← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fulfilment Services

Buyer: General Medical Council (GMC) →

BuyerGeneral Medical Council (GMC)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The GMC has a daily requirement to generate and despatch documents relating to the registration of doctors. This includes the generation of over 90 types of document which are generated on 3 types of paper stock, some document types having an associated set of enclosures. The volume of documents despatched annually ranges between 150,000 and 250,000. On average, up to 800 documents are despatched per day, though there are several peaks throughout the year which also need to be accommodated. The peak requirement is to generate and despatch up to 50,000 documents in a given day. In addition to the physical generation of the documents, a proportion of the required documents should be returned to the GMC in electronic / digital format. The GMC cannot commit to volumes indicated and continue to innovate through other existing channels. In addition, the GMC has an ongoing ad-hoc campaign mailing requirement.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Mailing services 79571000Mailing services 79571000

Lot details

Lot 1

The GMC has a daily requirement to generate and despatch documents relating to the registration of doctors. This includes the generation of over 90 types of document which are generated on 3 types of paper stock, some document types having an associated set of enclosures. The volume of documents despatched annually ranges between 150,000 and 250,000. On average, up to 800 documents are despatched per day, though there are several peaks throughout the year which also need to be accommodated. The peak requirement is to generate and despatch up to 50,000 documents in a given day. In addition to the physical generation of the documents, a proportion of the required documents should be returned to the GMC in electronic / digital format. The GMC cannot commit to volumes indicated and continue to innovate through other existing channels. In addition, the GMC has an ongoing ad-hoc campaign mailing requirement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality criterion — 70
Social Value — 10
Cost criterion — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mailing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Mailing services (79571000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer197 median · 10.8 average (18 of 19 with a bid count)1.2 average (19 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005964-2024-GMC1645-1

Statusactive
Value£2,411,480

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a280
Latest release ID005964-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 23 2024 12:39:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2024award, contract005964-2024
2 Feb 2023tender003319-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005964-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-23T12:39:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a280",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005964-2024-GMC1645-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105949",
          "name": "Opus Trust Marketing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1645",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The GMC has a daily requirement to generate and despatch documents relating to the registration of doctors. This includes the generation of over 90 types of document which are generated on 3 types of paper stock, some document types having an associated set of enclosures.\nThe volume of documents despatched annually ranges between 150,000 and 250,000. On average, up to 800 documents are despatched per day, though there are several peaks throughout the year which also need to be accommodated. The peak requirement is to generate and despatch up to 50,000 documents in a given day.  In addition to the physical generation of the documents, a proportion of the required documents should be returned to the GMC in electronic / digital format.\nThe GMC cannot commit to volumes indicated and continue to innovate through other existing channels. In addition, the GMC has an ongoing ad-hoc campaign mailing requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality criterion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost criterion",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79571000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mailing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fulfilment Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The GMC has a daily requirement to generate and despatch documents relating to the registration of doctors. This includes the generation of over 90 types of document which are generated on 3 types of paper stock, some document types having an associated set of enclosures.\nThe volume of documents despatched annually ranges between 150,000 and 250,000. On average, up to 800 documents are despatched per day, though there are several peaks throughout the year which also need to be accommodated. The peak requirement is to generate and despatch up to 50,000 documents in a given day.  In addition to the physical generation of the documents, a proportion of the required documents should be returned to the GMC in electronic / digital format.\nThe GMC cannot commit to volumes indicated and continue to innovate through other existing channels. In addition, the GMC has an ongoing ad-hoc campaign mailing requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79571000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mailing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Medical Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Jack",
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105949",
      "name": "Opus Trust Marketing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE31UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Adare SEC Limited, Park Mill, Braunstone Frith Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Opus Trust Marketing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1484863411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005964-2024-GMC1645-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2411480,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005964-2024-GMC1645-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:231385)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Feb 2024 · 005964-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005964-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-23T12:39:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a280",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005964-2024-GMC1645-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105949",
          "name": "Opus Trust Marketing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1645",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The GMC has a daily requirement to generate and despatch documents relating to the registration of doctors. This includes the generation of over 90 types of document which are generated on 3 types of paper stock, some document types having an associated set of enclosures.\nThe volume of documents despatched annually ranges between 150,000 and 250,000. On average, up to 800 documents are despatched per day, though there are several peaks throughout the year which also need to be accommodated. The peak requirement is to generate and despatch up to 50,000 documents in a given day.  In addition to the physical generation of the documents, a proportion of the required documents should be returned to the GMC in electronic / digital format.\nThe GMC cannot commit to volumes indicated and continue to innovate through other existing channels. In addition, the GMC has an ongoing ad-hoc campaign mailing requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality criterion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost criterion",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79571000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mailing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fulfilment Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The GMC has a daily requirement to generate and despatch documents relating to the registration of doctors. This includes the generation of over 90 types of document which are generated on 3 types of paper stock, some document types having an associated set of enclosures.\nThe volume of documents despatched annually ranges between 150,000 and 250,000. On average, up to 800 documents are despatched per day, though there are several peaks throughout the year which also need to be accommodated. The peak requirement is to generate and despatch up to 50,000 documents in a given day.  In addition to the physical generation of the documents, a proportion of the required documents should be returned to the GMC in electronic / digital format.\nThe GMC cannot commit to volumes indicated and continue to innovate through other existing channels. In addition, the GMC has an ongoing ad-hoc campaign mailing requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79571000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mailing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Medical Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Jack",
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105949",
      "name": "Opus Trust Marketing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE31UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Adare SEC Limited, Park Mill, Braunstone Frith Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Opus Trust Marketing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1484863411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005964-2024-GMC1645-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2411480,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005964-2024-GMC1645-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:231385)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Feb 2023 · 003319-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "003319-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-02T16:15:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a280",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1645",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend by 4 additional periods of 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The GMC has a daily requirement to generate and despatch documents relating to the registration of doctors. This includes the generation of over 90 types of document which are generated on 3 types of paper stock, some document types having an associated set of enclosures.\nThe volume of documents despatched annually ranges between 150,000 and 250,000. On average, up to 800 documents are despatched per day, though there are several peaks throughout the year which also need to be accommodated. The peak requirement is to generate and despatch up to 50,000 documents in a given day.  In addition to the physical generation of the documents, a proportion of the required documents should be returned to the GMC in electronic / digital format.\nThe GMC cannot commit to volumes indicated and continue to innovate through other existing channels. In addition, the GMC has an ongoing ad-hoc campaign mailing requirement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79571000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mailing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fulfilment Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The GMC has a daily requirement to generate and despatch documents relating to the registration of doctors. This includes the generation of over 90 types of document which are generated on 3 types of paper stock, some document types having an associated set of enclosures.\nThe volume of documents despatched annually ranges between 150,000 and 250,000. On average, up to 800 documents are despatched per day, though there are several peaks throughout the year which also need to be accommodated. The peak requirement is to generate and despatch up to 50,000 documents in a given day.  In addition to the physical generation of the documents, a proportion of the required documents should be returned to the GMC in electronic / digital format.\nThe GMC cannot commit to volumes indicated and continue to innovate through other existing channels. In addition, the GMC has an ongoing ad-hoc campaign mailing requirement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79571000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mailing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Medical Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Christine Jack",
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=228639.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:228639)\nDownload the ESPD document here: [[https://www.mytenders.co.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=228639]]",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}