services, Software implementation services, Software reproduction services, Software configuration services, Software maintenance and repair services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,885 | 1 median · 11 average (1,687 of 4,885 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,983 of 4,885 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 339 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 339 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 339 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers on Lot 5 of RM6190 - Technology Services 4 will be invited to a virtual supplier day. Suppliers will then have the opportunity to provide feedback, ask questions and make suggestions on scope and pricing. | engagement | 10 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aab0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051537-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 14:59:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | planning | 051537-2026 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | planning | 051536-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051537-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T15:59:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aab0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aab0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72264000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software reproduction services"
},
{
"id": "72265000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software configuration services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Functional Engagement Platform (FEP) – Alpha Phase and Implementation",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6120000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Government Commercial Agency intends to merge two existing knowledge management platforms (Knowledge Hub and Grants Centre of Excellence) into a single, unified Functional Engagement Platform. Following a recently completed Discovery phase, we are initiating early market engagement to identify potential technology vendors and implementation partners to support the Alpha phase and subsequent platform rollout.\nA fully bespoke custom-build approach has been rejected due to market maturity. The Authority is seeking a robust target architecture that relies on a core knowledge management platform, complemented by necessary integrations to meet user needs.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@gca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051537-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051537-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T15:59:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers on Lot 5 of RM6190 - Technology Services 4 will be invited to a virtual supplier day. Suppliers will then have the opportunity to provide feedback, ask questions and make suggestions on scope and pricing."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051537-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T15:59:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aab0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aab0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72264000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software reproduction services"
},
{
"id": "72265000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software configuration services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Functional Engagement Platform (FEP) – Alpha Phase and Implementation",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6120000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Government Commercial Agency intends to merge two existing knowledge management platforms (Knowledge Hub and Grants Centre of Excellence) into a single, unified Functional Engagement Platform. Following a recently completed Discovery phase, we are initiating early market engagement to identify potential technology vendors and implementation partners to support the Alpha phase and subsequent platform rollout.\nA fully bespoke custom-build approach has been rejected due to market maturity. The Authority is seeking a robust target architecture that relies on a core knowledge management platform, complemented by necessary integrations to meet user needs.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@gca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051537-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051537-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T15:59:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers on Lot 5 of RM6190 - Technology Services 4 will be invited to a virtual supplier day. Suppliers will then have the opportunity to provide feedback, ask questions and make suggestions on scope and pricing."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051536-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T15:58:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aab0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aab0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72264000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software reproduction services"
},
{
"id": "72265000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software configuration services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Functional Engagement Platform (FEP) – Alpha Phase and Implementation",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6120000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Government Commercial Agency intends to merge two existing knowledge management platforms (Knowledge Hub and Grants Centre of Excellence) into a single, unified Functional Engagement Platform. Following a recently completed Discovery phase, we are initiating early market engagement to identify potential technology vendors and implementation partners to support the Alpha phase and subsequent platform rollout.\nA fully bespoke custom-build approach has been rejected due to market maturity. The Authority is seeking a robust target architecture that relies on a core knowledge management platform, complemented by necessary integrations to meet user needs.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@gca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051536-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051536-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T15:58:01+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}