← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Forensics equipment

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£27,065
Contract periodFrom 20 Feb 2026 to 1 Mar 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06560f
Latest release ID014328-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 17 2026 13:46:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2026award, contract014328-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014328-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T13:46:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06560f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33950000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Clinical forensics equipment and supplies"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 27065,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32478
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014328-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014328-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-17T13:46:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174706",
          "name": "Foster & Freeman"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPP2547",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fuming Cabinet",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Forensics equipment",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dyfed Powys Police HQ, Llangunnor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBL-9173-QNJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174706",
      "name": "Foster & Freeman",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Evesham",
        "postalCode": "WR11 1TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vale Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@fosterfreeman.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2026 · 014328-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014328-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T13:46:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06560f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33950000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Clinical forensics equipment and supplies"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 27065,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32478
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014328-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014328-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-17T13:46:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174706",
          "name": "Foster & Freeman"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPP2547",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fuming Cabinet",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Forensics equipment",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dyfed Powys Police HQ, Llangunnor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBL-9173-QNJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174706",
      "name": "Foster & Freeman",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Evesham",
        "postalCode": "WR11 1TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vale Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@fosterfreeman.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}