Lot 1
Fluids and Oils for Marine Sector
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Fluids and Oils for Marine Sector
UK
Fluids and Oils for Marine Sector
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fuel oils, Petroleum, coal and oil products, Motor oils, Compressor lube oils, Turbine lube oils, Lubricating traction oils, Greases and lubricants, Lubricants, Lubricating oil systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Fuel oils (09135000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,836 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,836 with a bid count) | 5 average (767 of 1,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 507 | 5 median · 71.4 average (185 of 507 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (216 of 507 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032e45 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010153-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 18 2022 10:05:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-05-30T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-05-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Apr 2022 | tender | 010153-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010153-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-18T11:05:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FMPG 2022-006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 4 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Fluids and Oils for Marine Sector",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09135000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel oils"
},
{
"id": "09200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum, coal and oil products"
},
{
"id": "09211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor oils"
},
{
"id": "09211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compressor lube oils"
},
{
"id": "09211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Turbine lube oils"
},
{
"id": "09211900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lubricating traction oils"
},
{
"id": "24951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Greases and lubricants"
},
{
"id": "24951100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lubricants"
},
{
"id": "42113150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lubricating oil systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fuids and Oils",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Fluids and Oils for Marine Sector",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "09211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lubricating oils and lubricating agents"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Shipyard"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Shipbuilding"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "ruairidh.macleod@ferguisonmarine.com",
"telephone": "+44 1475742300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1584",
"name": "Greenock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=690567.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:690567)\nDownload the ESPD document here: [[https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=690567]]",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010153-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-18T11:05:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FMPG 2022-006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 4 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Fluids and Oils for Marine Sector",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09135000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel oils"
},
{
"id": "09200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum, coal and oil products"
},
{
"id": "09211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor oils"
},
{
"id": "09211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compressor lube oils"
},
{
"id": "09211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Turbine lube oils"
},
{
"id": "09211900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lubricating traction oils"
},
{
"id": "24951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Greases and lubricants"
},
{
"id": "24951100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lubricants"
},
{
"id": "42113150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lubricating oil systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fuids and Oils",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Fluids and Oils for Marine Sector",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "09211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lubricating oils and lubricating agents"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Shipyard"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Shipbuilding"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "ruairidh.macleod@ferguisonmarine.com",
"telephone": "+44 1475742300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1584",
"name": "Greenock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=690567.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:690567)\nDownload the ESPD document here: [[https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=690567]]",
"initiationType": "tender"
}